CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

September 24, 2013

PREP FOOTBALL POLL: Bearcats climb into Class 5A rankings at No. 10, No. 4 Addison holds steady in 1A

By Paul Beaudry
For The ASWA

— Things have been a little stagnant at the top of the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school football poll over the last couple of weeks.

That’s why there’s nothing like an out-of-region week to shake things up as the No. 1 team in the five of the six Alabama High School Athletic Association classes play ranked teams, teams just peering into the top 10 or larger schools. And the AISA could see major turnover as five of the top six schools play ranked teams.

If you’re looking for the wow factor, there’s the traditional matchup between No. 1 Hoover, who plays host to No.5 Vestavia Hills. Want to see a good regional battle? Class 5A No. 10 Cullman is at Class 3A No. 1 Madison Academy.

McAdory increased its lead in Class 5A this week over Spanish Fort, but will play at undefeated Center Point, which received votes in this week’s Class 5A poll. Class 4A No.1 Calera is at Class 5A Shelby County and Class 1A No. 1 Pickens County hosts Class 2A Aliceville, sporting a 3-1 record.

Cullman squeaked back into the 5A rankings at No. 10 following a 14-6 home upset over Hartselle, its first win over the Tigers since the 2007 season.

Addison held firm at No. 4 in 1A after a destruction of Shades Mountain, while Hanceville and Good Hope each managed a couple of votes in the 3A poll. Vinemont dropped out completely after a 21-point loss at the hands of the Bulldogs.

In the AISA, No. 1 Edgewood Academy is at No. 10 Autauga Academy, but the showcase battle is No. 2 Tuscaloosa Academy hosting No. 3 Restoration, while  Fort Dale will host Monroe Academy to break a tie among the two teams tied for fifth in this week’s poll of the state’s high school writers.

In other games among ranked teams on slate for the weekend, Class 6A No. 7 Smiths Station plays host to Class 4A No. 8 Beauregard, Class 4A No.7 Munford is at No. 4 Central-Clay County and Class 3A No. 4 Leeds hosts No. 2 Piedmont.



Class 6A

1. Hoover (29) (4-0) 366

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (4-0) 279

3. McGill-Toolen (4-0) 246

4. Opelika (4-0) 215

5. Vestavia Hills (4-0) 182

6. Bob Jones (4-0) 138

7. Smiths Station (4-0) 83

8. Auburn (3-1) 78

9. Carver-Montgomery (3-1) 48

10t. Shades Valley (4-0) 30

10t. Tuscaloosa Co.(3-1)30

Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-0) 22, Bessemer City (4-0) 18, Fairhope (4-0) 15, Florence (3-1) 8, Spain Park (4-0) 7, Oxford (2-2) 2.

 

Class 5A

1. McAdory (18) (4-0) 328

2. Spanish Fort (11) (4-0) 309

3. Jackson (4-0) 237

4. Muscle Shoals (2) (4-0) 226

5. Homewood (3-1) 163

6. Vigor (4-0) 151

7. Benjamin Russell (3-1) 113

8. St.Paul’s (3-1) 78

9. Saraland (4-0) 54

10. Cullman (4-0) 41

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (4-0) 22, Hartselle (3-1) 22, Center Point (4-0) 8, Etowah (4-0) 8, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (4-0) 3.

 

Class 4A

1. Calera (23) (4-0) 344

2. UMS-Wright (5) (3-1) 276

3. Charles Henderson (1) (4-0) 254

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (4-0) 226

5. Dadeville (4-0) 181

6. Oneonta (3-1) 145

7. Munford (4-0) 86

8. Beauregard (3-1) 82

9. Andalusia (4-0) 63

10. Brooks (4-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Madison Co. (3-1) 19, Central-Florence (4-0) 15, Bibb Co. (4-0) 12, J.O. Johnson (3-1) 11, Sardis (4-0) 7, Cleburne Co. (3-1) 6, Dora (3-1) 6, Tallassee (3-1) 5, Ardmore (4-0) 3, Guntersville (3-1) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (31) (4-0) 372

2. Piedmont (4-0) 278

3. T.R. Miller (4-0) 249

4. Leeds (3-1) 177

5. Fayette Co. (3-1) 160

6. Straughn (3-1) 135

7. Trinity (3-1) 119

8. Saks (4-0) 98

9t. Colbert Co. (4-0) 37

9t. Geraldine (3-1) 37

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 31, Dale Co. (4-0) 27, Winfield (4-0) 10, Daleville (3-1) 8, Hamilton (3-1) 6, New Hope (3-1) 4, Slocomb (3-1) 4, Bayside (2-2) 3, Geneva (1-3) 3, Good Hope (3-1) 3, Gordo (3-1) 2, Hanceville (3-1) 2, Deshler (2-2) 1, W.S. Neal (3-1) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (4-0) 364

2. Mobile Chr. (4-0) 264

3. Tanner (1) (3-1) 246

4. Lanett (4-0) 206

5. Lamar Co. (4-0) 174

6. Fyffe (3-1) 147

7. Oakman (3-1) 89

8. Houston Acad. (4-0) 86

9. Fultondale (4-0) 54

10. Luverne (1) (4-0) 45

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (3-1) 34, Sweet Water (3-1) 21, Cottonwood (4-0) 19, Reeltown (2-2) 8, Ranburne (4-0) 6, Isabella (4-0) 2, New Brockton (1-3) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-2) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (27) (4-0) 360

2. Maplesville (4) (4-0) 287

3. Brantley (3-1) 243

4. Addison (4-0) 213

5. Marion Co. (3-1) 168

6. Linden (3-1) 150

7. Loachapoka (4-0) 124

8. Falkville (4-0) 66

9. McKenzie (4-0) 38

10. Geneva Co. (3-1) 30

Others receiving votes: R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 29, Valley Head (4-0) 25, Collinsville (4-0) 17, Hubbertville (3-1) 6, Berry (2-2) 4, Parrish (1-3) 2, Ragland (2-1) 2, Cedar Bluff (2-2) 1, Fayetteville (3-1) 1, Marengo (3-1) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (5-0) 363

2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (4-0) 266

3. Restoration (4-1) 224

4. Pickens Acad. (4-0) 202

5t. Fort Dale Acad. (1) (4-0) 187

5t. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0) 187

7. Clarke Prep (3-1) 115

8. Marengo Acad. (4-0) 80

9. Bessemer Acad. (4-1) 68

10. Autauga Acad. (3-1) 22

Others receiving votes: Kingwood Chr. (4-1) 20, Wilcox Acad. (3-1) 11, Abbeville Chr. (4-1) 9, Patrician (3-2) 7, Lee-Scott (2-2) 4, Macon-East (2-2) 2.