Prep Basketball

Good Hope's varsity boys dropped five spots in Class 4A when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its latest high school basketball rankings on Wednesday night.

The Raiders (17-4) fell from No. 5 to No. 10 following a 1-1 week.

Oneonta, which defeated Good Hope last Friday, was ranked seventh.

Cold Springs' girls, meanwhile, remained atop the 2A poll with a 20-2 record.

Addison (14-1) was again nominated.

West Point's girls (18-5) stayed at No. 10 in 5A.

See complete rankings below:


GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (22-1)

2. Spain Park (21-2)

3. Foley (24-2)

4. McGill-Toolen (19-4)

5. Theodore (20-3)

6. Austin (19-4)

7. Gadsden City (17-5)

8. Vestavia Hills (17-7)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (14-6)

10. Auburn (14-7)

Others nominated: Davidson (13-10), Florence (14-6), Huntsville (9-12), Sparkman (14-11).


CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (23-1)

2. Athens (16-3)

3. Lee-Huntsville (19-6)

4. Carver-Birmingham (21-5)

5. Opelika (18-5)

6. Dothan (14-2)

7. Eufaula (17-4)

8. McAdory (18-5)

9. Mae Jemison (14-8)

10. Homewood (19-2)

Others nominated: Albertville (18-2), Carver-Montgomery (14-4), Chelsea (18-4), Clay-Chalkville (12-7), Muscle Shoals (13-7), Park Crossing (13-6), Pelham (15-5).


CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (17-0)

2. Ramsay (17-4)

3. Central-Tuscaloosa (15-3)

4. Madison Academy (20-3)

5. Pleasant Grove (15-4)

6. East Limestone (18-3)

7. LeFlore (17-5)

8. Center Point (14-4)

9. Shelby Co. (15-3)

10. West Point (18-5)

Others nominated: Brewer (14-8), Faith Academy (12-9), Jackson (17-4), Mortimer Jordan (15-8).


CLASS 4A

1. Rogers (17-4)

2. Greensboro (13-1)

3. Anniston (14-3)

4. Priceville (13-8)

5. Childersburg (18-3)

6. Hokes Bluff (14-6)

7. North Jackson (15-6)

8. Sipsey Valley (16-4)

9. Sumter Central (6-4)

10. Trinity (15-6)

Others nominated: DAR (10-11), Deshler (13-8), Handley (13-7), Headland (13-3), Montgomery Catholic (11-3), St. John Paul II (12-7).


CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (20-1)

2. Prattville Christian (21-1)

3. T.R. Miller (13-1)

4. Susan Moore (18-3)

5. Pike Road (17-3)

6. Glencoe (15-5)

7. Lauderdale Co. (19-4)

8. Phil Campbell (11-5)

9. Midfield (13-8)

10. Montgomery Academy (14-4)

Others nominated: Plainview (15-6), St. James (11-6), Winfield (14-6).


CLASS 2A

1. Cold Springs (20-2)

2. Geneva Co. (15-4)

3. Collinsville (16-2)

4. Sacred Heart (14-6)

5. G.W. Long (15-5)

6. Central-Hayneville (14-3)

7. Sand Rock (14-6)

8. Ider (18-3)

9. Hatton (16-5)

10. Fyffe (16-4)

Others nominated: Addison (14-1), Cedar Bluff (12-9), Samson (12-5).


CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (20-2)

2. Skyline (18-2)

3. St. Luke's (13-3)

4. Mars Hill Bible (16-6)

5. Loachapoka (16-7)

6. Decatur Heritage (11-8)

7. Pleasant Home (13-4)

8. Belgreen (16-5)

9. Phillips (10-9)

10. Falkville (15-5)

Others nominated: Coosa Christian (12-8), Elba (13-5), Georgiana (11-5), McIntosh (11-4), Vina (15-6), Westminster-Oak Mountain 10-4).


AISA

1. Southern Academy (15-1)

2. Lee-Scott (15-2)

3. Glenwood (11-6)

4. Monroe Academy (9-0)

5. Pickens Academy (8-4)

6. Clarke Prep (13-5)

7. Patrician Academy (7-3)

8. Springwood (12-2)

9. Pike Liberal Arts (13-7)

10. Northside Methodist (12-7)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (8-7), Fort Dale Academy (9-4), Meadowview (8-7).


 

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (22-1)

2. Lee-Montgomery (20-0)

3. McGill-Toolen (17-6)

4. Huntsville (16-7)

5. Fairhope (15-3)

6. Oak Mountain (15-7)

7. Thompson (17-7)

8. Hoover (17-8)

9. Florence (13-6)

10. Austin (16-8)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (17-7), Spain Park (14-9), Sparkman (14-11).


CLASS 6A

1. Pinson Valley (17-3)

2. Jemison-Huntsville (18-2)

3. Hartselle (18-4)

4. Lee-Huntsville (14-6)

5. Huffman (19-3)

6. Albertville (17-3)

7. Northridge (20-4)

8. B.C. Rain (14-4)

9. Eufaula (15-5)

10. Buckhorn (17-7)

Others nominated: Baldwin Co. (14-5), Calera (13-5), Hazel Green (10-9), Helena (18-6), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-5), Minor (14-7), Muscle Shoals (11-6), Oxford (14-6).


CLASS 5A

1. Fairfield (17-3)

2. Ramsay (15-6)

3. East Limestone (16-5)

4. Woodlawn (15-6)

5. Pleasant Grove (9-3)

6. Wenonah (14-7)

7. Tallassee (18-3)

8. Briarwood (13-4)

9. Carroll-Ozark (20-6)

10. Alexandria (14-3)

Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (14-6), Charles Henderson (12-10), Greenville (13-7), Guntersville (13-6), Lawrence Co. (17-4).


CLASS 4A

1. Sumter Central (15-3)

2. UMS-Wright (20-3)

3. Talladega (14-4)

4. Williamson (15-4)

5. Catholic-Montgomery (18-3)

6. Clarke Co. (12-4)

7. Oneonta (16-4)

8. Sipsey Valley (15-3)

9. Jacksonville (14-3)

10. Good Hope (17-4)

Others nominated: Anniston (12-7), Brooks (16-4), BTW-Tuskegee (14-4), Danville (14-5), Deshler (14-8), Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-5).


CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (19-3)

2. Piedmont (16-2)

3. Thomasville (10-1)

4. Pike Road (16-3)

5. Mobile Christian (16-6)

6. Lauderdale Co. (15-6)

7. Pike Co. (11-4)

8. Oakman (14-4)

9. Saks (13-4)

10. Dadeville (9-5)

Others nominated: Winfield (18-4).


CLASS 2A

1. LaFayette (18-0)

2. Vincent (16-2)

3. Tanner (12-4)

4. Fyffe (19-2)

5. J.U. Blacksher (16-2)

6. Geneva Co. (16-4)

7. Sacred Heart (11-10)

8. North Sand Mountain (12-6)

9. Calhoun (11-11)

10. Red Bay (11-3)

Others nominated: Southeastern-Blount (13-3), Westbrook Christian (11-9).


CLASS 1A

1. Decatur Heritage (12-6)

2. Skyline (19-3)

3. Covenant Christian (17-1)

4. Keith (14-5)

5. Cornerstone-Birmingham (14-7)

6. Brantley (13-1)

7. Spring Garden (15-2)

8. Lanett (8-7)

9. Jacksonville Christian (15-4)

10. Millry (12-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (18-5), Florala (14-4), Georgiana (14-6), Lindsay Lane (16-7).


AISA

1. Evangel Christian (18-1)

2. Autauga Academy (7-3)

3. Southern Academy (13-3)

4. Glenwood (14-7)

5. Chambers Academy (11-2)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (13-3)

7. Lee-Scott (14-4)

8. Lakeside (10-5)

9. Heritage Christian (14-3)

10. Monroe Academy (7-3)

Others nominated: Bessemer Academy (9-3), Escambia Academy (9-5), Pike Liberal Arts (8-7).

% Jake Winfrey can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 136 or at jwinfrey@cullmantimes.com.​

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you