CullmanTimes.com Logo

Addison’s football team fell to No. 5 in Class 1A when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its latest rankings Tuesday.

The Bulldogs (4-0) were leapfrogged by Sweet Water (2-1) despite a 44-7 victory against Sumiton Christian last Friday. Maplesville, Pickens County and Brantley rounded out the top five.

Addison, which was ranked No. 4 last week, travels to undefeated Lynn this Friday.

No other local teams were ranked, nor did any receive votes.

See complete rankings below:

Class 7A

1. Central-Phenix City (22) (3-0) 334

2. Hoover (6) (3-1) 284

3. Thompson (1) (3-0) 243

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (3-0) 216

5. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 176

6. Spain Park (3-1) 129

7. Auburn (3-1) 127

8. Fairhope (3-1) 78

9. Theodore (3-1) 39

10. Jeff Davis (3-1) 31

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (3-1) 16, Bob Jones (2-2) 14, Mountain Brook (2-2) 9, James Clemens (1-2) 6, Sparkman (2-1) 6, Mary G. Montgomery (0-4) 2, Enterprise (1-3) 1.

Class 6A

1. Austin (24) (4-0) 341

2. Pinson Valley (4) (4-0) 270

3. Oxford (2) (4-0) 252

4. Ramsay (2-1) 174

5. Opelika (3-1) 171

6. Wetumpka (4-0) 150

7. Spanish Fort (3-1) 100

8. Daphne (3-1) 71

9. Blount (3-1) 65

10. Homewood (4-0) 46

Others receiving votes: Saraland (3-1) 30, Sidney Lanier (4-0) 15, Muscle Shoals (3-1) 8, Hartselle (3-1) 5, Park Crossing (3-1) 5, Minor (3-1) 3, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 2, Clay-Chalkville (3-1) 2.

Class 5A

1. Briarwood Chr. (27) (3-0) 350

2. St. Paul’s (3) (4-0) 275

3. Alexandria (4-0) 223

4. Carroll (3-0) 208

5. Beauregard (1-1) 173

6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (4-0) 128

7. Jackson (3-0) 77

8. Wenonah (2-1) 73

9. Eufaula (3-1) 48

10. St. Clair Co. (3-0) 36

Others receiving votes: Jemison (2-2) 21, Greenville (1-1) 16, Brooks (2-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 10, Boaz (1-2) 8, Calera (3-1) 8, Central-Clay Co. (2-2) 8, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 8, Etowah (3-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-2) 4, Crossville (3-0) 4, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Corner (2-2) 3, Williamson (2-1) 3, Hayden (2-2) 1, Talladega (3-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Leeds (18) (4-0) 318

2. Andalusia (6) (3-1) 265

3. Rogers (5) (4-0) 244

4. UMS-Wright (1) (3-1) 212

5. Fayette Co. (4-0) 192

6. Tallassee (4-0) 155

7. Thomasville (3-0) 117

8. Deshler (3-0) 67

9. Wilson (3-0) 55

10. Hokes Bluff (2-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Alabama Chr. (4-0) 22, Madison Co. (3-0) 15, Saks (3-0) 13, Munford (2-1) 7, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2, Dale Co. (3-1) 1, Madison Acad. (1-2) 1.

Class 3A

1. Mobile Chr. (22) (3-0) 336

2. Piedmont (8) (3-1) 291

3. Gordo (2-1) 213

4. Oakman (3-0) 184

5. Weaver (3-0) 174

6. T.R. Miller (3-0) 131

7. Randolph Co. (2-1) 121

8. Ohatchee (3-1) 72

9. Plainview (4-0) 36

10. Wicksburg (3-0) 24

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 22, Fultondale (3-0) 20, Clarke Co. (2-1) 16, Pike Co. (2-1) 13, American Chr. (3-1) 10, Montevallo (2-1) 10, Montgomery Acad. (3-1) 9, Colbert Co. (3-0) 8, Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 6, Sylvania (3-0) 6, Geneva (3-0) 3, Opp (1-2) 3, Greene Co. (2-1) 1. West Morgan (3-1) 1.

Class 2A

1. Fyffe (27) (3-0) 351

2. Lanett (3) (4-0) 274

3. Leroy (3-0) 224

4. Aliceville (2-1) 196

5. Elba (2-1) 182

6. LaFayette (3-1) 153

7. Goshen (3-0) 113

8. Sulligent (3-0) 86

9. Abbeville (3-0) 67

10. St. Luke’s (2-0) 20

Others receiving votes: Thorsby (3-0) 14, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 9, Sand Rock (2-1) 9, Tanner (2-2) 9, Tarrant (2-1) 2, Section (3-1) 1

Class 1A

1. Maplesville (30) (3-0) 360

2. Pickens Co. (3-0) 231

3. Brantley (3-0) 215

4. Sweet Water (2-1) 198

5. Addison (4-0) 189

6. Georgiana (4-0) 137

7. Linden (2-1) 136

8. Houston Co. (4-0) 90

9. Isabella (3-0) 56

10. Marengo (2-1) 38

Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 10, Lynn (4-0) 5, Notasulga (2-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (1-2) 2, Cherokee (3-0) 2, Hubbertville (0-2) 2, South Lamar (3-1) 2, Spring Garden (2-1) 2, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you