EYES ON THE BALL

West Point’s Olivia Ball drills a home run during a county game against Fairview. Ball was recognized when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its annual All-State softball selections on Friday night. She was named a first-time designated hitter in Class 5A.

West Point's Olivia Ball put it all together this season.

And now, the Wallace State commit is reaping the myriad rewards of her hard work and determination.

The junior shortstop was awarded first-team designated hitter accolades in Class 5A when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its annual All-State Softball Teams late Friday night.

Holly Pond's Kolby Holcombe, who earned first-team honors as a Class 3A designated hitter last season, made the cut as a second-teamer (designated hitter) this time around.

Cold Springs' Drew Sanders (pitcher) and Anna Kate Voce (shortstop) scored second-team accolades in Class 2A — as did Addison's Anna Grace Luker (pitcher) in Class 1A.

Addison's Cecilee Gaither (outfielder) rounded out the local field with an honorable mention in Class 1A.

Ball, who helped the Lady Warriors snag their fifth straight Cullman County Softball Tournament title and reach the Class 5A North Central Regional Tournament, was an offensive force at the plate.

She tallied a .471 batting average, .559 on-base percentage, 1.173 slugging percentage and 1.732 OPS in 104 at-bats — the latter two numbers being the second-best among all qualified 5A hitters.

Ball also clocked 21 home runs — also second-best among all qualified 5A hitters — to go along with 59 RBIs, 55 runs, 49 hits, 21 walks, 10 doubles and four stolen bases.

Oh, and she had five games with two or more home runs, including a pair of three-home run outings.

For coach Eric Pendley, the recognition for his talented slugger is beyond deserving.

And not exactly a surprise.

"She was in the weight room a lot last summer, and I saw it coming," he said. "She got so much stronger. She's always hit for average, but she was so clean at the plate this season. She was mentally focused on finding a solid pitch and not swinging at bad pitches. When pitchers left it across the plate, she absolutely let it go. It was fun to watch. You can't really imagine coaching someone like that. It sets the bar high."

See below for capsules on the area's other players spotlighted by the ASWA: 


% Name: Kolby Holcombe

% School: Holly Pond

% Year: Senior

% Class: 3A

% Position: Designated Hitter

% All-State Status: Second Team

% Stats: Compiled a .514 batting average with 57 hits, 46 RBIs, 23 runs, 14 doubles, nine home runs and eight walks.


% Name: Drew Sanders

% School: Cold Springs

% Year: Senior

% Class: 2A

% Position: Pitcher

% All-State Status: Second Team

% Stats: Compiled an 18-9 record with 79 strikeouts and a 2.38 ERA in 141 innings.


% Name: Anna Kate Voce

% School: Cold Springs

% Year: Freshman

% Class: 2A

% Position: Shortstop

% All-State Status: Second Team

% Stats: Compiled a .457 batting average with 42 hits, 41 RBIs, 32 runs, 16 walks, 14 doubles, eight stolen bases and four home runs.


% Name: Anna Grace Luker

% School: Addison

% Year: Eighth Grade

% Class: 1A

% Position: Pitcher

% All-State Status: Second Team

% Stats: Compiled a 17-19 record with 144 strikeouts and a 1.44 ERA.


% Name: Cecilee Gaither

% School: Addison

% Year: Senior

% Class: 1A

% Position: Outfielder

% All-State Status: Honorable Mention

% Stats: Compiled a .458 batting average with 44 hits and 34 RBIs.


See complete All-State Softball Teams below:


CLASS 7A

First Team

P — Alea Johnson, Fairhope, 8th

P — Hannah Mynard, Enterprise, Sr.

P — Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, Fr.

P — Hannah Pitts, Auburn, Fr.

C — Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

1B — Victoria Ortiz, Baker, Sr.

2B — Caitlin McRee, Baker, Jr.

SS — Shelby Newsome, Central-Phenix City, So.

3B — Crystal Maze, Hewitt-Trussville, Fr.

OF — Maddie Majors, Spain Park, Jr.

OF — Taylor Davis, Sparkman, Sr.

OF — Bella Wiggins, Fairhope, Fr.

DH — Brooke Pooler, Sparkman, Jr.

DH — Lauren Haskins, Thompson, Jr.

UTL — Maddie Parks, Tuscaloosa County, Jr.

UTL — Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope, Sr.


Pitcher of the Year: Annabelle Widra, Spain Park

Hitter of the Year: Lauren Haskins, Thompson

Player of the Year: Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope

Coach of the Year: Matt Stonbreaker, Smiths Station


Second Team

P — Bailey Whitfield, Thompson, Sr.

P — Victoria Nichols, Mary Montgomery, So.

P — Molly Cobb, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

P — Emma Hindi, Prattville, Sr.

C — Aubrie Lisenby, Bob Jones, Fr.

1B — Laura Harbin, Buckhorn, So.

2B — Pepper Nichols, Hoover, Sr.

SS — Lila Young, James Clemens, Jr.

3B — Kamryn Warman, Sparkman, So.

OF — Tate Moseley, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

OF — Kristen White, Central-Phenix City, 8th

OF — TyNitra Wilson, Prattville, Jr.

DH — Kennedy Foote, Thompson, So.

DH — Jada Askew, Auburn, Jr.

UTL — Emma Jarrett, Bob Jones, Jr.

UTL — Cassidy Duskin, Sparkman, So.


Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Melissa Townsend, Prattville, Jr.; Breanna Cameron, Smiths Station, Sr.

Catcher: Madison Bubel, Thompson, Sr.; Cassady Greenwood, Oak Mountain, Sr.

First Base: Sarah Simon, James Clemens, Jr.; Torie Denkers, Oak Mountain, Sr.

Second Base: Kinley Adams, Buckhorn, So.

Shortstop: Merritt Cahoon, Vestavia Hills, Sr.; Bailey Bowers, Spain Park, Jr.

Third Base: Sydney Belcher, Smiths Station, Sr.; Mary Claire Wilson, Vestavia Hills, So.

Outfield: Kindall Deramus, Thompson, Jr.; Jenna Galloway, Oak Mountain, Sr.

Designated Hitter: Caroline Wooley, Spain Park, Jr.; Katie Atkins, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.

Utility: Caroline Brandt, Auburn, Jr.; Hope Mynard, Enterprise, Sr.; Tia Coleman, Theodore, Jr.


CLASS 6A

First Team

P — Makenna Pierce, Daphne, Sr.

P — Jaala Torrence, Northview, So.

P — McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green, Fr.

P — Morgyn Sparkman, Hartselle, Jr.

C — Sarah Howell, Oxford, So.

1B — Kelsey McPeters, Hazel Green, So.

2B — Olivia Coaker, Gulf Shores, Jr.

SS — Kennedy Cronan, Daphne, Sr.

3B — Karsen Mosley, Saraland, Sr.

OF — Katie Head, Saraland, Jr.

OF — Felicity Frame, Brookwood, So.

OF — Katie Lively, Helena, Sr.

DH — Maddie Cartron, Hazel Green, So.

DH — Kylie Winton, Hartselle, Jr.

UTL — Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale, Jr.

UTL — Karsen Pierce, Daphne, So.


Pitcher of the Year: Makenna Pierce, Daphne

Hitter of the Year: Kennedy Cronan, Daphne

Player of the Year: Kylie Winton, Hartselle

Coach of the Year: Christy Ferguson, Hartselle


Second Team

P — Brinkley Goff, Saraland, Jr.

P — Kaitlyn Clark, Gardendale, Jr.

P — Avery Barnett, Helena, Jr.

P — Sarah Cespedes, Chelsea, Sr.

C — Brooke Burback, Chelsea, So.

1B — Skylar Birdyshaw, Jasper, Sr.

2B — Olivia Wilborn, Decatur, So.

SS — Katelyn Braswell, Northview, So.

3B — Brianna Short, Brookwood, Fr.

OF — Mackenzie Brasher, Gulf Shores, Jr.

OF — Savannah Pennington, Gardendale, Jr.

OF — Brantley Palmer, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

DH — Jaida Choice, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

DH — Elizabeth Franklin, Saraland, Sr.

UTL — Emily Butts, Pell City, Jr.

UTL — Chaney Phillips, Gardendale, Sr.


Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Taylor Heaton, Saraland, So.; Asia McWaters, Benjamin Russell, Jr.

Catcher: Bailee Butler, Brookwood, Jr.; Devon Grace Boyd, John Carroll, Sr.

First Base: Brentli Champion, Oxford, Jr.; Mackenzie Jackson, Hartselle, Jr.

Second Base: Hannah Hayes, Hazel Green, Sr.; Brooklyn Wallace, Hartselle, Sr.

Shortstop: Camryn McLemore, Saraland, Jr.; Alexis Austin, Wetumpka, Sr.

Third Base: Anna Poland, Northview, Sr.; Ashlyn Holland, Fort Payne, Sr.

Outfield: Mary Greg Anderson, Athens, Jr.; Maris Stinchcomb, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.

Designated Hitter: Anna McElrath, Fort Payne, Jr.; Alexis Rice, Albertville, Jr.

Utility: Raven Hudson, Stanhope Elmore, So.; Collier Peaden, Northview, Fr.


CLASS 5A

First Team

P — Maggie Phillips, Alexandria, Jr.

P — Abby Swaney, Springville, Jr.

P — Sydney Hall, Ardmore, So.

P — Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth, So.

C — Chelsea Parker, Cleburne County, Sr.

1B — Lindsey Richardson, Moody, So.

2B — Sid Wagnon, Moody, Sr.

SS — Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, Sr.

3B — Lauren Hopper, Lawrence County, Sr.

OF — AJ Taylor, Russellville, So.

OF — Madison Frazier, Citronelle So.

OF — Brooke Langley, Beauregard, Sr.

DH — Olivia Ball, West Point, Jr.

DH — Peri Clark, Shelby County, So.

UTL — Karla Hice, Ardmore, Jr.

UTL — Lauren Quigley, Guntersville, Sr.


Pitcher of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville

Hitter of the Year: Lindsey Richardson, Moody

Player of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville

Coach of the Year: Becky Seymour, Moody


Second Team

P — Magie Caldwell, Eufaula, Sr.

P — Hannah Rose Corbin, Jemison, Sr.

P — Madison Wright, Douglas, So.

P — Shelby Waldrop, Scottsboro, So.

C — Victoria Mitchell, Lincoln, Sr.

1B — Emmah Rolfe, Alexandria, 8th

2B — Kyndra Richard, Curry Sr.

SS — Charley Clark, Calera, Sr.

3B — Riley Coyne, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

OF — Justice Green, Lincoln, So.

OF — Lexie Bennett, Scottsboro, 8th

OF — Macy Crawford, Eufaula, Sr.

DH — Taylor Robinson, Faith Academy, Sr.

DH — Lauren Rase, Rehobeth, Sr.

UTL — Mckenzie Brown, Springville, Fr.

UTL — Morgan Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.


Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Natalie Tatum, Demopolis, Sr.; Madison

Sanders, Moody, Jr.

Catcher: Makalyn Kyser, Springville, 8th; Loren Grider,, Scottsboro Sr.

First Base: Annie Laura Clayton, Eufaula, Sr.; Sydnee Reaves, Central-Clay County, 8th

Second Base: Lydia Coleman, Briarwood Christian, Fr.; Chasilyn Sawyers, Rehobeth, Jr.

Shortstop: Blake Gibson, Rehobeth, Jr.; Kaylee Chapman, Springville, Sr.

Third Base: Gabby Stagner, Faith Academy, Fr.; Brantly Bonds, Corner, Jr.

Outfield: Sara Warg, Rehobeth, Sr.; Bo Riley, Ardmore, 8th; Piper Long, Springville, Sr.

Designated Hitter: Kendall Hannah, Demopolis, Sr.; L.B. Smith, Ardmore, So.

Utility: Kaylee Nelson, Lawrence County, Sr.; Megan Blackmon, Beauregard, Sr. 


CLASS 4A

First Team

P — Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian, So.

P — Josie Thompson, North Jackson, Jr.

P — Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, Jr.

P — Chloe Deerman, Northside, Sr.

C — Raegan Clem, West Limestone, Fr

1B — Johnna Staggs, Wilson, So.

2B — Brianna Crim, Thomasville, So

SS — Courtney Ellzey, Satsuma, Sr.

3B — Rachel Baker, Madison Academy, Jr.

OF — Claire West, Madison Academy, Jr.

OF — Isabella Pinto, White Plains, Sr.

OF — Kendal Perry, Cherokee County, Sr.

DH — Madalynn Langham, Hale County, Jr.

DH — Taylor Brown, Wilson, Jr.

UTL — Riley Grace Honeycutt, Northside, Sr.

UTL — Andrea Harbin, Winfield, Jr.


Pitcher of the Year: Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian

Hitter of the Year: Andrea Harbin, Winfield

Player of the Year: Johnna Staggs, Wilson

Coach of the Year: Drew Hall, Cherokee County 


Second Team

P — Haylee Osborne, Tallassee, Sr.

P — Alana Loyd, Cherokee County, Fr.

P — Savanna Holmes, Hale County, Sr.

P — Gracie Woodruff, Bibb County, Jr.

C — Anna Blake Lowe, Haleyville, Sr.

1B — Madison Britt, Elmore County, Fr.

2B — Macy Holt, Satsuma, Jr.

SS — Olivia Aycock, Westminster Christian, Sr.

3B — Kayla Wyatt, Hale County, Sr.

OF — Callie Ryan, Danville, Sr.

OF — Presley Whitten, White Plains, Sr.

OF — Emma Hyche, Cordova, Jr.

DH — Amber Atkins, North Jackson, Jr.

DH — Addie May Robinson, Handley, Sr.

UTL — Chloe Kleffman, DAR, Sr.

UTL — Taylor Cassidy, LAMP, Jr.


Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Raven Clark, Cordova, Jr.

Catcher: Chelsea McGuff, Madison Academy, Jr.; Jensen Alexander, Cherokee County, Sr.

First Base: Breanna Ray, Winfield, Sr.

Second Base: Mackinezie Meadows, Madison Academy, 8th; Alanna Aiken, Montgomery Catholic, Fr.

Shortstop: Bella Farmer, Holtville, So.; Bailie Seales, Bibb County, Sr.; Aleigha Walden, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.

Third Base: Brianna Posey, Central-Florence, Jr.; Gabby Hilliker, Northside, Sr.

Outfield: Hannah Lollar, Satsuma, Jr.; Erica Ellzey, Cherokee County, Sr.; Haley Ingram, Alabama Christian, Fr.

Designated Hitter: Lauren McCoy, Westminster Christian, Jr.; Morgan Whaley, Handley, Sr.

Utility: Hannah Smyth, Priceville, Fr.


CLASS 3A

First Team

P — Corrina Dodd, Locust Fork, Sr.

P — Halle Payne, American Christian, So.

P — Landyn McAnnally, Prattville Christian, Fr.

P — Emily Boin, Wicksburg, Jr.

C — Anna Hood, Locust Fork, Sr

1B — Kylie Bolton, Oakman, Sr.

2B — Kat Grill, American Christian, So.

SS — Ashley Daffin, Clarke County, Sr

3B — Morgan White, Lauderdale County, So.

OF — Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah, Jr.

OF — Madison Hanson, Prattville Christian, So.

OF — Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Sr.

DH — McKinley Parris, Pleasant Valley, Sr.

DH — Bailey Smart, Plainview, Sr.

UTL — Emma Houston, Providence Christian, So.

UTL — Haven Kirby, Elkmont, So.


Pitcher of the Year: Corrina Dodd, Locust Fork

Hitter of the Year: Bailey Smart, Plainview

Player of the Year: Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence

Coach of the Year: Randy Stough, Prattville Christian


Second Team

P — Makayla Miller, Lauderdale County, Jr.

P — Autumn Davis, Elkmont, Sr.

P — Ava Jacobs, Plainview, Sr.

P — Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, Fr.

C — Janeah Finney, Clarke County, Sr

1B — Lori Terry, East Lawrence, Sr.

2B — Anna Caroline Palmer, Providence Christian, Sr.

SS — Savannah Williams, Pleasant Valley, Jr.

3B — Elaine Puckett, Plainview, Fr.

OF — Taylor Clegg, Gordo, Fr.

OF — Anslee Finch, Geneva, Jr.

OF — Heather Thompson, Oakman, Sr.

DH — Kolby Holcombe, Holly Pond, Sr.

DH — BreAnna Barlow, Excel, Jr.

UTL — Caroline Clark, Colbert Heights, Jr.

UTL — Loryn Praytor, Opp, Sr.


Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Paisley Wilson, Prattville Christian, Jr.; Rayleigh Cotton, Slocomb, Fr.

Catcher: Macy Anderson, Pisgah, Jr.; Kathryn Fallen, Prattville Christian, Jr.

First Base: Ashton White, Wicksburg, 8th; Kaylee Quimby, Gordo, Fr.

Second Base: McKenzie Montgomery, Prattville Christian, So.; Kennedi Traylor, Plainview, Sr.

Shortstop: Janie Posey, Houston Academy, Sr.; Theresa Reynolds, Wicksburg, So.

Third Base: Carolyn Carter, Prattville Christian, Jr.; Makindle McGough, Carbon Hill, Sr.

Outfield: Carlee Colbert, Providence Christian, Jr.: Georgia Hughes, Montevallo, Sr.

Designated Hitter: Krimson Kidd, Plainview, So.; Ariyon Hightower, Opp, Sr.

Utility: Meagan Oliver, Cottage Hill, Fr.; Kinsley Milender, Colbert Heights, So.


CLASS 2A

First Team

P — Olivia Sarley, Hatton, Sr.

P — Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible, 8th

P — Calee Tarver, Leroy, Sr.

P — Ayriana Stoneback, Reeltown, Sr.

C — Annah Steadman, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

1B — Cloey Lovelady, Hatton, Jr.

2B — Paige Norris, Sand Rock, Sr.

SS — Savannah Sudduth, Lamar County, Sr.

3B — Erika Mitchell, Mars Hill Bible, So.

OF — Lanie Page, Leroy, Sr.

OF — Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, Jr.

OF — Brittany Carroll, Ariton, Sr.

DH — Brooklyn Pennington, Lamar County, So.

DH — Emma Latham, Hatton, Jr.

UTL — Sophie Page, Washington County, Fr

UTL — Olivia Baker, G.W.Long, Jr.


Pitcher of the Year: Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible

Hitter of the Year: Emma Latham, Hatton

Player of the Year: Olivia Baker, G.W.Long

Coach of the Year: Kelli Hilyer, Reeltown


Second Team

P — Savanna Wood, G.W. Long, Jr.

P — Drew Sanders, Cold Springs, Sr.

P — Hannah Calhoun, Goshen, Jr.

P — Kameryn Scales, Falkville, Fr.

C — Abigale Ford, Collinsville, Sr.

1B — Kelsey Williams, Geneva County, Sr.

2B — Allie Smith, Leroy, Jr.

SS — Anna Kate Voce, Cold Springs, Fr.

3B — Cassie Aspenwall, Leroy, Sr

OF — Morgan McGuire, Reeltown, Jr.

OF — Natalie Ritchey, Fayetteville, Jr.

OF — Ashley Berryman, Hatton, So.

DH — Hanna Segars, G.W. Long, Jr.

DH — Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, So.

UTL — Abby Tindol, Billingsley, Sr.

UTL — Asia Jones, Cottonwood, Sr.


Honorable Mention

Pitcher: None

Catcher: Savannah Hood, Ider, Sr.; Madison Motley, Billingsley, Sr.

First Base: Anna Kate McDaniel, Lamar County, Sr.

Second Base: Lexus Collins, West End, Fr.

Shortstop: Abby Land, Geneva County, So.; Jadyn Foster, Sand Rock, 7th

Third Base: Brenna Wakefield, Winston County, 8th; Caroline Brannon, Collinsville, Fr.

Outfield: Kate Warrick, Goshen Jr.; Audrey Henderson, Tanner, Jr.

Designated Hitter: Abby Stephens, Lamar County, Jr.

Utility: Ashton Land, Geneva County, Sr.


CLASS 1A

First Team

P — Leanna Johnson, Brantley, Sr.

P — Anna Calloway, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

P — Megan Roe, Sweet Water, 8th

P — Abbey Steward, Spring Garden, 8th

C — Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, Jr.

1B — Ameliah Dawson, Tharptown, Sr.

2B — Josie Lipsey, Marion County, Jr.

SS — Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Jr.

3B — Taylor Whisonant, Sumiton Christian, So.

OF — Kerstin Bryant, Spring Garden, Sr.

OF — Amber Hayes, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

OF — Anna Katherine Kimbro, Brantley, So.

DH — Caitlyn Jones, Marion County, Jr.

DH — Hannah Sims, Brantley, Jr.

UTL — Bailey Thomas, Berry, Jr.

UTL — Sara Irvin, Sweet Water, Sr.


Pitcher of the Year: Leanna Johnson, Brantley

Hitter of the Year: Sara Irvin, Sweet Water

Player of the Year: Leanna Johnson, Brantley

Coach of the Year: Tony Echols, Sweet Water


Second Team

P — Mackenzie Hollinger, South Lamar, So.

P — Olivia Ergle, Tharptown, So.

P — Anna Grace Luker, Addison, 8th

P — Kaitlyn Brewer, Skyline, Sr.

C — Nealy McManus, South Lamar, 8th

1B — Eve Myers, Sweet Water, So.

2B — Gracie Free, Brantley, Jr.

SS — Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian, Sr.

3B — Sommer Bullard, Berry, Sr.

OF — Brooke Daily, Tharptown, So.

OF — Madison Norris, Marion County, Jr.

OF — Emory Bush, Brantley, So.

DH — Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, So.

DH — Natalie Watkins, South Lamar, Sr.

UTL — Abby Hester, Vina, Sr.

UTL — Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, 8th


Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Courtney Lunsford, Kinston, So.; Crimson Chapman, Millry, So.

Catcher: Shaylee Wieting, Tharptown, So.; Chesnee Clements, Millry, 8th

First Base: Faith Peters, Kinston, 8th

Second Base: None

Shortstop: Madelyn Mitchell, Gaylesville, Jr.; Lilly Laubenthal, Holy Spirit, Jr.

Third Base: Baylee Holley, Kinston, Sr.

Outfield: Cecilee Gaither, Addison, Sr.; AJ Broome, Spring Garden, Jr.

Designated Hitter: Anna Kate Tyree, Sumiton Christian, So.; Natalie Luker, Sweet Water, Sr.

Utility: None

% Jake Winfrey can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 136 or at jwinfrey@cullmantimes.com.​

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you