CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

September 3, 2013

ASWA PREP FOOTBALL POLL: Addison up, Cullman out in latest rankings

By Paul Beaudry
For the ASWA

— Any more turnovers at the top of this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll, and it would classify as a breakfast food.

Three of the seven classes saw new No. 1 teams after the first week of play of the Alabama High School Athletic Association schools and many of those in the Alabama Independent Schools Association.

Calera, Washington County and Marion County are the new top dogs, respectively replacing Class 4A UMS-Wright, Class 2A Tanner and Class 1A Brantley — all of which lost to schools in larger classifications.

The lone unanimous No. 1 is Class 3A Madison Academy, which stopped Tanner 48-6 and had all 28 first-place votes from this week’s panel. Class 6A Hoover, which stopped Colquitt County (Ga.) remained on top, but lost two first-place votes to runner-up Clay-Chalkville. Class 5A McAdory and AISA’s Edgewood Academy remained on top of their respective divisions by healthy margins.

Addison moved up one spot in Class 1A, while Cullman dropped out of the 5A rankings, highlighting the movers and shakers in The Times’ coverage area.

The Bulldogs jumped from sixth to fifth after a 20-8 win over Ider.

Despite a 13-10 comeback win over Walker, the Bearcats fell from ninth to unranked. They earned 46 points, just three back of No. 10 Vigor.

Hanceville and Good Hope, set to face off this week, each garnered votes in the 3A rankings following respective victories over Fairview and Holly Pond.

Among ranked schools this week, Class 4A No. 1 Calera hosts No. 8 Dora and No. 7 Beauregard is at No. 3 Charles Henderson,  Class 2A No. 3 Oakman is at No. 10 Lamar County, and Class 1A No. 1 Marion County travels to No. 8 Berry.

Class 6A

1. Hoover (27) (1-0) 342

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (1-0) 263

3. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 221

4. Auburn (1-0) 211

5. Opelika (1-0) 165

6. Tuscaloosa County (1-0) 130

7. Florence (1-0) 113

8. Carver-Montgomery (1-0) 69

9. Mountain Brook (0-1) 52

10. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 1



Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (1-0) 16, Blount (1-0) 4, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 3, Dothan (1-0) 3, Davidson (0-1) 2, Fairhope (1-0) 2, Oxford (0-1) 2, Spain Park (1-0) 2, Murphy (1-0) 1, Shades Valley (1-0) 1.



Class 5A

1. McAdory (18) (1-0) 314

2. Spanish Fort (11) (1-0) 294

3. Jackson (1-0) 222

4. Hartselle (1-0) 164

5. Muscle Shoals (1-0) 148

6. Homewood (0-1) 119

7. Benjamin Russell (0-1) 95

8. Demopolis (1-0) 89

9. St.Paul’s (0-1) 56

10. Vigor (1-0) 48



Others receiving votes: Cullman (1-0) 46, Athens (1-0) 21, Fort Payne (1-0) 15, Eufaula (1-0) 12, Saraland (1-0) 5, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 2, Pinson Valley (1-0) 2, Selma (1-0) 1.



Class 4A

1. Calera (14) (1-0) 289

2t. UMS-Wright (9) (0-1) 245

2t. Charles Henderson (3) (1-0) 245

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (1-0) 199

5. Oneonta (1) (0-1) 170

6. Dadeville (1-0) 15

7. Beauregard (1-0) 119

8. Dora (1-0) 86

9. Madison Co. (1-0) 69

10. Cleburne Co. (1-0) 32



Others receiving votes: Thomasville (1-0)21, Andalusia (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 7, Munford (1-0) 5, Central-Florence (1-0) 2, J.O. Johnson (0-1) 1.



Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (29) (1-0) 348

2. Leeds (1-0) 253

3. Piedmont (1-0) 237

4. T.R. Miller (1-0) 192

5. Deshler (1-0) 170

6. Daleville (1-0) 113

7. Geraldine (1-0) 87

8. Fayette Co. (0-1) 66

9. Straughn (0-1) 60

10. Hamilton (1-0) 56



Others receiving votes: Opp (0-1) 22, W.S. Neal (1-0) 15, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 12, Midfield (1-0) 5, Pike Co. (1-0) 5, Colbert Co. (1-0) 4, Saks (1-0) 3, Good Hope (1-0) 2, Excel (1-0) 1, Geneva (0-1) 1, Hanceville (1-0) 1.



Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (24) (1-0) 331

2. Tanner (4) (0-1) 219

3. Oakman (1-0) 210

4. Mobile Chr. (1-0) 208

5. G.W. Long (1) (1-0) 157

6. Lanett (1-0) 119

7. Reeltown (0-1) 118

8. Fyffe (0-1) 98

9. Walter Wellborn (0-1) 73

10. Lamar Co. (1-0) 36



Others receiving votes: Luverne (1-0) 24, N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 15, Fultondale (1-0) 14, Cottonwood (1-0) 9, Woodland (0-1) 7,Houston Acad. (1-0) 6, Leroy (1-0) 5, Cherokee (1-0) 3, Vincent (1-0) 1.



Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (17) (1-0) 310

2. Pickens Co. (8) (1-0) 274

3. Maplesville (3) (1-0) 235

4. Brantley (1) (0-1) 183

5. Addison (1-0) 171

6. Geneva Co. (1-0) 130

7. Linden (0-1) 123

8. Berry (1-0) 100

9. Notasulga (1-0) 37

10. R.A. Hubbard (0-1) 24



Others receiving votes: Gaylesville (1-0) 14, Hackleburg (0-1) 14, Falkville (1-0) 10, Hubbertville (1-0) 9, Ragland (0-0) 7, Sumiton Chr. (1-0) 5, Loachapoka (1-0) 4, Florala(1-0) 1, Georgiana (1-0) 1, Lynn (1-0) 1.



AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (25) (2-0) 336

2. Clarke Prep (2) (1-0) 265

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2) (1-0) 230

4. Restoration (1-1) 173

5. Pickens Acad. (1-0) 158

6. Fort Dale Acad. (1-0) 143

7. Crenshaw Chr. (1-0) 92

8. Macon-East (1-0) 66

9. Monroe Acad. (1-0) 57

10. Bessemer Acad. (2-0) 37



Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott (0-1) 37,Pike Liberal (0-1) 32, Morgan Acad.(1-0)21, Escambia Acad. (1-1) 4, Abbeville Chr. (2-0) 2, Ashford Acad.(0-1) 2, Autauga Acad. (1-0) 1,Marengo Acad. (1-0) 1.