CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

November 29, 2012

PREP BASKETBALL: Four local teams crack 1st ASWA poll of season

By Rob Ketcham
The Cullman Times

BIRMINGHAM — Four Cullman County teams cracked the top 10 of the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s first basketball rankings of the season, while three others were nominated.

Undefeated Cold Springs (8-0) claimed the highest spot by debuting at No. 4 in Class 2A boys. West Point’s early 7-2 record made a strong enough statement to open at ninth in 5A.

Cullman’s boys (3-2) were nominated in 5A, as were Hanceville (5-1) and Holly Pond (3-2) in 3A.

Holly Pond’s girls were rewarded for a blazing 6-1 start with the No. 7 spot in 3A. Cold Springs was eighth in the 2A poll after beginning the 2012-13 campaign 5-3.



% Rob Ketcham can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 257 or at robk@cullmantimes.com.

 

ASWA Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (0-0)

2. Lee-Huntsville (5-1)

3. Hazel Green (6-2)

4. McGill-Toolen (7-1)

5. Hoover (6-0)

6. Sparkman (6-0)

7. Gadsden City (2-2)

8. Buckhorn (5-1)

9. Murphy (4-1)

10. Mountain Brook (6-0)



Others nominated: Austin (0-1), Blount (5-1), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2), James Clemens (4-2), Opelika (3-1), Smiths Station (4-1).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (5-0)

2. Sumter Central (6-1)

3. Paul Bryant (5-0)

4. Spanish Fort (5-0)

5. Faith-Mobile (4-3)

6. Sylacauga (5-1)

7. Etowah (6-0)

8. LeFlore (3-1)

9. West Point (7-2)

10. Rehobeth (5-1)



Others nominated: Athens (2-3), Carroll-Ozark (6-1), Cullman (3-2), Shelby Co. (3-2).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Madison Co. (3-0)

2. Clarke Co. (5-1)

3. Childersburg (4-1)

4. Wilcox Central (6-1)

5. Douglas (6-0)

6. Dallas Co. (4-2)

7. Butler (3-3)

8. Brewbaker Tech (3-1)

9. Hokes Bluff (3-0)

10. Carbon Hill (3-1)



Others nominated: Beauregard (0-0), Dadeville (1-1), Oneonta (0-0).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (3-1)

2. Madison Academy (2-0)

3. Barbour Co. (1-2)

4. Midfield (1-0)

5. Southside-Selma (5-1)

6. Piedmont (1-0)

7. Holt (4-2)

8. Bayside Academy (4-2)

9. Geraldine (3-1)

10. Trinity (2-0)



Others nominated: American Christian (4-1), Daleville (1-0), Hanceville (5-1), Holly Pond (3-2), Sipsey Valley (3-1), West Morgan (6-1).

 

CLASS 2A

1. R.C. Hatch (3-1)

2. Lanett (0-0)

3. Tanner (0-0)

4. Cold Springs (8-0)

5. Washington Co. (0-0)

6. Montgomery Academy (0-0)

7. Francis Marion (3-3)

8. Prattville Christian (6-0)

9. Section (2-1)

10. Westbrook Christian (4-2)



Others nominated: Luverne (2-0), North Sand Mountain (0-0).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Marion Co. (0-0)

2. Cedar Bluff (2-0)

3. St. Jude (2-2)

4. Keith (3-2)

5. Pickens Co. (0-0)

6. Collinsville (2-0)

7. Georgiana (4-0)

8. Parrish (4-0)

9. Brantley (0-0)

10. R.A. Hubbard (0-0)



Others nominated: Decatur Heritage (4-2), Skyline (2-3), Spring Garden (1-0).

 

AISA

1. East Memorial (4-0)

2. Evangel Christian (2-1)

3. Lee-Scott (3-1)

4. Glenwood (2-0)

5. Tuscaloosa Academy (3-1)

6. Ashford Academy (5-1)

7. Fort Dale Academy (3-0)

8. Patrician (2-0)

9. Edgewood (2-0)

10. Restoration (0-1)



GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (3-2)

2. Sparkman (6-0)

3. Shades Valley (3-1)

4. Bob Jones (6-0)

5. Murphy (3-0)

6. Blount (3-0)

7. Mountain Brook (5-0)

8. Buckhorn (6-0)

9. Carver-Montgomery (5-0)

10. Austin (3-2)



Others nominated: Davidson (3-3); Gadsden City (4-1); Huntsville (5-1); Lee-Montgomery (6-1); Northview (4-1); Prattville (6-0).



CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (7-0)

2. Center Point (4-2)

3. Faith Academy (4-2)

4. Valley (4-0)

5. Wenonah (5-1)

6. Lawrence County (6-1)

7. Fairfield (5-2)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (5-0)

9. Sylacauga (2-1)

10. East Limestone (8-1)



Others nominated: Arab (2-0); Carroll (5-1); Demopolis (1-0); Hartselle (2-1); Hayden (3-0); Scottsboro (5-1).



CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (5-2)

2. UMS-Wright (6-0)

3. Jacksonville (3-0)

4. Anniston (4-0)

5. Randolph (7-0)

6. Clarke County (5-1)

7. Douglas (5-1)

8. Cherokee County (5-1)

9. Calera (4-0)

10. Locust Fork (5-1)



Others nominated: DAR (3-1); Priceville (2-4); Lincoln (4-1); St. James (3-1).



CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (2-0)

2. Pisgah (3-0)

3. Midfield (3-1)

4. Deshler (0-0)

5. Madison Academy (2-2)

6. Mars Hill Bible (3-0)

7. Holly Pond (6-1)

8. Glencoe (3-2)

9. Ashville (4-1)

10. Piedmont (3-1)



Others nominated: Clements (3-3); Cottage Hill (3-3); Danville (7-2); Straughn (6-1); Susan Moore (5-0).



CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (0-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (0-0)

3. Montgomery Academy (0-0)

4. Tanner (0-0)

5. Lexington (4-2)

6. Prattville Christian (6-0)

7. R.C. Hatch (2-0)

8. Cold Springs (5-3)

9. Providence Christian (3-3)

10. Flomaton (3-1)



Others nominated: Altamont (1-1); Ariton (5-0); Lanett (0-0); Sand Rock (2-1); Section (3-4).



CLASS 1A

1. McIntosh (0-0)

2. R.A. Hubbard (0-0)

3. Holy Spirit (5-0)

4. St. Luke's (5-1)

5. Brantley (2-0)

6. Geneva County (4-1)

7. Keith (3-1)

8. Winterboro (5-0)

9. Ragland (3-1)

10. Collinsville (5-0)



Others nominated: Akron (1-1); Belgreen (3-1); Covenant Christian (7-0); Decatur Heritage (6-2); Lynn (1-0); Spring Garden (3-2); Woodville (4-2).



AISA

1. Lee-Scott (3-2)

2. Lakeside (5-2)

3. Glenwood (3-1)

4. Marengo Academy (2-0)

5. Abbeville Christian (6-0)

6. Evangel Christian (2-1)

7. Sparta Academy (2-1)

8. Pike Liberal Arts (1-3)

9. Ashford Academy (3-2)

10. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)



Others nominated: Chambers Academy (2-1); Coosa Valley (3-1); Eastwood (4-1); Tuscaloosa Academy (3-0).