CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

July 5, 2013

LOCAL SWIMMING: Glasscock, others lead Catfish to easy win over Guntersville in final meet of season

GUNTERSVILLE — The Cullman Swim Team entered its final meet of the regular season hoping for a tuneup in advance of next week’s District II Meet at Guntersville.

If Tuesday’s performance against the Aquacats was any indication, it could be good times indeed for the Catfish when they return to the same venue in the days approaching.

Cullman had eight swimmers collect three event wins apiece, as the Catfish routed their final dual-meet opponent of the year by a team score of 483-195.

Bennett Glasscock is certainly making his final season in the pool count, as the formidable swimmer collected first-place finishes in the 50-yard breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly events.

Other names on the boys’ side to shine included Sawyer Trimble (8U), Jaden Orr (9-10) and Neil Norris (11-12), all of whom churned out three victories apiece for the Catfish.

Not to be outdone, Reese McNeel made some noise of her own over in the 9- to 10-year-old age group, picking up easy wins in the 100-yard IM, 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke. McNeel bested a team record in the latter event with a breezy time of 34:06.

She also helped spearhead a new team record in the 200-yard freestyle relay, assisting teammates Syndey Ratliff, Claire Ogstad and Kelly Warren to a time of 2:07.39.

Keelie Balch (11-12), Sarah Peel (13-14), and Michelle Pilcher (15-18) rounded out the tri-event winners for the Catfish.

Cullman will attempt to improve upon its performance when they travel to Guntersville to take part in the three-day District II Meet beginning next Thursday.

For a complete list of top-three results, see below.

Boys

In the 8-and-under age group, top-three finishers were Sawyer Trimble (first in 100-yard IM, first in 25-yard breaststroke and first in 50-yard freestyle); Luke Johnson (first in 25-yard freestyle, second in 25-yard backstroke and second in 50-yard freestyle); C.J. Arnold (first in 25-yard backstroke and third in 25-yard freestyle); Reagan Ogstad (first in 25-yard butterfly); and Cooper Ogstad (third in 25-yard backstroke).

Trimble, R. Ogstad, Johnson and Arnold combined for first in the 100-yard medley relay, while Jacob Hilb replaced Ogstad for a first-place showing in the 100-yard freestyle relay.

In the 9- to 10-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Jaden Orr (first in 100-yard IM, first in 50-yard backstroke and first in 50-yard butterfly); Cannon Trimble (first in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 50-yard freestyle and third in 50-yard backstroke); Jonah Hilb (first in 50-yard freestyle and second in 50-yard butterfly); Eli Broden (first in 100-yard freestyle); Jake Dye (second in 100-yard IM and third in 50-yard freestyle); Jordan Allen (second in 100-yard IM); and Ben Kelly (second in 50-yard breaststroke).

Orr, Trimble, Hilb and Dye combined for first in the 200-yard medley relay and in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

In the 11- to 12-year-old age group, top three finishers were Neil Norris (first in 50-yard freestyle, first in 50-yard butterfly and first in 50-yard backstroke); and Jacob Thiot (second in 50-yard freestyle and second in 50-yard backstroke).

In the 13- to 14-year-old age group, top-three finishers were  Seth Campbell (first in 50-yard backstroke, second in 50-yard freestyle and second in 50-yard butterfly); Elijah Price (first in 100-yard IM, second in 50-yard backstroke and second in 100-yard freestyle); Check Freeman (second in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 50-yard butterfly); and Ethan Hendrix (third in 50-yard breaststroke).

Price, Hendrix, Freeman and Campbell combined for first in the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 15- to 18-year-old age group, top three finishers were Bennett Glasscock (first in 50-yard breaststroke, first in 50-yard backstroke and first in 50-yard butterfly); Noah Price (first in 50-yard freestyle, first in 100-yard freestyle and second in 100-yard IM); Chris McAlpin (first in 100-yard IM, second in 50-yard backstroke and second in 100-yard freestyle); Seth Donaldson (third in 50-yard breaststroke); and Drake Hollingsworth (third in 50-yard butterfly).

Glasscock, Donaldson, McAlpin and Price combined for first in the 200-yard medley relay, while Hollingsworth replaced Donaldson for a first-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Text Only
Top Sports
Facebook
SEC Video
AP Video