CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

January 31, 2013

PREP BASKETBALL: Bronco boys dropped from top 10 in latest ASWA rankings

CULLMAN —

Holly Pond’s girls are holding firm to their No. 7 spot in Class 3A after winning the Cullman County Basketball Tournament, while the Bronco boys were knocked out of the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s latest rankings following a second-round upset versus Cold Springs.

Holly Pond’s girls are 22-4. Its boys, which had moved up to No. 7 just last week, were still nominated with a 19-5 record.

Cold Springs’ girls also entered the county tourney as the top seed and were booted in the second round, but the Eagles (17-6) only dropped from sixth to fifth in 2A.

The Lady Bearcats (14-9) were the only other squad in The Times’ coverage area to be nominated.

ASWA Basketball Rankings

GIRLS

CLASS 6A


1. Sparkman (27-0)

2. Shades Valley (27-1)

3. Hoover (19-4)

4. Blount (24-4)

5. Bob Jones (25-4)

6. Huntsville (22-6)

7. Murphy (21-4)

8. Mountain Brook (18-5)

9. Carver-Montgomery (20-2)

10. Austin (19-6)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (20-7), Clay-Chalkville (24-3), Davidson (18-6), Jeff Davis (20-7), Lee-Montgomery (19-6).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (24-1)

2. Center Point (18-9)

3. Faith Academy (22-4)

4. Wenonah (24-5)

5. Valley (21-2)

6. Sylacauga (21-3)

7. Fairfield (17-8)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-4)

9. Carroll (22-4)

10. Athens (13-12)

Others nominated: Cullman (14-9), Hayden (19-5), Jackson (17-4), Lawrence County (20-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (23-3)

2. UMS-Wright (22-3)

3. Clarke County (21-3)

4. Jacksonville (20-4)

5. Brewbaker Tech (18-1)

6. Anniston (24-4)

7. Madison County (18-6)

8. Randolph (20-3)

9. Douglas (21-8)

10. Cherokee County (19-6)

Others nominated: Calera (15-7), Carbon Hill (21-5), Childersburg (15-6), Locust Fork (18-8), St. James (18-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (25-4)

2. Mars Hill Bible (22-6)

3. Madison Academy (20-7)

4. Pisgah (16-7)

5. Midfield (16-9)

6. Deshler (19-7)

7. Holly Pond (22-4)

8. Ashville (22-3)

9. Straughn (25-2)

10. Danville (21-8)

Others nominated: Abbeville (16-5), Clements (15-12), Glencoe (17-9), Greensboro (17-6), Piedmont (20-6), Winfield (17-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (26-2)

2. Prattville Christian (27-0)

3. North Sand Mountain (23-3)

4. Lexington (23-6)

5. Red Bay (21-3)

6. Cold Springs (17-6)

7. Providence Christian (19-3)

8. Ariton (21-1)

9. Sand Rock (18-6)

10. Flomaton (19-2)

Others nominated: Aliceville (18-4), Fyffe (16-8), Lamar County (14-4), Montgomery Academy (14-9), R.C. Hatch (13-3).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke's (22-1)

2. Covenant Christian (22-3)

3. R.A. Hubbard (15-4)

4. Lynn (24-1)

5. Marengo (14-2)

6. Brantley (17-6)

7. Ragland (19-5)

8. Winterboro (25-2)

9. Keith (22-3)

10. Falkville (17-2)

Others nominated: Berry (21-4), Collinsville (20-4), Geneva County (19-3), Holy Spirit (20-6), Notasulga (15-6), Skyline (17-7).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (20-3)

2. Glenwood (22-3)

3. Lakeside (24-5)

4. Evangel Christian (18-6)

5. Sparta Academy (17-4)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-6)

7. Marengo Academy (21-2)

8. Wilcox Academy (16-5)

9. Coosa Valley (16-4)

10. Autauga Academy (20-2)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (17-10), Fort Dale Academy (14-8), Hooper Academy (15-11), Pickens Academy (16-3).

Text Only
Top Sports