Roundup

Good Hope moved up one spot to No. 9 in the Class 4A poll following the latest — and final — regular season football rankings released by the Alabama Sports Writers Association on Tuesday night.

The Raiders beat Hanceville 49-18 last Friday to improve to 9-1 this season.

Addison (8-2) received votes in 2A once again following a bye week.

No other local teams were ranked nor did any receive votes.

See complete rankings below:


Class 7A

1. Central-Phenix City (25); 10-0; 300

2. Thompson; 8-1; 221

3. Auburn; 9-1; 188

4. Hoover; 7-3; 164

5. McGill-Toolen; 8-2; 153

6. Hewitt-Trussville; 7-3; 138

7. Theodore; 8-2; 96

8. Mountain Brook; 8-2; 87

9. James Clemens; 7-3; 44

10. Austin; 7-3; 15

Also receiving votes: Prattville (7-3) 10, Fairhope (7-3) 7, Bob Jones (6-4) 1, Davidson (6-4) 1.


Class 6A

1. Pinson Valley (19); 8-1; 282

2. Spanish Fort (5); 9-1; 236

3. Clay-Chalkville; 9-1; 190

4. Hartselle (1); 10-0; 178

5. Jackson-Olin; 10-0; 142

6. Saraland; 9-1; 131

7. Muscle Shoals; 8-2; 102

8. Oxford; 8-2; 76

9. Wetumpka; 8-2; 44

10. Homewood; 8-2; 30

Also receiving votes: Athens (8-2) 8, McAdory (9-1) 3, Hueytown (8-2) 1, Opelika (5-4) 1, Stanhope Elmore (6-4) 1.


Class 5A

1. Etowah (21); 10-0; 287

2. Vigor (2); 9-1; 223

3. Madison Aca. (1); 9-1; 197

4. Ramsay (1); 9-1; 185

5. Mortimer Jordan; 9-1; 131

6. Briarwood; 8-2; 120

7. Jasper; 9-1; 90

8. Demopolis; 8-2; 82

9. East Limestone; 8-2; 46

10. Greenville; 8-2; 27

Also receiving votes: Jackson (7-3) 23, Russellville (9-1) 7, Pleasant Grove (8-2) 5, Brewer (8-2) 2.


Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (22); 9-0; 291

2. Jacksonville (1); 10-0; 222

3. Hokes Bluff; 9-1; 185

4. American Chr.; 10-0; 177

5. North Jackson (2); 10-0; 169

6. Brooks; 8-2; 114

7. Northside; 9-1; 87

8. Fayette Co.; 8-2; 69

9. Good Hope; 9-1; 62

10. Headland; 9-1; 29

Also receiving votes: Montevallo (9-1) 14, St. John Paul II (8-2) 3, Catholic-Montgomery (7-3) 2, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4) 1.


Class 3A

1. Randolph Co. (17); 9-1; 270

2. Mobile Chr. (5); 8-1; 233

3. Winfield (2); 10-0; 194

4. Saks; 8-1; 166

5. Piedmont; 8-2; 154

6. Fultondale; 8-1; 123

7. Westminster-Huntsville (1); 9-0; 99

8. Gordo; 8-2; 85

9. Thomasville; 8-2; 49

10. Providence Chr.; 9-1; 24

Also receiving votes: Midfield (8-1) 11, St. James (9-1) 7, Pike Co. (8-2) 6, Beulah (8-2) 2, Geraldine (8-2) 1, Pike Road (6-4) 1.


Class 2A

1. Fyffe (24); 10-0; 297

2. Ohatchee (1); 9-0; 228

3. Thorsby; 9-1; 178

4. Luverne; 9-1; 164

5. Highland Home; 9-1; 137

6. Abbeville; 9-1; 118

7. Reeltown; 8-2; 98

8. Cottage Hill; 9-1; 87

9. Collinsville; 9-1; 67

10. Ranburne; 8-2; 35

Also receiving votes: Addison (8-2) 7, Leroy (7-3) 6, Aliceville (8-2) 2, North Sand Mountain (8-2) 1.


Class 1A

1. Lanett (19); 8-1; 280

2. Linden (4); 9-0; 232

3. Maplesville; 9-1; 183

4. St. Luke’s (1); 9-1; 177

5. South Lamar; 10-0; 146

6. Georgiana; 9-1; 133

7. Falkville (1); 10-0; 106

8. Marengo; 9-1; 77

9. Mars Hill Bible; 9-1; 56

10. Elba; 7-2; 15

Also receiving votes: Spring Garden (9-1) 14, Wadley (7-2) 7, Donoho (8-2) 1.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.