All-State Football Team

Fairview's Parker Martin (left) — Class 5A First-Team Defensive Back.

Good Hope's Tanner Malin (right) — Class 4A First-Team Athlete.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association handed out some early Christmas presents late Tuesday night.

Unsurprisingly, there was no shortage of gifts for The Times' coverage area following the announcement of the 2020 All-State Football Team.

Fairview's Parker Martin and Good Hope's Tanner Malin each unwrapped first-team accolades, while Addison's Christian Roberts, Cold Springs' Roberto Ayala, Good Hope's Colton Bagwell, Good Hope's Doston Putman and Vinemont's Isiah Young were bestowed second-team honors.

Cold Springs' Ayden Alexander, Cullman's Drew Ball, Cullman's Jaden Kay and Good Hope's Clayton Herring rounded out the local flavor as honorable mentions.

The All-State Team was picked by the ASWA's prep committee, which chooses from list of deserving — and submitted — nominees spanning seven classifications across the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA). The Alabama Independent School Association (AISA) is also part of the annual selection process.

Finalists for Back and Lineman of the Year will be released at a later date.

Martin claimed a first-team spot — Class 5A defensive back — for the second straight year following a fantastic junior campaign.

He accomplished the same feat in Class 4A last season.

Martin registered 75.5 tackles, six pass breakups and an interception for the Aggies, who allowed just 19 points per game this season. Fairview achieved a 10-2 record and reached the second round of the playoffs.

Coach George Redding wasn't the least bit surprised by Martin's selection, which came just days after he was named All-County Defensive MVP.

"Parker is very deserving and, in my opinion, represents our state at a very high level," Redding said. "Parker will be the first to tell you that it's about his teammates who surround him. And while that is absolutely true, Parker has worked extremely hard to be where he is and takes pride in being at his best for his team and school. Two years in a row (being All-State) is amazing, and I firmly believe he has more to offer."

Malin, meanwhile, garnered first-team honors as a Class 4A athlete.

A second-teamer a season ago, the Good Hope quarterback received a promotion following an impressive junior campaign in which he collected 1,211 yards and 17 touchdowns (128 carries) and completed 61 of 84 passes for 874 yards, six touchdowns and two interceptions. He added six tackles and four pass breakups on defense.

Malin was recently named All-County Offensive MVP after leading Good Hope to the second round of the playoffs and a 10-2 record.

Coach Alan Scott couldn't have been happier to see Malin garner his deserving recognition.

"I think it's fantastic when our athletes are recognized for their performance," he said. "There are a lot of great athletes in Alabama, and we have some of the best football in the nation. For our guys to get recognized, it's just phenomenal. Tanner deserves it, too. His numbers were awesome last year, and he came back this season and showed it wasn't a fluke by being even better. For the sports writers to recognize him as one of the top athletes in Class 4A and the state is outstanding."

See below for complete capsules on each local All-State selection.


Name: Parker Martin

School: Fairview

Year: Junior

Class: 5A

All-State Status: First-Team Defensive Back (First-Team Defensive Back in 2019)

Highlights: 75.5 tackles, six pass breakups, one interception (10 games)

 

Name: Tanner Malin

School: Good Hope

Year: Junior

Class: 4A

All-State Status: First-Team Athlete (Second-Team Athlete in 2019)

Highlights: 128 carries, 1,211 yards, 17 touchdowns | 61 of 84 for 874 yards, six touchdowns, two interceptions | Six tackles, four pass breakups (11 games)

 

Name: Christian Roberts

School: Addison

Year: Junior

Class: 2A

All-State Status: Second-Team Athlete

Highlights: 156 carries, 1,282 yards, 15 touchdowns | 41 of 77 for 773 yards, 11 touchdowns, five interceptions | 33.5 tackles (two for loss), one interception (12 games)

 

Name: Roberto Ayala

School: Cold Springs

Year: Senior

Class: 2A

All-State Status: Second-Team Athlete (Honorable Mention Defensive Back in 2019)

Highlights: 34 carries, 165 yards, two touchdowns | 16 catches, 180 yards, three touchdowns | Five kick returns, 107 yards | 101.5 tackles (12 for loss), four sacks, two forced fumbles, fumble recovery (9 games)

 

Name: Colton Bagwell

School: Good Hope

Year: Senior

Class: 4A

All-State Status: Second-Team Running Back

Highlights: 208 carries, 1,455 yards, 17 touchdowns | Two catches, 32 yards (11 games)

 

Name: Doston Putman

School: Good Hope

Year: Senior

Class: 4A

All-State Status: Second-Team Offensive Lineman

Highlights: Anchored offensive line | Team had 4,525 yards of total offense | Team averaged 8.5 yards per play (11 games)

 

Name: Isiah Young

School: Vinemont

Year: Senior

Class: 3A

All-State Status: Second-Team Defensive Lineman

Highlights: 37 tackles (25 for loss), 20 quarterback pressures, five sacks, two fumble recoveries (10 games)

 

Name: Ayden Alexander

School: Cold Springs

Year: Senior

Class: 2A

All-State Status: Honorable Mention Athlete (Second-Team Running Back in 2019)

Highlights: 148 carries, 929 yards, 10 touchdowns | 13 catches, 82 yards, one touchdown | Four punt returns, 50 yards | 11 kick returns, 270 yards, one touchdown | 21 tackles (7 games)

 

Name: Jaden Kay

School: Cullman

Year: Senior

Class: 6A

All-State Status: Honorable Mention Defensive Back

Highlights: 56.5 tackles (one for loss), nine pass breakups, three interceptions, fumble recovery (10 games)

 

Name: Drew Ball

School: Cullman

Year: Junior

Class: 6A

All-State Status: Honorable Mention Punter

Highlights: 34 punts, 1,275 yards — 37.5 yards per punt (11 games)

 

Name: Clayton Herring

School: Good Hope

Year: Junior

Class: 4A

All-State Status: Honorable Mention Defensive Lineman

Highlights: 46 tackles (eight for loss), four sacks, three quarterback pressures, forced fumble, fumble recovery (11 games)


See the complete All-State Football Team below:


Class 7A

First Team

Offense

QB: Conner Harrell, Thompson, Jr., 6-1, 200

RB: Armoni Goodwin, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-9, 190

RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-1, 210

RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 5-11, 195

WR: Ramone Bradley, Fairhope, Sr., 5-10, 170

WR: RJ Hamilton, Hoover, So., 5-10, 170

WR: J.B. Mitchell, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 190

OL: Cort Bradley, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 305

OL: Connor Howard, Thompson, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL: Rod Orr, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-7, 270

OL: Dawson Ray, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-5, 306

OL: Jackson West, Huntsville, Sr., 5-10, 240

PK: Luke Freer, Fairhope, Jr., 6-2, 205

 

Defense

DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 280

DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-2, 270

DL: Powell Gordon, Auburn, Jr., 6-3, 210

DL: Tomarrion Parker, Central-Phenix City, So., 6-4, 215

LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, Jr., 6-2, 240

LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 220

LB: Terry Kirksey, Baker, Sr., 6-3, 225

LB: Tyler Vickery, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 195

DB: Keon Marion, Theodore, Sr., 6-2, 180

DB: Jamal Mayers, James Clemens, So., 5-10, 170

DB: Quay Nelms, Auburn, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB: Tony Mitchell, Thompson, So., 6-0, 190

P: Matthew Rhodes, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 195

 

Athlete

Trent Battle, Daphne, Sr., 6-1, 195

Josh McCray, Enterprise, Sr., 6-2, 220

Ryan Peppins, Thompson, Jr., 5-8, 165

Tre Shackelford, Austin, Sr., 6-1, 190

 

Second Team

Offense

QB: Evan Smith, Oak Mountain, Jr., 5-11, 170

RB: Jevon Jackson, Austin, Sr., 5-10, 190

RB: CJ Miller, Gadsden City, Jr., 5-10, 257

RB: T.J. Richardson, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 190

WR: Bryson Clague, Auburn, Sr., 6-3, 180

WR: Cooper Kelley, Spain Park, Sr., 6-0, 180

WR: Malik Thomas, Hoover, Sr., 6-3, 200

OL: Trinity Bell, Albertville, Sr., 6-8, 265

OL: Anthony Butler, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 238

OL: Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-3, 300

OL: Kole Payne, Theodore, Sr., 5-11, 240

OL: Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-5, 250

PK: Drake Tabor, Spain Park, Sr., 5-10, 170

 

Defense

DL: James Quinnelly, Daphne, Jr., 6-3, 270

DL: Cam Reese, Auburn, Sr., 6-3, 290

DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Sr., 6-5, 290

DL: KaRon White, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 280

LB: Landen Berguson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-11, 210

LB: Carson Casteel, Florence, Sr., 6-3, 210

LB: Sheldon Russ, Theodore, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: Marcus Williams, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 194

DB: LaDareyen Craig, Baker, Sr., 6-1, 180

DB: Keyshawn Feagins, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Jahlil Hurley, Florence, So., 6-2, 150

DB: Trey Washington, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 195

P: Forrest Taylor, Foley, Sr., 5-10, 160

 

Athlete

Amaury Hutchinson, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 170

Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Sr., 6-4, 205

Omari Kelly, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-1, 175

Maddox Sunderman, Bob Jones, So., 6-4, 285

 

Honorable Mention

QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185

QB: Bennett Meredith, Spain Park, Jr., 6-3, 190

RB: Sean Jackson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-10, 222

RB: Judah Tait, Oak Mountain, Sr., 5-10, 205

WR: John Allen Stonger, Grissom, Sr., 6-2, 215

WR: Jaylen Ward, Spain Park, Jr., 6-1, 190

OL: Logan Lanicek, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 330

OL: Nick Paradise, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 230

PK: Josh Owsley, Auburn, Jr., 5-11, 155

PK: Collin Rogers, Prattville, Jr., 6-4, 180

DL: Devery Smith, Daphne, Sr., 6-0, 270

DL: Kobe Stewart, Thompson, Sr., 6-3, 220

LB: Ronald Fletcher, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 205

LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Sr., 6-0, 210

DB: Jaden Baker, Austin, Sr., 5-10, 165

DB: Nate Carpenter, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 5-10, 185

P: none.

ATH: Jaisean McMillian, Baker, Sr., 6-0, 205

 

Coach of the Year

Cris Bell, Oak Mountain


Class 6A

First Team

Offense

QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 205

RB: Reginald Davis, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 183

RB: Eric Watts, Opelika, Sr., 5-11, 178

RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Sr., 5-11, 195

WR: DeAndre Coleman, Hueytown, Jr., 6-3, 195

WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 210

WR: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., 6-3, 190

OL: Anquin Barnes, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 320

OL: Rayvon Crum, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 320

OL: Bradyn Joiner, Oxford, So., 6-3, 320

OL: JonDarius Morgan, Huffman, Sr., 6-4, 330

OL: Jack Myers, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 280

PK: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-3, 175

 

Defense

DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Sr., 6-4, 315

DL: James Perkins, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 215

DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, Jr., 6-3, 265

DL: William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-3, 255

LB: Jordan Dobbins, Oxford, Jr., 6-1, 206

LB: Elijah Johnston, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB: Kenneth McShan, Gardendale, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 195

DB: Tre’Quon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-2, 180

DB: Micah Gaffney, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 175

DB: Ga’Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB: Jarell Stinson, Opelika, Jr., 5-11, 170

P: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, Jr., 5-10, 145

 

Athlete

Armani Diamond, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 170

Rod Elston, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 175

Jaquel Fells, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-8, 180

Terrente Hinton, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 175

 

Second Team

Offense

QB: Hess Horne, Eufaula, Sr., 6-0, 170

RB: Carnel Davis, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB: Braylon McReynolds, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 5-9, 170

RB: Luke Reebals, Briarwood, Jr., 5-10, 180

WR: Aulden Battles, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-0, 170

WR: Marquarius White, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 5-11, 170

WR: Jarel Williams, Saraland, Jr., 6-3, 185

OL: Colton Beesley, Saraland, Sr., 6-5, 295

OL: Almarion Crim, Minor, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL: Will Grant, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 245

OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Sr., 6-2, 305

OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Sr., 6-5, 330

PK: Michael Shine, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-1, 140

 

Defense

DL: Kason Boston, Jackson-Olin, Sr., 6-4, 245

DL: Trevon McAlpine, Saraland, Jr., 6-3, 280

DL: Trevon Moore, Opelika, Sr., 6-3, 230

DL: Kelvin Morris, Hartselle, Sr., 6-1, 240

LB: IceBerk Cave, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 200

LB: Eli Martin, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 5-11, 205

LB: Chandler Pruitt, Chelsea, Sr., 6-2, 205

LB: Jack Tregoning, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 185

DB: DeMariay Bimbo, Huffman, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Avian Morgan, Minor, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB: Jaden Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-1, 165

DB: Zadan Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., 5-10, 186

P: Logan Weighall, Wetumpka, So., 6-0, 170

 

Athlete

Brandon Bowman, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-10, 185

Ty Mims, Baldwin Co., Jr., 5-8, 170

Blake Pugh, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-10, 165

Michael Rich Jr., Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-5, 205

 

Honorable Mention

QB: Ethan Crawford, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So., 6-0, 185

QB: Karson Green, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 195

RB: Makhi Hughes, Huffman, Jr., 5-10, 183

RB: Dylan Peterson, Pelham, Sr., 6-1, 212

WR: Jordan Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-2, 190

WR: Andre Siler, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 5-11, 160

OL: Ben Barker, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 280

OL: Camden Etheredge, Oxford, Jr., 6-1, 205

PK: Crawford Lang, Hartselle, So., 5-10, 170

PK: Trey Stoddard, Muscle Shoals, So., 5-8, 185

DL: Christian Burkhalter, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-5, 225

DL: Braxton Wetzler, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-0, 275

LB: Charlie Goode, Homewood, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB: Anthony Martin, Opelika, Sr., 5-10, 165

DB: Carl Fauntroy, Spanish Fort, Jr., 6-1, 175

DB: Jaden Kay, Cullman, Sr., 6-1, 165

P: Drew Ball, Cullman, Jr., 5-10, 195

P: Brendon Byrd, Spanish Fort, So., 6-1, 185

ATH: Ethan Black, Eufaula, Sr., 5-11, 160

ATH: Mayson Slaughter, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 210

 

Coach of the Year

Sam Shade, Pinson Valley


Class 5A

First Team

Offense

QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 190

RB: Quinshon Judkins, Pike Road, Jr., 5-10, 170

RB: Carson Rickels, Hayden, Sr., 6-1, 192

RB: Ronnie Royal, Alexandria, Fr., 5-11, 175

WR: Jack Harris, Guntersville, Sr., 6-4, 195

WR: Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-3, 188

WR: Will Passeau, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 185

OL: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Sr., 6-4, 315

OL: Eston Harris, Beauregard, Jr., 6-5, 265

OL: Jaylon Logan, Alexandria, Sr., 6-1, 265

OL: Ivan Shultz, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL: Lucas Taylor, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-3, 305

PK: Gage Theus, Andalusia, Sr., 5-9, 160

 

Defense

DL: Cameron Dunklin, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 190

DL: Jay Ford, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 235

DL: Devin Manigault, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-5, 246

DL: Grady Trantham, Alexandria, Sr., 6-4, 205

LB: Robert Courtney, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-0, 183

LB: Josh Myrick, Corner, Sr., 5-11, 200

LB: Osiris Smith, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 218

LB: Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, Sr., 6-3, 195

DB: Gabe Broadus, Faith-Mobile, Sr., 5-8, 165

DB: Christian Douglas, Leeds, So., 5-11, 185

DB: Jay Jones, Demopolis, Sr., 6-2, 208

DB: Parker Martin, Fairview, Jr., 5-11, 160

P: Landen Holley, Charles Henderson, Jr., 6-1, 175

 

Athlete

Chris Allen, Ardmore, Sr., 5-10, 170

Javonte Graves-Billips, St. Paul’s, Sr., 5-11, 178

Malachi Holt-Bennett, Fairfield, Sr., 6-2, 190

Shemar James, Faith-Mobile, Jr., 6-2, 210

 

Second Team

Offense

QB: Cole McCarty, Guntersville, So., 5-10, 170

RB: Jalyn Daniels, Tallassee, Jr., 5-10, 160

RB: Logan Pate, Guntersville, Jr., 5-10, 200

RB: Maleek Pope, Sylacauga, Jr., 5-10, 180

WR: Garrett Lee, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-4, 205

WR: Michael McGregor, Talladega, Sr., 6-0, 195

WR: DeAndre Pettway, LeFlore, Sr., 6-4, 200

OL: Taylor Alston, Holtville, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL: Spencer Carpenter, Rehobeth, Jr., 6-3, 330

OL: Anez Cooper, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-5, 350

OL: Tyler Moore, East Limestone, Sr., 6-5, 323

OL: Taylon Rice, Faith-Mobile, Sr., 6-2, 215

PK: Cleat Forrest, Alexandria, 8th, 5-8, 135

 

Defense

DL: Martello Kelly, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 325

DL: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 245

DL: Demarcus Smith, Parker, Sr., 6-4, 260

DL: Brandon Wilkes, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 250

LB: Mikey Forney, Holtville, Jr., 6-3, 210

LB: Tray Nunn, St. Paul’s, Sr., 5-8, 187

LB: J.B. Sanders, Charles Henderson, Sr., 5-11, 190

LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Sr., 6-2, 215

DB: Collin Chappell, Hayden, Sr., 5-10, 172

DB: Christon Curtis, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-0, 170

DB: Grayson Myles, St. Paul’s, Jr., 5-11, 175

DB: Javonte Stubbs, Selma, Sr., 5-11, 180

P: Luke Harris, John Carroll, Sr., 5-10, 175

 

Athlete

Troy Bruce Jr., Center Point, So., 5-9, 165

Javais McGhee, Alexandria, Jr., 5-11, 165

Colby Stafford, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-9, 173

Harrison Wallace, Pike Road, Sr., 6-2, 185

 

Honorable Mention

QB: Kamren Ivory, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 215

QB: Boyd Ogles, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 195

RB: Elisha McNeil, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 6-1, 180

RB: Drew Pickett, Holtville, So., 5-10, 185

WR: Camron Buchannon, Parker, Sr., 5-10, 175

WR: Quad Harrison, John Carroll, Jr., 6-4, 215

OL: Anthony Howerton, Demopolis, Jr., 6-4, 257

OL: Will Pappas, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-9, 273

PK: Carson Fike, Pike Road, Sr., 5-8, 150

PK: Clay Yates, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 6-0, 195

DL: LJ McCloud, Pike Road, Sr., 6-0, 260

DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Sr., 5-11, 250

LB: Jamal Maloney, Rehobeth, Sr., 5-11, 184

LB: Clark Turner, UMS-Wright, Jr., 5-9, 176

DB: Austin Rhodes, Marbury, Sr., 5-9, 178

P: Sam East, Faith-Mobile, Sr., 6-2, 175

P: Drake Riordan, Holtville, Sr., 5-10, 160

ATH: Jahiya Robinson, LeFlore, Sr., 5-8, 175

ATH: Jake Wilson, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 190

 

Coach of the Year

Steve Mask, St. Paul’s


Class 4A

First Team

Offense

QB: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, Jr., 6-1, 190

RB: Trent Davis, Etowah, Sr., 5-10, 170

RB: Tae Meadows, Handley, Jr., 5-9, 180

RB: Brandon Waller, American Chr., Sr., 5-10, 182

WR: River Helms, West Limestone, Sr., 6-5, 225

WR: Cam Jeffery, American Chr., Sr., 5-11, 188

WR: Hunter Oglen, Gordo, Sr., 5-10, 170

OL: Tyler Cappi, Priceville, Jr., 6-2, 300

OL: Brian Joiner, Handley, Jr., 5-11, 259

OL: Hunter Kimbrell, Gordo, Sr., 5-10, 245

OL: Wes Kinard, American Chr., Sr., 6-3, 260

OL: RyQueze McElderry, Anniston, So., 6-4, 325

PK: Jackson Chandler, Mobile Chr., Sr., 5-10, 152

 

Defense

DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, Sr., 6-5, 248

DL: Toby Camp, Etowah, Sr., 6-2, 250

DL: Abraham Daniels, Vigor, Jr., 6-0, 220

DL: Miller McCarthy, Alabama Chr., Sr., 6-0, 205

LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-10, 170

LB: Jake Cottle, Handley, Sr., 6-2, 212

LB: Deontae Lawson, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-3, 221

LB: Robert Woodyard, Williamson, Jr., 6-2, 220

DB: Antonio Kite, Anniston, Jr., 6-2, 180

DB: Kamari Lassiter, American Chr., Sr., 6-0, 183

DB: Sylvester Smith, Munford, So., 5-10, 180

DB: Tim Spurlock, Madison Aca., Jr., 6-2, 215

P: Beau Ragsdale, Oneonta, Sr., 6-1, 190

 

Athlete

Sawyer Deerman, American Chr., So., 5-10, 165

Deshun Murrell, Bibb Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

Martavious Davis, Etowah, Sr., 6-0, 150

Tanner Malin, Good Hope, Jr., 5-11, 155

 

Second Team

Offense

QB: Jalen Clark, Alabama Chr., Sr., 6-2, 185

RB: Colton Bagwell, Good Hope, Sr., 6-1, 250

RB: Cosner Harrison, St. James, So., 6-0, 190

RB: Damien Ramsey, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-1, 230

WR: Toler Keigley, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-1, 188

WR: Isaiah Lattimore, Westminster-Huntsville, Jr., 5-10, 175

WR: Camryn Williams, Brooks, Sr., 6-3, 185

OL: Trevor Jordan, Haleyville, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL: Joe Malone, Northside, Sr., 6-3, 290

OL: Doston Putman, Good Hope, Sr., 6-3, 285

OL: Jay Watts, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-3, 280

OL: Kaden Young, Madison Aca., Jr., 6-4, 300

PK: Andrew Sisco, Madison Co., Sr., 6-1, 155

 

Defense

DL: Sterling Dixon, Mobile Chr., Fr., 6-2, 189

DL: Jayden Loving, Hamilton, Sr., 6-2, 265

DL: Jaylon Prater, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 210

DL: Christian Ross, Dale Co., So., 6-4, 215

LB: Nas Diamond, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-2, 210

LB: Trevor Gladden, Etowah, Sr., 6-0, 155

LB: Luke Hodge, Oneonta, Jr., 6-2, 220

LB: Ayden Perkins, Central-Florence, Sr., 5-11, 205

DB: Kial Cottingham, Montevallo, Jr., 5-10, 160

DB: Ja Allen Gray, Williamson, Sr., 5-11, 175

DB: Jaden Lawson, Mobile Chr., Jr., 5-11, 161

DB: Garrett McKinney, Oak Grove, Jr., 5-10, 150

P: Jim Ogle, Jacksonville, Fr., 6-2, 180

 

Athlete

Ben Capps, Gordo, Jr., 6-0, 195

Joseph Anderson, Montevallo, Sr., 5-10, 190

Whit Johnson, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-0, 175

Kyler Murks, Brooks, Jr., 6-1, 185

 

Honorable Mention

QB: Brandon Musch, Westminster-Huntsville, Fr., 5-10, 170

QB: Avery Seaton, Madison Aca., Sr., 5-10, 200

RB: Jerry Burton, Priceville, Sr., 5-11, 191

RB: Collin Moon, Oneonta, Jr., 5-11, 190

WR: Ollie Finch, Etowah, Sr., 6-2, 180

WR: Kristian Gravitt Tucker, Haleyville, Sr., 6-2, 190

OL: Gage Capleton, Oak Grove, Sr., 6-3, 215

OL: Tomorrion Knight, Escambia Co., Sr., 6-2, 338

PK: Gabe Henson, American Chr., Jr., 6-0, 178

DL: Clayton Herring, Good Hope, Jr., 6-0, 215

DL: Tyrell Mayberry, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: Damian Johnson, Holt, Sr., 6-3, 235

LB: Brayden Parton, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 225

DB: Keiton Camp, Northside, Jr., 5-10, 160

DB: Brennan Davis, St. John Paul II, Jr., 6-1, 175

P: none.

ATH: Christian Jones, Handley, Sr., 6-1, 208

ATH: Thorne Slaton, West Limestone, Sr., 6-0, 190

 

Coach of the Year

Larry Strain, Handley


Class 3A

First Team

Offense

QB: Jackson Hayes, Piedmont, So., 6-0, 185

RB: Jeremiah Cobb, Catholic-Montgomery, So., 5-11, 180

RB: Quez Jackson, Thomasville, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB: Jaylen Nobles, Slocomb, Jr., 6-0, 205

WR: Myles Butler, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-3, 184

WR: Jadon Calhoun, Piedmont, Sr., 6-0, 180

WR: Sawyer Heptinstall, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-3, 185

OL: Tre Bolton, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 215

OL: Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Sr., 6-4, 239

OL: Thomas Kirkham, Montgomery Aca., Sr., 6-4, 315

OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL: Ben Newton, Thomasville, Jr., 6-3, 300

PK: Alex Kohn, Montgomery Aca., Jr., 5-9, 165

 

Defense

DL: Chris Allred, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 5-11, 255

DL: AJ Odom, Oakman, Jr., 6-4, 230

DL: Aidan Simpson, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 205

DL: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB: Tyler Bell, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 200

LB: Barry Davenport, Chickasaw, Sr., 6-3, 220

LB: T.J. Dudley, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 6-3, 225

LB: Landon Smart, Piedmont, Jr., 6-1, 210

DB: Brody Campbell, Slocomb, So., 5-9, 140

DB: Jakari Foster, Piedmont, Sr., 6-1, 195

DB: Kordrick Houston, Thomasville, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Kaedyn Marchbanks, Oakman, Jr., 5-9, 150

P: Britton Kohn, Montgomery Aca., Sr., 6-2, 195

 

Athlete

Mariyon Johnson, Southside-Selma, Jr., 6-0, 160

Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Sr., 6-1, 183

Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 5-11, 180

Darius Webb, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-0, 185

 

Second Team

Offense

QB: Hal Smithart, Opp, Sr., 6-2, 180

RB: Elijah Johnson, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 225

RB: Zakevin Pennington, Pike Co., Jr., 5-8, 160

RB: Daniel White, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 5-9, 160

WR: D.J. Carter, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 185

WR: Denzel Chatman, Oakman, Jr., 6-3, 195

WR: Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., Sr., 6-0, 165

OL: Blaine Fagan, East Lawrence, Sr., 6-3, 285

OL: Isiah George, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-3, 275

OL: Kaden Goodwin, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 270

OL: Greg King, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-3, 245

OL: Jarekus Walker, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-1, 236

PK: Jacob Horner, Thomasville, Sr., 6-3, 170

 

Defense

DL: Cole Jennings, Opp, Jr., 6-1, 225

DL: Damon Parr, Pleasant Valley, Jr., 6-5, 330

DL: Trent Thomas, Cottage Hill, So., 6-6, 225

DL: Isiah Young, Vinemont, Sr., 6-3, 255

LB: Zeke Kelley, Wicksburg, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB: Wyatt Reaves, Ohatchee, Jr., 6-0, 205

LB: Blake Sparks, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 210

LB: Hornando Wheeler, Pike Co., Sr., 5-9, 190

DB: Dalton Hughes, Collinsville, Sr., 5-11, 210

DB: Andruw Sanders, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 5-10, 170

DB: Carson Shaw, Colbert Heights, Sr., 6-0, 178

DB: Nate Tucker, East Lawrence, Sr., 6-1, 196

P: Zeb Vickery, Flomaton, Jr., 6-2, 195

 

Athlete

Noah Fuller, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 190

Rashawn Miller Jr., Slocomb, So., 5-9, 180

Malachi Mize, Fyffe, Sr., 6-1, 205

Ja’Dedric Pettaway, Cottage Hill, Sr., 5-11, 195

 

Honorable Mention

QB: Hayden Floyd, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-1, 190

QB: Caleb McCreary, Catholic-Montgomery, Fr., 5-10, 171

RB: Orlando Gandy Jr., T.R. Miller, Sr., 5-9, 190

RB: Jay Loper, Bayside Aca., Jr., 5-10, 170

WR: Peyton Ellis, Opp, Sr., 5-9, 135

WR: Austin Estes, Piedmont, Jr., 5-9, 160

OL: Jarrett Hendrix, Slocomb, Sr., 6-3, 220

OL: LJ Hill, Reeltown, Sr., 5-11, 270

PK: Jadan Burns, Hokes Bluff, Fr., 5-9, 135

PK: Grayden Flowers, Trinity, So., 5-8, 135

DL: Wayne Davis, Thomasville, Jr., 6-2, 185

DL: Jackson Dullard, Flomaton, Sr., 6-1, 235

LB: Joshua Gifford, Cottage Hill, Jr., 5-9, 180

LB: Caleb Ramsey, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 5-9, 170

DB: Kevin Parreira, Opp, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Noah White, Plainview, Jr., 6-4, 175

P: Matthew Smith, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 5-9, 170

P: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, Sr., 6-3, 178

ATH: Eli Ennis, Ohatchee, Jr., 6-0, 190

ATH: Gage Pugh, Colbert Heights, Sr., 5-11, 182

 

Coach of the Year

Robert Johnson, Montgomery Aca.


Class 2A

First Team

Offense

QB: Martavious Glanton, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 195

RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Sr., 5-11, 205

RB: Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., Jr., 6-1, 188

RB: Austin Owens, Winston Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

WR: Cooper Austin, Spring Garden, Jr., 5-10, 160

WR: Randy Glanton, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 180

WR: Xavier Jones, Leroy, Sr., 5-11, 150

OL: Jackson Blackwell, Falkville, Jr., 6-6, 335

OL: Hall Boulware, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-2, 280

OL: Brett Johnson, Isabella, Sr., 6-5, 280

OL: Grant Massey, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 270

OL: Landon Morris, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-1, 245

PK: Tanner Patton, G.W. Long, So., 5-7, 170

 

Defense

DL: Mikale Augburn, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-3, 190

DL: Joshua Holloway, Randolph Co., Sr., 6-0, 280

DL: Caden Story, Lanett, Jr., 6-4, 260

DL: Arthur Thomas, Abbeville, Sr., 5-9, 172

LB: Braeden Collins, Leroy, Jr., 5-9, 213

LB: Rico Dozier, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 205

LB: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-2, 220

LB: Kelvin Zachery, Lanett, Sr., 6-0, 210

DB: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Sr., 5-11, 200

DB: Lake Bell, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 5-8, 160

DB: Austin Jones, Isabella, Sr., 6-0, 170

DB: Hunter Kilpatrick, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 5-7, 160

P: Antavious Woody, LaFayette, Jr., 6-5, 270

 

Athlete

Markel Chesseboro, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-0, 185

Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 5-10, 185

Kobie Stringer, G.W. Long, Jr., 6-0, 185

Kadarius Zackery, Lanett, Sr., 5-11, 175

 

Second Team

Offense

QB: Ty’Jarian Williams, Aliceville, So., 6-2, 195

RB: Rapheale Johnson, B.B. Comer, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Justus McDaniel, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB: K.D. Rabb, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., 6-4, 200

WR: Devin Doss, Sheffield, Jr., 6-4, 190

WR: Pierce Gilliland, Cleveland, Jr., 5-10, 175

WR: Jamichael Herbert, Highland Home, Sr., 5-10, 180

OL: Brodie Allison, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 6-0, 230

OL: Javontae Cooper, Lanett, Jr., 6-1, 250

OL: Tuff Hand, Ariton, Jr., 6-1, 245

OL: Ky’Juan Kinsey, Abbeville, So., 6-1, 255

OL: Eli Kirchharr, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-2, 280

PK: Jordan Greenfield, Falkville, Jr., 6-0, 210

 

Defense

DL: Anthony Fjeldstad, Isabella, Sr., 6-1, 260

DL: Carl Henry, Westbrook Chr., Jr., 6-2, 240

DL: Trevor Willett, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., 6-3, 220

DL: Kyle Willis, Cleveland, Sr., 6-1, 250

LB: Tylor Cornwell, Ranburne, Sr., 5-10, 175

LB: Cam McKinney, Red Bay, Sr., 6-1, 250

LB: CJ McNabb, Ariton, So., 5-8, 190

LB: Bryce Wood, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-1, 210

DB: Derek Bearden, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 6-3, 175

DB: Jaxson Mitchell, Hatton, Sr., 5-6, 170

DB: Chaz Pope, Spring Garden, Jr., 5-10, 165

DB: Jalen Vinson, Red Bay, Sr., 6-2, 180

P: Cade Mitchell, Ranburne, Jr., 6-0, 170

 

Athlete

Roberto Ayala, Cold Springs, Sr., 5-9, 175

Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-1, 190

Christian Roberts, Addison, Jr., 6-2, 190

J.D. Till, Randolph Co., Sr., 6-0, 175

 

Honorable Mention

QB: Griffin Hanson, Mars Hill Bible, Fr., 5-10, 165

QB: Ryley Kirk, Spring Garden, Sr., 5-8, 170

RB: Jamichael Cribbs, Lamar Co., Sr., 6-0, 205

RB: Michael Guster, Tanner, Sr., 5-11, 190

WR: Travaunte Abner, Lanett, Sr., 6-3, 225

WR: Nikki Taylor Jr., Luverne, Jr., 5-11, 165

OL: Haas Flowers, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 215

OL: Eric Jefferson, Tanner, Sr., 5-10, 275

PK: none.

DL: Carson Hall, Ranburne, So., 6-4, 265

DL: Malcolm Pugh, Leroy, So., 6-4, 198

LB: C.J. Beckham, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-0, 260

LB: Will Birdsong, Geneva Co., Sr., 5-9, 165

DB: Jaylen Jones, Sheffield, Sr., 5-10, 182

DB: Seidrion Langston, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 190

P: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-3, 190

P: Briley Kerby, Hatton, So., 5-11, 185

ATH: Jayven Anderson, Abbeville, Sr., 5-11, 165

ATH: Ayden Alexander, Cold Springs, Sr., 5-9, 165

 

Coach of the Year

LaBrian Stewart, Abbeville


Class 1A

First Team

Offense

QB: Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Jr., 6-2, 215

RB: Gage Alexander, Hubbertville, Jr., 6-1, 185

RB: Devontae Causey, Millry, Sr., 5-11, 175

RB: Kamern Daniels, McKenzie, So., 5-10, 205

WR: Kenuwyn Dixon, Brantley, Sr., 5-11, 180

WR: Anthone Stone, Florala, Sr., 6-0, 165

WR: Sean Zerkle, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-2, 185

OL: Hunter Cannon, Berry, Sr., 6-1, 257

OL: Carson Jones, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 274

OL: Briley Mitchell, Gaylesville, So., 6-1, 290

OL: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL: Jamarcus Williams, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 250

PK: Francisco Laureano, Samson, Sr., 5-5, 145

 

Defense

DL: Bo Cook, Brantley, Sr., 6-3, 252

DL: Tyrik Daniels, Linden, Sr., 6-2, 230

DL: Deon Mayfield, Berry, Jr., 5-11, 246

DL: Josh Phillips, Ragland, Sr., 6-1, 205

LB: Tyler Ingle, Sumiton Chr., Jr., 5-10, 185

LB: Zacchaeus Reese, Florala, Sr., 5-9, 160

LB: Korbit Somerville, Pickens Co., Fr., 5-8, 170

LB: Tim Thurman, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 190

DB: DJ Lee, Gaylesville, Sr., 5-8, 170

DB: Tyler Lollar, Berry, Sr., 6-3, 160

DB: Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Sr., 6-4, 190

DB: Walter Tatum, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 185

P: Eli Dement, South Lamar, Jr., 5-11, 185

 

Athlete

Zelly Aldridge, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 180

Javion Belle, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-2, 205

Rashaad Coleman, Florala, Sr., 5-9, 175

Johnathan Locke, Berry, Sr., 5-11, 166

 

Second Team

Offense

QB: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, Jr., 6-2, 186

RB: Brady Harrison, Maplesville, Jr., 5-7, 150

RB: Jaland Lewis Horton, Sweet Water, Jr., 6-1, 215

RB: Daylan Preyear, Central-Hayneville, Sr., 5-10, 210

WR: Braden Burleson, Brilliant, Sr., 5-9, 170

WR: KJ Byrd, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-0, 200

WR: Evan Delp, Coosa Chr., Sr., 6-3, 180

OL: Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water, Jr., 6-1, 240

OL: Xavier Horton, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-1, 260

OL: Jentry Lee, Red Level, Jr., 6-0, 215

OL: Jake McDonald, Sumiton Chr., Jr., 5-11, 212

OL: Cole Welch, Brantley, Sr., 6-3, 320

PK: Justin Tirado, Notasulga, Jr., 6-0, 210

 

Defense

DL: Zack Boggan, Georgiana, Jr., 6-3, 350

DL: Luke Harrison, Valley Head, Sr., 5-10, 260

DL: Timber Lenior, Maplesville, Sr., 6-1, 162

DL: Troy McKinney, Winterboro, Jr., 5-7, 150

LB: Kedrick Brown, Brantley, So., 6-0, 183

LB: Gunner Glisson, Samson, Jr., 6-1, 205

LB: Brody Hamm, Winterboro, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB: Walker Thompson, Sweet Water, Jr., 5-10, 190

DB: Nehemiah Altidor, Georgiana, So., 5-10, 160

DB: Jordan Burt, Valley Head, Sr., 5-9, 178

DB: Rayshaun Butts, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-11, 155

DB: Anbre Leek, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 170

P: Deason Nichols, Berry, Sr., 6-4, 234

 

Athlete

Braxton Brooks, Samson, Jr., 5-9, 160

Kade Bryant, Brilliant, Sr., 6-2, 190

Gage Key, Hubbertville, Sr., 5-8, 155

Davontia Walker, Georgiana, Sr., 5-10, 170

 

Honorable Mention

QB: Deuce Belk, Marion Co., Sr., 6-2, 215

QB: Jackson Peek, Woodville, Sr., 6-2, 185

RB: Bryson Morgan, Valley Head, Sr., 5-9, 172

RB: Parker Woodham, Woodland, Jr., 5-9, 171

WR: Jacoris Barnes, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-1, 175

WR: Gavin Scott, Waterloo, Sr., 6-2, 225

OL: Chase Brueggemann, Berry, Jr., 5-10, 240

OL: Albert Jones, Linden, So., 6-1, 270

PK: none.

DL: Antwarne Cosby, Linden, Sr., 6-1, 250

DL: Keith Heard, Notasulga, Jr., 6-4, 235

LB: Jordan Holley, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-11, 195

LB: Conner Minus, Millry, So., 6-3, 215

DB: Daniel Cooper, Hackleburg, So., 6-0, 150

DB: Chance Dandridge, Winterboro, Jr., 5-10, 175

P: none.

 

Coach of the Year

Drew Luker, McKenzie

 

Jake Winfrey can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 236 or at jwinfrey@cullmantimes.com.​

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you