Jake Dueland

Cullman's Jake Dueland makes a move.

Cullman climbed one spot to No. 9 in Class 6A when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its latest batch of high school football rankings on Tuesday night.

The Bearcats — No. 10 a week ago — defeated Buckhorn 20-0 last Friday to move to 4-0 this season.

Good Hope, meanwhile, stayed at No. 10 in 4A following a 27-24 win over Haleyville. The Raiders are also 4-0 this season.

Addison (2A) and Fairview (5A) received votes in their respective classifications.

See complete rankings below:


 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (21); 4-0; 269

2. Hewitt-Trussville (2); 4-0; 211

3. Hoover; 4-0; 184

4. Auburn; 4-0; 161

5. Austin; 4-0; 140

6. Central-Phenix City; 2-2; 103

7. Prattville; 3-1; 65

8. Fairhope; 3-1; 43

9. Oak Mountain; 4-0; 41

10. Daphne; 3-1; 25

Others receiving votes: Theodore (3-1) 22, Enterprise (3-0) 21, James Clemens (2-2) 16, Murphy (4-0) 10.


CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Mountain Brook (17); 3-0; 257

2. Oxford (6); 3-1; 224

3. Blount; 3-1; 174

4. Pinson Valley; 3-1; 157

5. Clay-Chalkville; 4-0; 136

6. Saraland; 3-1; 119

7. Opelika; 2-1; 97

8. Lee-Montgomery; 3-1; 61

9. Cullman; 4-0; 48

10. McGill-Toolen; 1-1; 11

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4-0) 10, Muscle Shoals (2-1) 9, Eufaula (2-2) 6, Pelham (3-1) 2.


CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Central-Clay Co. (20); 4-0; 265

2. St. Paul's (2); 4-0; 208

3. Ramsay; 3-0; 175

4. Pleasant Grove (1); 2-1; 170

5. Faith-Mobile; 4-0; 127

6. Guntersville; 3-0; 112

7. Alexandria; 3-0; 106

8. Pike Road; 4-0; 70

9. Demopolis; 4-0; 35

10. UMS-Wright; 2-2; 21

Others receiving votes: Fairview (3-1) 8, Russellville (4-0) 8, Greenville (3-1) 3, Sylacauga (3-1) 3.


CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. American Chr. (18); 4-0; 260

2. Bibb Co. (5); 4-0; 221

3. Gordo; 4-0; 176

4. Madison Co.; 4-0; 150

5. Madison Aca.; 3-0; 128

6. Mobile Chr.; 3-0; 118

7. Jacksonville; 3-1; 81

8. Etowah; 2-1; 50

9. Vigor; 2-1; 44

10. Good Hope; 4-0; 38

Others receiving votes: Jackson (3-1) 19, West Limestone (3-0) 11, Handley (1-0) 4, Straughn (4-0) 4, Munford (3-1) 2, North Jackson (3-0) 2, St. James (2-1) 2, Williamson (2-2) 1.


CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Piedmont (23); 3-0; 276

2. Fyffe; 3-0; 206

3. Walter Wellborn; 3-0; 180

4. Flomaton; 3-0; 154

5. T.R. Miller; 3-1; 133

6. Catholic-Montgomery; 3-1; 100

7. Pike Co.; 2-1; 94

8. Ohatchee; 3-1; 75

9. Bayside Aca.; 4-0; 41

10. Montgomery Aca.; 4-0; 22

Others receiving votes: Thomasville (3-0) 9, Opp (3-1) 7, Reeltown (2-2) 6, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-2) 5, East Lawrence (3-0) 3.


CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Leroy (21); 3-0; 269

2. Randolph Co. (2); 3-0; 196

3. Mars Hill Bible; 3-1; 171

4. Red Bay; 2-0; 158

5. Lanett; 3-1; 145

6. Spring Garden; 3-0; 116

7. G.W. Long; 2-0; 97

8. Clarke Co.; 3-0; 69

9. Elba; 3-1; 37

10. North Sand Mountain; 3-0; 15

Others receiving votes: Falkville (4-0) 13, Luverne (2-1) 10, Westbrook Chr. (3-0) 5, Geneva Co. (3-0) 3, Abbeville (3-0) 2, Addison (2-2) 2, Ariton (2-2) 2, Colbert Co. (4-0) 1.


CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (23); 3-0; 276

2. Linden; 3-0; 205

3. Sweet Water; 2-1; 179

4. Maplesville; 3-1; 162

5. Notasulga; 2-0; 135

6. Pickens Co.; 2-1; 110

7. Decatur Heritage; 2-2; 82

8. Millry; 3-0; 77

9. Winterboro; 4-0; 45

10. Florala; 3-0; 33

Others receiving votes: Valley Head (3-1) 5, Loachapoka (2-1) 1, Marengo (1-2) 1.

Jake Winfrey can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 236 or at jwinfrey@cullmantimes.com.​

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you