Prep Basketball

Good Hope (varsity boys) and Cold Springs (varsity girls) remained in their respective classifications when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its latest batch of high school basketball rankings on Wednesday.

The Raiders (11-4) are No. 7 in Class 4A after debuting at No. 6 a few weeks ago.

Cullman, meanwhile, dropped out of the Class 6A rankings after debuting at No. 9.

The Bearcats (9-3) were nominated. Addison (9-9) was also nominated in Class 2A.

The Lady Eagles, meanwhile, came in at No. 8 in Class 2A after debuting at No. 6.

Cold Springs is 10-5 this season.

Cullman (11-6) and West Point (9-5) were nominated in Class 6A and Class 5A, respectively.

See complete rankings below.


GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (18-0)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (18-1)

3. Vestavia Hills (19-2)

4. Foley (12-3)

5. Theodore (16-3)

6. Spain Park (15-5)

7. Auburn (10-3)

8. Sparkman (12-7)

9. Gadsden City (12-2)

10. Davidson (5-8)

Others nominated: Dothan (6-4), James Clemens (8-9), Thompson (11-3).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (19-1)

2. Eufaula (13-3)

3. McGill-Toolen (10-5)

4. Athens (7-1)

5. Buckhorn (13-2)

6. Hartselle (9-2)

7. Northridge (12-4)

8. Madison Academy (5-6)

9. Muscle Shoals (5-6)

10. Mortimer Jordan (15-3)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (9-3), Carver-Montgomery (5-3), Chelsea (11-5), Cullman (11-6), Homewood (8-6), Opelika (4-6), Oxford (13-4), Park Crossing (6-3), Scottsboro (9-2).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Central-Tuscaloosa (6-1)

2. Pleasant Grove (15-4)

3. Charles Henderson (5-2)

4. Carver-Birmingham (9-4)

5. Mae Jemison (6-5)

6. LeFlore (9-5)

7. Lee-Huntsville (6-7)

8. East Limestone (8-8)

9. Ramsay (6-9)

10. Lawrence Co. (9-2)

Others nominated: Fairfield (8-6), West Point (9-5).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Priceville (13-5)

2. Anniston (7-3)

3. Rogers (12-5)

4. Deshler (11-7)

5. Jackson (10-2)

6. North Jackson (5-5)

7. Handley (7-5)

8. Oneonta (9-4)

9. Williamson (6-2)

10. St. James (10-5)

Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (13-4), Geneva (7-6), Straughn (9-4).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Montgomery Academy (12-2)

2. Susan Moore (18-2)

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-0)

4. Trinity (12-1)

5. Prattville Christian (15-2)

6. T.R. Miller (6-1)

7. Lauderdale Co. (9-3)

8. Winfield (11-1)

9. Phil Campbell (13-5)

10. Plainview (16-5)

Others nominated: Clements (7-6), Collinsville (7-4), Elkmont (9-5), Ohatchee (5-2), Sylvania (10-5).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Pisgah (10-5)

2. Spring Garden (17-2)

3. Midfield (12-3)

4. G.W. Long (7-0).

5. Geneva Co. (9-5)

6. Hatton (11-2)

7. Ider (14-6)

8. Cold Springs (10-5)

9. Sand Rock (9-7)

10. Falkville (15-4)

Others nominated: Mars Hill Bible (3-1), St. Luke's (9-3).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Skyline (13-5)

2. Winterboro (7-0)

3. Loachapoka (7-8)

4. Samson (11-2)

5. Florala (6-5)

6. Pleasant Home (5-1)

7. Coosa Christian (11-2)

8. Red Level (6-2)

9. Lindsay Lane (9-4)

10. R.A. Hubbard (4-1)

Others nominated: Belgreen (7-7), Brantley (3-2), Covenant Christian (3-1), Vina (6-5).

 

AISA

1. Glenwood (11-1)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-0)

3. Clarke Prep (12-2)

4. Lee-Scott (5-3)

5. Lakeside (5-3)

6. Chambers Academy (5-2)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (4-4)

8. Southern Academy (6-1)

9. Sparta Academy (3-4)

10. Monroe Academy (6-4)

Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (6-4), Patrician Academy (3-5).


BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Fairhope (17-0)

2. Hoover (13-4)

3. Vestavia Hills (17-2)

4. Spain Park (17-2)

5. James Clemens (7-3)

6. Thompson (10-5)

7. Sparkman (8-4)

8. Huntsville (12-4)

9. Gadsden City (14-6)

10. Austin (5-6)

Others nominated: Albertville (13-1), Auburn (10-2), Baker (9-6), Dothan (7-6), Enterprise (11-4), Oak Mountain (12-6).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Huffman (8-2)

2. Shades Valley (8-2)

3. Pinson Valley (8-2)

4. Oxford (10-1)

5. Eufaula (14-3)

6. Hartselle (14-2)

7. Calera (9-6)

8. Mountain Brook (14-6)

9. Spanish Fort (13-3)

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-3)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (11-5), Clay-Chalkville (9-3), Cullman (9-3), Decatur (10-9), Minor (10-6), Muscle Shoals (6-2), Robertsdale (15-5), Scottsboro (11-3), Valley (8-2), Wetumpka (6-4).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Ramsay (11-4)

2. Parker (6-2)

3. Center Point (4-1)

4. Lee-Huntsville (3-1)

5. Pleasant Grove (10-4)

6. Guntersville (7-1)

7. Lawrence Co. (9-3)

8. Tallassee (3-2)

9. Charles Henderson (13-6)

10. LeFlore (5-5)

Others nominated: Andalusia (8-4), B.C. Rain (8-3), Faith-Mobile (6-6), Russellville (8-3).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Williamson (15-2)

2. Anniston (12-1)

3. Dallas Co. (7-0)

4. White Plains (7-3)

5. Westminster-Huntsville (9-3)

6. St. Michael (12-7)

7. Good Hope (11-4)

8. Brooks (8-5)

9. West Morgan (5-6)

10. Hamilton (9-7)

Others nominated: Central-Florence (10-5), Deshler (12-5), Haleyville (13-4).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (17-2)

2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-2)

3. Cottage Hill (12-1)

4. Fyffe (10-4)

5. Mobile Christian (13-3)

6. Piedmont (2-2)

7. Opp (8-0)

8. Pike Co. (1-1)

9. Chickasaw (7-2)

10. Elkmont (10-4)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (11-6), Danville (9-4), Houston Academy (10-3), Lauderdale Co. (10-4), Providence Christian (8-3).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Midfield (10-5)

2. Clarke Co. (13-2)

3. Calhoun (7-6)

4. North Sand Mountain (10-4)

5. Westbrook Christian (11-3)

6. Section (10-6)

7. Geneva Co. (8-2)

8. Spring Garden (11-3)

9. Lanett (4-1)

10. Sand Rock (12-3)

Others nominated: Addison (9-9), Hatton (7-4), Vincent (6-8).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Pickens Co. (2-1)

2. Skyline (10-4)

3. Decatur Heritage (5-7)

4. Covenant Christian (9-2)

5. Jacksonville Christian (7-1)

6. Florala (12-3)

7. Brantley (6-0)

8. Autaugaville (9-0)

9. Belgreen (10-2)

10. Keith (2-6)

Others nominated: Athens Bible (4-2), Georgiana (6-6), Meek (9-2), Woodville (6-3).

 

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (2-0)

2. Pike Liberal Arts (8-2)

3. Glenwood (12-1)

4. Springwood (9-2)

5. Chambers Academy (6-1)

6. Jackson Academy (6-1)

7. Evangel Christian (3-4)

8. Edgewood (5-5)

9. Sparta (5-4)

10. Clarke Prep (8-4)

Others nominated: Macon-East (4-4), Monroe Academy (5-5), Morgan Academy (3-6).

Jake Winfrey can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 236 or at jwinfrey@cullmantimes.com.​

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you