St. Bernard's girls 4x800-meter relay team and John Christian Rose notched gold medals on Day 1 of the Class 1A-3A state track and field meet at Cullman's Oliver Woodard Stadium.

Emma Powell, Adrian Smith, Aria McMillan and Claire Sanders netted a time of 10:58.05 on Friday to finish first — the Lady Saints have now won five straight state 4x800-meter relays — while Rose bested the field in the triple jump with a distance of 43-02.25.

The Saints are currently second in both 1A divisions following a lengthy day of competition.

The boys trail Falkville 86 to 32, while the girls are within striking distance of Falkville (57.5 to 42).

All field events (1A-3A) were completed due to the possibility of Saturday thunderstorms.

Caleb Guthery (1,600-meter run), Powell (1,600-meter run) and Gracie Loyd (long jump) nabbed silver medals for St. Bernard, while Joseph Arriaga (1,600-meter run) and Loyd (triple jump) won bronze medals in their respective events.

Guthery, Arriaga, Joey McCarthy and Francisco Tona (4x800-meter relay) also finished second.

Cold Springs' 4x800-meter relay teams set new school records en route to second-place outings as well.

Several other area standouts also earned points for their schools.

See below for top-eight local performances on Friday.

Visit www.ahsaa.com for a full breakdown of all individual and team results. 


Varsity Boys

St. Bernard (Class 1A)

% John Christian Rose, first in triple jump (43-02.25)

% Caleb Guthery, second in 1,600-meter run

% Caleb Guthery, Joseph Arriaga, Joey McCarthy and Francisco Tona, second in 4x800-meter relay

% Joseph Arriaga, third in 1,600-meter run


Cold Springs (Class 2A)

% Cole Akridge, Trentan Williams, Aaron Spurger and Seth Walker, second in 4x800-meter relay

% Mason Harris, third in 110-meter hurdles prelims — finals on Saturday

% Trentan Williams, fifth in 1,600-meter run

% Hunter Calvert, fifth in pole vault

% Cole Akridge, seventh in 1,600-meter run


Hanceville (Class 3A)

% Tristin Vincent, fifth in discus and sixth in shot put


Varsity Girls

St. Bernard (Class 1A)

% Emma Powell, Adrian Smith, Aria McMillan and Claire Sanders, first in 4x800-meter relay (10:58.05)

% Gracie Loyd, second in long jump, second in 100-meter hurdles prelims — finals on Saturday, third in triple jump and fourth in 200-meter dash prelims — finals on Saturday

% Emma Powell, second in 1,600-meter run

% Claire Sanders, fifth in 1,600-meter run

% Aria McMillan, sixth in high jump

% Adrian Smith, seventh in 1,600-meter run

% Claudia Fallin, eighth in discus


Addison (Class 2A)

% Sunny Snoddy, fourth in javelin

% Destiny Walker, fourth in long jump


Cold Springs (Class 2A)

% Aubrey Negron, second in shot put and third in discus

% Ashleigh White, Ava Akridge, Brooke Crider and Reagan Parris, second in 4x800-meter relay

% Ashleigh White, seventh in 1,600-meter run

% Kinley Campbell, fifth in shot put, fifth in discus and seventh in javelin

% Reagan Parris, eighth in 1,600-meter run


Holly Pond (Class 3A)

% Camilla Chambers, third in 1,600-meter run

% Kirsten Campbell, seventh in high jump

% Ashley Duke, seventh in discus


Vinemont (Class 3A)

% Brilee Wasilewski, fourth in high jump

% Emily Cheatwood, fourth in triple jump and fifth in 100-meter hurdles prelims — finals on Saturday

% Kanasta Daniel, fifth in javelin and seventh in shot put


Class 4A-7A State Track and Field Meet (Gulf Shores)

The Class 4A-7A state track and field meet in Gulf Shores continued on Friday.

See below for top-eight local performances from Thursday and Friday.


Varsity Boys

Fairview (Class 4A)

% Dylan Garner, second in discus and eighth in shot put

% Kole Robinson, fifth in discus


Good Hope (Class 4A)

% Tommy Fetters, sixth in pole vault

% Matt Schwaiger, seventh in javelin


Cullman (Class 6A)

% Bailey Hayes, fourth in discus

% Will Thompson, eighth in 3,200-meter run


Varsity Girls

Fairview (Class 4A)

% Molly Freeman, fifth in pole vault


Cullman (Class 6A)

% Ivy Edge, Colette Whitney, Jennifer Aviles and Della Kelly, fifth in 4x800-meter relay

% Jennifer Aviles, seventh in 3,200-meter run

% Jake Winfrey can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 136 or at jwinfrey@cullmantimes.com.​

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

I'm an Auburn University graduate with a passion for sports, reading and diet Mountain Dew.