Staff reports

With one week left in the regular season, the prep football playoff picture is beginning to take shape.

But the picture is much clearer for some teams than others.

Three local teams already know who they will face in the first round — and where.

But three more must await one more round of games before they know the identity of their first-round opponent.

Still two more teams aren’t sure whether they will make the playoffs and will await tiebreakers to decide their destiny.

In Class 4A, Fairview has clinched the fourth seed in Region 7 behind North Jackson, Guntersville and Plainview, meaning the Aggies will face Brooks in the first round.

Brooks lost 28-7 to Deshler Thursday, but the Lions took the top seed because Deshler was forced to forfeit two games for using an ineligible player.

Elsewhere in 4A, West Point is locked in as the No. 4 seed out of Region 5 behind Midfield, Fayette County and Haleyville. The Warriors will face Cherokee County, which won Region 6 with a perfect 6-0 record.

West Point faces Hanceville in its final regular-season game.

The standings in Class 3A, Region 7 have been finalized, with Good Hope finishing second, followed by Vinemont and J.B. Pennington.

Those three local teams don’t yet know their first-round opponents, due to a three-way tie at the top of the Region 8 standings.

Colbert County, Elkmont and West Morgan finished with identical 5-1 marks in regional play. Tie-breakers will be used after the final week of games to determine each team’s seeding.

Heading into week 10, Elkmont and West Morgan sport a 7-1 record, and Colbert County is 6-2.

Elkmont travels Class 2A Tanner, which is undefeated on the season.

West Morgan will visit Lawrence County, a 4A school.

Colbert County hosts Russellville, which has already clinched a playoff berth in the Class 5A playoffs.

Elsewhere in Class 5A, Cullman has clinched the Region 6 title ahead of Walker, Springville and Pleasant Grove, all of which also made the playoffs.

The Bearcats will host the No. 4 seed out of Region 5, which could be any of Wenonah, Brookwood, A.H. Parker or Woodlawn.

In Class 2A, Addison and Falkville will await tie-breaking procedures that determine whether they make the playoffs ahead of Oakman.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you