STAYING PUT

West Point’s Lexi Shadix blocks out Holly Pond’s Kolby Holcombe during a varsity game this week.

Jake Winfrey

West Point's varsity girls stayed put when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its latest batch of basketball rankings on Wednesday night.

The Lady Warriors, who debuted as the No. 7 squad in Class 5A last week, saw their status go unchanged despite a trio of triumphs against Curry, Holly Pond and Cold Springs to improve to 10-0 this season — the Maroon and White is the only undefeated squad remaining in Cullman County.

Cold Springs, meanwhile, dropped from ninth to others nominated in 2A, while Fairview (5A) and Addison (1A) held strong in the same category.

For the second straight week, no boys squads in The Times' coverage area were ranked, nor did any nab nominations in their respective classifications.

See complete rankings below:


Boys

Class 7A

1. Buckhorn (8-1)

2. Huffman (9-0)

3. Hoover (9-2)

4. Mountain Brook (7-1)

5. Sparkman (7-2)

6. McGill-Toolen (8-3)

7. Lee-Montgomery (5-1)

9. James Clemens (5-2)

10. Gadsden City (5-4)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (7-2), Enterprise (6-1), Grissom (4-5), Hewitt-Trussville (6-1), Murphy (5-4), Oak Mountain (5-3), Vestavia Hills (7-2).

 

Class 6A

1. Helena (8-0)

2. Paul Bryant (5-2)

3. Ramsay (8-2)

4. Carver-Montgomery (3-2)

5. Hazel Green (5-4)

6. LeFlore (7-1)

7. Pinson Valley (7-2)

8. Daphne (7-1)

9. Blount (7-4)

10. Muscle Shoals (3-0)

Others nominated: Albertville (7-1), B.C. Rain (6-1), Chelsea (5-3), Florence (5-3), Homewood (5-3), Pelham (5-3).

 

Class 5A

1. Eufaula (7-2)

2. Lee-Huntsville (2-4)

3. Wenonah (10-1)

4. Sylacauga (6-1)

5. Pleasant Grove (6-0)

6. Sumter Central (10-1)

7. Guntersville (5-2)

8. Talladega (6-1)

9. Faith-Mobile (8-4)

10. Jemison-Huntsville (5-4)

Others nominated: Alexandria (4-0), Briarwood (4-2), Central-Tuscaloosa (5-2), Corner (6-2), Demopolis (3-1), Etowah (5-1), Lawrence Co. (5-2), Mortimer Jordan (5-3), Scottsboro (5-2).

 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (9-0)

2. Escambia Co. (7-0)

3. Cordova (4-1)

4. Madison Academy (5-2)

5. Westminster-Huntsville (4-3)

6. Haleyville (6-1)

7. Monroe Co. (0-0)

8. Deshler (3-1)

9. Andalusia (0-0)

10. West Limestone (6-2)

Others nominated: Bibb Co. (4-2), Catholic-Montgomery (3-2), Cherokee Co. (3-3), LAMP (7-2), Rogers (4-0), Trinity (4-1), UMS-Wright (6-3).

 

Class 3A

1. Plainview (6-0)

2. Houston Academy (9-0)

3. Piedmont (0-0)

4. Midfield (5-3)

5. Lauderdale Co. (4-2)

6. Prattville Christian (5-3)

7. West Morgan (3-2)

8. Geneva (6-3)

9. East Lawrence (1-3)

10. Mobile Christian (5-2)

Others nominated: American Christian (5-3), Cottage Hill (6-2), Glencoe (3-3).

 

Class 2A

1. Vincent (7-1)

2. Abbeville (4-0)

3. Barbour Co. (5-2)

4. Section (3-3)

5. Mars Hill Bible (5-0)

6. Keith (5-1)

7. Horseshoe Bend (4-2)

8. St. Luke’s (3-1)

9. Collinsville (2-3)

10. Westbrook Christian (4-3)

Others nominated: Chickasaw (3-4).

 

Class 1A

1. Sacred Heart (3-4)

2. Decatur Heritage (7-1)

3. Lindsay Lane (9-0)

4. Georgiana (4-0)

5. R.A. Hubbard (4-3)

6. Whitesburg Christian (5-2)

7. Coosa Christian (6-2)

8. Linden (0-0)

9. Ellwood (3-1)

10. Meek (5-0)

Others nominated: Belgreen (4-0), Cedar Bluff (1-2), Pleasant Home (2-4), Skyline (5-4), Spring Garden (1-1).


Girls

Class 7A

1. Hoover (8-0)

2. Sparkman (11-1)

3. Spain Park (6-2)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (9-1)

5. James Clemens (6-2)

6. Davidson (9-3)

7. Huffman (5-3)

8. Alma Bryant (11-1)

9. Mountain Brook (9-1)

10. McGill-Toolen (6-4)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (7-6), Gadsden City (5-4), Huntsville (3-4), Lee-Montgomery (4-3), Murphy (7-3), Oak Mountain (7-3), Tuscaloosa County (7-2).

 

Class 6A

1. LeFlore (11-0)

2. Hazel Green (10-2)

3. Ramsay (6-3)

4. Brewer (9-1)

5. Homewood (5-3)

6. Austin (7-1)

7. Selma (6-1)

8. Athens (6-2)

9. Blount (9-1)

10. Carver-Birmingham (10-1)

Others nominated: Clay-Chalkville (8-2), Dothan (6-1), Florence (5-3), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-2), McAdory (8-3), Muscle Shoals (4-3), Northview (6-3), Shades Valley (4-1), Southside-Gadsden (6-0).

 

Class 5A

1. Charles Henderson (7-0)

2. Wenonah (6-2)

3. Eufaula (7-1)

4. Central-Tuscaloosa (9-1)

5. Faith Academy (6-3)

6. Lee-Huntsville (7-5)

7. West Point (10-0)

8. Brewbaker Tech (5-4)

9. Talladega (2-1)

10. St. Paul’s (7-1)

Others nominated: Calera (5-2), Carroll (6-1), Demopolis (2-0), Fairview (7-3), Headland (7-2), Pleasant Grove (5-2), Scottsboro (5-1), Shelby County (5-0), Sumter Central (6-2).

 

Class 4A

1. Deshler (4-1)

2. Madison Academy (7-1)

3. Sipsey Valley (6-0)

4. Anniston (4-1)

5. Cherokee County (5-0)

6. Greensboro (3-1)

7. Hokes Bluff (5-1)

8. Danville (5-2)

9. Madison County (6-3)

10. Jacksonville (4-0)

Others nominated: DAR (5-4), Montgomery Catholic (4-1), Priceville (5-1), Rogers (6-0), St. James (5-3), Wilson (3-2).

 

Class 3A

1. Lauderdale County (7-0)

2. Pisgah (4-0)

3. Plainview (6-1)

4. Midfield (6-4)

5. Locust Fork (5-0)

6. Clarke County (10-0)

7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-1)

8. Geneva (8-3)

9. Montevallo (6-1)

10. Susan Moore (8-0)

Others nominated: Colbert County (6-3), Daleville (5-2), Glencoe (4-2), Lexington (5-2), Montgomery Academy (2-1), North Sand Mountain (4-3), Pleasant Valley (5-2), Prattville Christian (7-1), Straughn (5-1).

 

Class 2A

1. Geneva County (7-2)

2. Samson (9-1)

3. Tanner (4-1)

4. Collinsville (7-2)

5. Section (3-2)

6. Fyffe (5-1)

7. Ariton (4-0)

8. Phil Campbell (6-2)

9. G.W. Long (4-3)

10. Mars Hill (5-1)

Others nominated: Abbeville (3-1), Asbury (6-3), Central-Hayneville (2-1), Chickasaw (6-0), Cold Springs (5-4), LaFayette (2-0), Sand Rock (3-2), St. Luke’s (4-3), Winston County (8-2).

 

Class 1A

1. Spring Garden (6-0)

2. Phillips (5-0)

3. R.A. Hubbard (2-1)

4. Loachapoka (5-1)

5. Skyline (7-2)

6. Linden (0-0)

7. J.F. Shields (4-0)

8. Holy Spirit (3-1)

9. Pleasant Home (3-2)

10. Vina (9-3)

Others nominated: Addison (4-2), Brantley (4-2), Cedar Bluff (1-1), Coosa Christian (6-3), Covenant Christian (6-2), Decatur Heritage (5-5), Isabella (2-2), Westminster-Oak Mountain (3-2).

% Jake Winfrey can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 136 or at jwinfrey@cullmantimes.com.​

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.

This Week's Circulars

I'm an Auburn University graduate with a passion for sports, reading and diet Mountain Dew.