ASWA Rankings

Addison re-entered the Class 2A poll when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its latest batch of high school football rankings on Tuesday night.

The Bulldogs (5-2) are No. 10 after walloping Colbert County 44-12 last week.

Good Hope, meanwhile, fell four spots in 4A to No. 8 after suffering a 41-16 home loss against Northside.

The Raiders are now 5-1 this season.

Fairview (4-2) also received votes in the 4A rankings.

See the complete rankings below:


CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (20); 6-0; 274

2. McGill-Toolen (3); 6-0; 221

3. Central-Phenix City (1); 6-1; 194

4. Hoover; 5-1; 175

5. Mountain Brook; 6-0; 141

6. Theodore; 6-0; 122

7. Sparkman; 6-0; 87

8. Prattville; 5-1; 49

9. Vestavia Hills; 5-1; 41

10. Austin; 5-1; 33

Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (6-1) 24, James Clemens (4-2) 6, Auburn (4-2) 1.

 


CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Saraland (24); 7-0; 288

2. Muscle Shoals; 7-0; 213

3. Oxford; 6-0; 193

4. Hueytown; 6-0; 166

5. Pinson Valley; 4-2; 138

6. Blount; 5-1; 96

7. Bessemer City; 6-0; 90

8. Opelika; 5-1; 75

9. St. Paul's; 4-1; 47

10. Gardendale; 6-1; 20

Others receiving votes: Helena (5-1) 14, Stanhope Elmore (6-1) 10, Clay-Chalkville (4-2) 6, Athens (5-1) 5, Fort Payne (5-1) 5, Dothan (5-2) 2.

 


CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Jasper (22); 6-0; 281

2. Ramsay (2); 6-1; 219

3. Russellville; 6-0; 176

4. Bibb Co.; 7-0; 150

5. Madison Aca.; 5-1; 146

6. Center Point; 6-1; 107

7. Pleasant Grove; 5-1; 81

8. Central-Clay Co.; 4-2; 58

9. Alexandria; 5-0; 56

10. Etowah; 6-1; 49

Others receiving votes: Faith-Mobile (6-0) 18, Mortimer Jordan (5-2) 13, Briarwood (4-2) 7, Jackson (5-1) 6, Rehobeth (6-1) 1.

 


CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. UMS-Wright (24); 6-0; 288

2. American Chr.; 6-0; 215

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 7-0; 193

4. Northside; 6-1; 141

5. Jacksonville; 5-2; 140

6. Deshler; 5-2; 113

7. Brooks; 4-2; 89

8. Good Hope; 5-1; 62

9. Andalusia; 4-3; 31

10. Oneonta; 4-2; 26

Others receiving votes: Williamson (4-2) 23, Hokes Bluff (4-2) 12, Fayette Co. (5-2) 9, Anniston (3-3) 6, Escambia Co. (4-2) 6, Handley (4-2) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-4) 3, Fairview (4-2) 2, Lincoln (4-2) 2, Priceville (4-2) 2, Talladega (4-2) 1.

 


CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Piedmont (21); 6-0; 275

2. Gordo (3); 6-0; 218

3. Pike Co.; 6-0; 196

4. Randolph Co.; 5-1; 150

5. Flomaton; 5-1; 141

6. Walter Wellborn; 7-0; 123

7. Pike Road; 7-0; 101

8. Providence Chr.; 6-1; 50

9. Midfield; 4-1; 41

10. Susan Moore; 7-0; 31

Others receiving votes: St. James (5-1) 22, Fultondale (5-1) 10, Geraldine (5-2) 5, Lauderdale Co. (6-1) 5. 


 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (23); 6-0; 285

2. Luverne; 6-0; 214

3. Ohatchee (1); 6-0; 182

4. Reeltown; 7-0; 162

5. Leroy; 5-1; 138

6. Aliceville; 5-1; 101

7. Collinsville; 5-1; 82

8. Red Bay; 6-0; 74

9. G.W. Long; 6-0; 37

10. Addison; 5-2; 21

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (6-0) 19, Highland Home (5-1) 16, Abbeville (4-2) 10, J.U. Blacksher (6-1) 9, Colbert Co. (5-2) 5, Cottage Hill (5-1) 5, Goshen (5-1) 4, Ariton (5-2) 2, Cedar Bluff (5-1) 2.


CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (23); 6-0; 285

2. Sweet Water (1); 5-0; 213

3. Lanett; 6-0; 188

4. Maplesville; 5-1; 159

5. Spring Garden; 5-1; 121

6. Decatur Heritage; 7-0; 108

7. Pickens Co.; 5-1; 101

8. Brantley; 5-1; 85

9. Isabella; 6-0; 45

10. South Lamar; 5-1; 41

Others receiving votes: Millry (5-1) 15, Appalachian (6-1) 3, Waterloo (6-1) 2, Donoho (4-1) 1, Valley Head (5-1) 1.

% Jake Winfrey can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 136 or at jwinfrey@cullmantimes.com.​

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you