CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

October 22, 2013

ASWA PREP FOOTBALL POLL: Addison drops to 8th in 1A, Cullman still No. 9 in 5A

(Continued)

Others receiving votes: Blount (7-1) 29, Carver-Montgomery (6-2) 17, Tuscaloosa Co. (7-1) 11, Oxford (6-2) 10, Daphne (6-2) 8, Florence (6-2) 3.

 

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (28) (8-0)    348

2. Jackson (2) (8-0)    271

3. Muscle Shoals (8-0)    243

4. Homewood (7-1)    202

5. Benjamin Russell (7-1)    176

6. McAdory (7-1)    155

7. Southside-Gadsden (8-0)    117

8. Center Point (7-1)    72

9. Cullman (7-1)    62

10. Saraland (7-1)    37

Others receiving votes:  St. Paul’s (6-2) 16, Pleasant Grove (7-1) 8, Hartselle (6-2) 2, Walker (6-2) 1.

 

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (21) (7-1)    327

2. Charles Henderson (7) (8-0)    284

3. Central-Clay Co. (1) (8-0)    235

4. Bibb Co. (8-0)    212

5. Oneonta (7-1)    175

6. Calera (1) (7-1)    168

7. Tallassee (7-1)    104

8. Dadeville (7-1)    82

9. J.O. Johnson (7-1)    49

10. Andalusia (7-1)    43

Others receiving votes: Guntersville (7-1) 11, Munford (7-1) 9, Jemison (7-1) 6, Haleyville (7-1) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-3) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (30) (8-0)    360

2. T.R. Miller (8-0)    269

3. Saks (8-0)    220

4. Fayette Co. (7-1)    197

5. Trinity (7-1)    176

6. Colbert Co. (8-0)    156

7. Piedmont (7-1)    120

8. Dale Co. (8-0)    82

9. Leeds (6-2)    81

10. Straughn (6-2)    17

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (7-1) 16, Hanceville (7-1) 8, Lauderdale Co. (6-2) 4, Gordo (6-2) 3, Midfield (5-3) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (21) (7-1)    326

2. Lanett (7) (8-0)    281

3. Washington Co. (7-1)    205

4. Fultondale (8-0)    192

5. Fyffe (7-1)    190

6. Luverne (2) (8-0)    151

7. Mobile Chr.  (7-1)    130

8. Oakman (7-1)    93

9. Sweet Water (6-2)    87

10. G.W. Long (7-1)    19

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (7-1) 10, Houston Acad. (7-1) 8, Montgomery Acad. (7-1) 8, Red Bay (6-2) 5, Ranburne (7-1) 3, Walter Wellborn (5-3) 2.

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (27) (8-0)    351

2. Maplesville (3) (8-0)    278

3. Brantley (7-1)    239

4. Falkville (7-0)    207

5. Linden (6-2)    153

6. Valley Head (8-0)    143

7. Loachapoka (7-1)    111

8. Addison (7-1)    88

9. McKenzie (7-1)    58

10. Marion Co. (6-2)    51

Others receiving votes: Ragland (6-1) 14, Collinsville (7-1) 9, R.A. Hubbard (6-2) 7, A.L. Johnson (6-2) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (26) (9-0)    344

2. Restoration (8-1)    261

3. Monroe Acad. (4) (8-0)    257

4. Marengo Acad. (8-0)    209

5. Bessemer Acad. (8-1)    180

6. Kingwood Chr. (8-1)    138

7. Pickens Acad. (7-1)    114

8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (6-2)    91

9t. Autauga Acad. (6-2)    47

9t. Fort Dale Acad. (6-2)    47

Others receiving votes: Patrician Acad. (7-2) 17, Escambia Acad. (7-2) 3, Abbeville Chr. (7-2 ) 2.

Text Only
Top Sports