CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

January 31, 2013

PREP BASKETBALL: Bronco boys dropped from top 10 in latest ASWA rankings

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

CULLMAN —

Holly Pond’s girls are holding firm to their No. 7 spot in Class 3A after winning the Cullman County Basketball Tournament, while the Bronco boys were knocked out of the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s latest rankings following a second-round upset versus Cold Springs.

Holly Pond’s girls are 22-4. Its boys, which had moved up to No. 7 just last week, were still nominated with a 19-5 record.

Cold Springs’ girls also entered the county tourney as the top seed and were booted in the second round, but the Eagles (17-6) only dropped from sixth to fifth in 2A.

The Lady Bearcats (14-9) were the only other squad in The Times’ coverage area to be nominated.



ASWA Basketball Rankings

GIRLS

CLASS 6A


1. Sparkman (27-0)

2. Shades Valley (27-1)

3. Hoover (19-4)

4. Blount (24-4)

5. Bob Jones (25-4)

6. Huntsville (22-6)

7. Murphy (21-4)

8. Mountain Brook (18-5)

9. Carver-Montgomery (20-2)

10. Austin (19-6)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (20-7), Clay-Chalkville (24-3), Davidson (18-6), Jeff Davis (20-7), Lee-Montgomery (19-6).



CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (24-1)

2. Center Point (18-9)

3. Faith Academy (22-4)

4. Wenonah (24-5)

5. Valley (21-2)

6. Sylacauga (21-3)

7. Fairfield (17-8)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-4)

9. Carroll (22-4)

10. Athens (13-12)

Others nominated: Cullman (14-9), Hayden (19-5), Jackson (17-4), Lawrence County (20-6).



CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (23-3)

2. UMS-Wright (22-3)

3. Clarke County (21-3)

4. Jacksonville (20-4)

5. Brewbaker Tech (18-1)

6. Anniston (24-4)

7. Madison County (18-6)

8. Randolph (20-3)

9. Douglas (21-8)

10. Cherokee County (19-6)

Others nominated: Calera (15-7), Carbon Hill (21-5), Childersburg (15-6), Locust Fork (18-8), St. James (18-4).



CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (25-4)

2. Mars Hill Bible (22-6)

3. Madison Academy (20-7)

4. Pisgah (16-7)

5. Midfield (16-9)

6. Deshler (19-7)

7. Holly Pond (22-4)

8. Ashville (22-3)

9. Straughn (25-2)

10. Danville (21-8)

Others nominated: Abbeville (16-5), Clements (15-12), Glencoe (17-9), Greensboro (17-6), Piedmont (20-6), Winfield (17-6).



CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (26-2)

2. Prattville Christian (27-0)

3. North Sand Mountain (23-3)

4. Lexington (23-6)

5. Red Bay (21-3)

6. Cold Springs (17-6)

7. Providence Christian (19-3)

8. Ariton (21-1)

9. Sand Rock (18-6)

10. Flomaton (19-2)

Others nominated: Aliceville (18-4), Fyffe (16-8), Lamar County (14-4), Montgomery Academy (14-9), R.C. Hatch (13-3).



CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke's (22-1)

2. Covenant Christian (22-3)

3. R.A. Hubbard (15-4)

4. Lynn (24-1)

5. Marengo (14-2)

6. Brantley (17-6)

7. Ragland (19-5)

8. Winterboro (25-2)

9. Keith (22-3)

10. Falkville (17-2)

Others nominated: Berry (21-4), Collinsville (20-4), Geneva County (19-3), Holy Spirit (20-6), Notasulga (15-6), Skyline (17-7).



AISA

1. Lee-Scott (20-3)

2. Glenwood (22-3)

3. Lakeside (24-5)

4. Evangel Christian (18-6)

5. Sparta Academy (17-4)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-6)

7. Marengo Academy (21-2)

8. Wilcox Academy (16-5)

9. Coosa Valley (16-4)

10. Autauga Academy (20-2)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (17-10), Fort Dale Academy (14-8), Hooper Academy (15-11), Pickens Academy (16-3).



BOYS

CLASS 6A


1. Carver-Montgomery (20-1)

2. Lee-Huntsville (27-3)

3. Hoover (26-2)

4. Thompson (24-3)

5. Murphy (21-6)

6. McGill-Toolen (19-6)

7. Jeff Davis (20-7)

8. Mountain Brook (22-5)

9. Austin (15-6)

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-7)

Others nominated: Blount (18-6), Hazel Green (19-7), Opelika (16-8), Oxford (21-6), Smiths Station (21-5), Sparkman (22-6).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (25-1)

2. Paul Bryant (24-3)

3. Sumter Central (18-4)

4. Jackson (21-2)

5. Shelby County (23-5)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (17-6)

7. Athens (19-7)

8. St. Paul's (16-6)

9. Talladega (19-8)

10. Homewood (21-6)

Others nominated: Columbia (17-8), Parker (15-5), Southside-Gadsden (16-5), Spanish Fort (21-5).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (21-5)

2. Brewbaker Tech (18-5)

3. Wilcox Central (17-4)

4. Madison County (19-4)

5. J.O. Johnson (16-9)

6. Monroe County (17-4)

7. Brooks (21-6)

8. Carbon Hill (17-8)

9. Childersburg (17-9)

10. Douglas (18-7)

Others nominated: Charles Henderson (14-6), Dadeville (16-8), Dora (15-7), Hillcrest-Evergreen (13-6), Hokes Bluff (16-8).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (21-2)

2. West Morgan (22-4)

3. Midfield (16-9)

4. Mars Hill Bible (22-5)

5. Geraldine (19-6)

6. Barbour County (17-6)

7. Leeds (16-9)

8. Bayside Academy (21-6)

9. Daleville (23-2)

10. Trinity (17-4)

Others nominated: American Christian (17-6), Holly Pond (19-5), Sipsey Valley (21-5), Southside-Selma (17-8), Straughn (16-5), White Plains (22-5).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (19-2)

2. Washington County (16-1)

3. Vincent (20-5)

4. R.C. Hatch (16-6)

5. Lanett (20-5)

6. Westbrook Christian (22-3)

7. Elba (20-3)

8. Houston Academy (19-6)

9. Wicksburg (18-6)

10. Section (15-8)

Others nominated: Francis Marion (15-10), Luverne (16-8), North Sand Mountain (17-8), Prattville Christian (20-8).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (21-5)

2. Collinsville (23-2)

3. Parrish (23-1)

4. Keith (17-9)

5. Linden (19-1)

6. Cedar Bluff (17-7)

7. Ragland (19-6)

8. Marion County (19-5)

9. St. Luke's (17-9)

10. Skyline (18-6)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (15-5), Brantley (14-5), Phillips-Bear Creek (20-6), Pickens County (14-6), Sacred Heart (20-5), Sumiton Christian (19-6).

 

AISA

1. Glenwood (24-2)

2. Lee-Scott (18-2)

3. Kingwood (20-1)

4. East Memorial (24-2)

5. Evangel Christian (16-8)

6. Macon-East (16-6)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (19-7)

8. Lyman Ward (16-3)

9. Fort Dale Academy (16-6)

10. Patrician (18-9)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (19-7), Cornerstone (12-4), Eastwood (16-9), Escambia Academy (15-5), Morgan Academy (20-7).



% The Times’ sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.