CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

September 17, 2013

ASWA PREP FOOTBALL POLL: Addison continues ascension, up to fourth in latest 1A rankings

By Paul Beaudry
For The ASWA

— Change at the top of this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school football poll is like a hot Alabama August day: If there’s any movement at all, it’s a slight puff, not a turbulent storm.

Of the top-three teams in each of the poll’s seven classes, the only change comes in Class 2A, where Mobile Christian broke a second-place tie with Tanner to hold the spot outright. Even then, the Rattlers have two first-place votes, while the Leopards have none. No. 1 Washington County holds 30 of the other 31 firsts.

The six other leaders among their respective classes in the Alabama High School Athletic Association or Alabama Independent Schools association — 6A Hoover, 5A McAdory, 4A Calera, 3A Madison Academy, 1A Pickens County and AISA’s Edgewood Academy — remained the same.

Even the movement in the poll’s tightest race was a puff, as McAdory increased its lead over Spanish Fort by one point — 343-340.

Addison continued its steady rise in the rankings, moving from sixth in the 1A preseason poll to No. 4 in the latest release.

The 3-0 Bulldogs will travel to Shades Mountain on Friday.

Cullman started the 2013 campaign as the No. 10 team in 5A but remained on the outside looking in, coming in at 12th despite sporting a perfect record through three weeks of play. A win against fifth-ranked Hartselle on Friday would undoubtedly sway a few voters back in the Bearcats’ favor.

Good Hope and Vinemont, both 3-0, received six points in the 3A rankings, while 2-1 Hanceville received two.  

Vinemont and Hanceville are set to square off Friday. The Raiders will travel to Hamilton.

In games involving ranked teams this week, Class 6A No. 6 Carver-Montgomery is at No. 4 Opelika, Class 5A No. 9 St. Paul’s is at No. 2 Spanish Fort, Class 3A Madison Academy hosts No. 10 Deshler, Class 1A No. 6 Marion County is at Hubbertvillle  and AISA No. 7 Bessemer Academy is at Monroe Academy.



Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (3-0) 390

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (3-0) 301

3. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 255

4. Opelika (3-0) 216

5. Tuscaloosa County (3-0) 191

6. Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 150

7. Vestavia Hills (3-0) 133

8. Bob Jones (3-0) 77

9. Auburn (2-1) 57

10. Smiths Station (3-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Shades Valley (3-0) 26, Florence (2-1) 18, Murphy (3-0) 11, Fairhope (3-0) 7, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 7, Spain Park (3-0) 7, Blount (3-0) 3, Gardendale (3-0) 1, Oxford (1-2) 1, Pell City (3-0) 1.



Class 5A

1. McAdory (17) (3-0) 343

2. Spanish Fort (15) (3-0) 340

3. Jackson (3-0) 255

4. Muscle Shoals (1) (3-0) 222

5. Hartselle (3-0) 184

6. Homewood (2-1) 151

7. Vigor (3-0) 118

8. Benjamin Russell (2-1) 117

9. St.Paul’s (2-1) 58

10. Saraland (3-0) 30

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (3-0) 18, Cullman (3-0) 13, Demopolis (2-1) 12, Pleasant Grove (3-0) 8, Center Point (3-0) 6, Etowah (3-0) 3, Athens (2-1) 1, Southside-Gadsden (3-0) 1, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.



Class 4A

1. Calera (23) (3-0) 362

2. UMS-Wright (7) (2-1) 296

3. Charles Henderson (1) (3-0) 270

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (3-0) 238

5. Dadeville (3-0) 175

6. Oneonta (2-1) 166

7. Madison Co. (3-0) 138

8. Beauregard (2-1) 60

9. Munford (3-0) 49

10. Thomasville (2-1) 39

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (3-0) 25, Brooks (3-0) 14, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 13, Central-Florence (3-0) 8, Dora (2-1) 7, Bibb Co. (3-0) 5, Sardis (3-0) 5, Tallassee (2-1) 5, Ardmore (3-0) 2, Jacksonville (3-0) 2, Childersburg (3-0) 1, Haleyville (3-0) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (33) (3-0) 396

2. Piedmont (3-0) 295

3. T.R. Miller (3-0) 264

4. Geraldine (3-0) 206

5. Leeds (2-1) 174

6. Fayette Co. (2-1) 130

7. Straughn (2-1) 108

8. Trinity (2-1) 102

9. Saks (3-0) 55

10. Deshler (2-1) 43

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 31, Daleville (2-1) 23, Colbert Co. (3-0) 19, Dale Co. (3-0) 11, Good Hope (3-0) 6, Vinemont (3-0) 6, Hamilton (2-1) 4, Barbour Co. (3-0) 3, Cleveland (3-0) 2, Hanceville (2-1) 2, Midfield (2-1) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (30)(3-0) 385

2. Mobile Chr. (3-0) 275

3. Tanner (2) (2-1) 269

4. Lanett (3-0) 221

5. Lamar Co. (3-0) 183

6. Fyffe (2-1) 152

7. Oakman (2-1) 89

8. Walter Wellborn (2-1) 84

9. Houston Acad. (3-0) 43

10. G.W. Long (2-1) 42

Others receiving votes: Luverne (1) (3-0) 37, Fultondale (3-0) 32, Sweet Water (2-1) 22, Reeltown (1-2) 21, Cottonwood (3-0) 17, Ranburne (3-0) 4, Isabella (3-0) 2, Lexington (3-0) 2, Montgomery Acad. (3-0) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (28) (3-0) 381

2. Maplesville (5) (3-0) 308

3. Brantley (2-1) 256

4. Addison (3-0) 225

5. Geneva Co. (3-0) 184

6. Marion Co. (2-1) 148

7. Linden (2-1) 113

8. Loachapoka (3-0) 88

9. Berry (2-1) 56

10. Hubbertville (3-0) 52

Others receiving votes: Falkville (3-0) 26, R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 26, Valley Head (3-0) 8, Collinsville (3-0) 3, Hackleburg (2-1) 3, St. Luke’s (1-2) 2, Fayetteville (3-0) 1, McKenzie (3-0) 1,

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (4-0) 387

2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3) (3-0) 293

3. Restoration (3-1) 235

4. Pickens Acad. (3-0) 219

5. Fort Dale Acad. (3-0) 195

6. Monroe Acad. (3-0) 165

7. Bessemer Acad. (4-0) 150

8. Clarke Prep (2-1) 100

9. Patrician Acad. (3-1) 62

10. Macon-East (2-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (4-0) 19, Autauga Acad. (3-0) 19, Marengo Acad. (3-0) 8, Lee-Scott (1-2) 2, Kingwood Chr. (3-1) 1, Sparta (1-2) 1, Wilcox Acad. (2-1) 1.