CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 26, 2014

ASWA RANKINGS: Dawgs drop out of top 10 in 3A, Addison falls to 9th

(Continued)

CULLMAN — ASWA Softball Rankings

Class 6A


1. Sparkman (29-1)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-3-1)

3. Baker (32-1)

4. Pelham (17-5)

5. Spain Park (28-5)

6. Buckhorn (24-7-1)

7. Albertville (13-3)

8. Enterprise (25-3)

9. Oxford (17-8)

10. Theodore (10-6-1)

Others nominated: Florence (19-7), Hewitt-Trussville (20-6), Pell City (22-4), Prattville (20-6), Thompson (20-12-1), Wetumpka (21-12).

Class 5A

1. Curry (23-3)

2. Hayden (15-1)

3. Southside-Gadsden (15-4)

4. Hartselle (19-5)

5. Mortimer Jordan (13-7)

6. Valley (13-6-1)

7. Scottsboro (10-5)

8. Springville (23-8)

9. Cullman (19-10)

10. Athens (15-8)

Others nominated: Citronelle (20-4), Faith Academy (8-6-2), Moody (12-5), Rehobeth (15-5), Saraland (11-11).

Class 4A

1. Alabama Christian (20-4-2)

2. Haleyville (17-10)

3. West Blocton (13-6)

4. Alexandria (12-7-1)

5. Clarke County (10-5-1)

6. Handley (16-6)

7. Ardmore (17-10-1)

8. Holtville (9-9)

9. Central-Florence (12-5)

10. Munford (13-4)

Others nominated: Beauregard (19-6), Corner (9-4-1), Elmore County (9-1), Locust Fork (9-5), Headland (11-8), Oneonta (10-7).

Class 3A

1. Pisgah (12-3)

2. White Plains (15-2)

3. Holly Pond (18-4)

4. Glencoe (12-0)

5. Winfield (12-7)

6. Cordova (15-8-1)

7. Susan Moore (16-6-1)

8. Brindlee Mountain (11-2-1)

9. Westminster Christian (13-4)

10. Opp (13-4)

Others nominated: Geneva (15-7), Holt (8-1), Leeds (14-12), Northside (15-9), Slocomb (21-7), T.R. Miller (9-4).

Class 2A

1. Ider (21-6-1)

2. Mobile Christian (16-11)

3. Hatton (18-12-2)

4. Colbert Heights (9-0)

5. Hale County (14-7)

6. Lexington (7-4)

7. G.W. Long (8-3)

8. Ariton (14-7)

9. Leroy (12-9)

10. Horseshoe Bend (11-6)

Others nominated: Elba (5-4), Walter Wellborn (11-3), Zion Chapel (6-8).

Class 1A

1. Sumiton Christian (16-5)

2. Lynn (22-3)

3. Kinston (13-4)

4. Ragland (13-5)

5. Brantley (14-5)

6. Athens Bible (16-8)

7. Decatur Heritage (9-7)

8. South Lamar (9-6)

9. Collinsville (11-9)

10. Berry (8-6)

Others nominated: Belgreen (9-3), Florala (6-1), Parrish (1-3), Spring Garden (6-4-1)

AISA

1. Macon East (29-4)

2. Glenwood (22-6)

3. Edgewood (21-6)

4. Marengo Academy (12-5)

5. Hooper Academy (8-6)

6. Springwood (10-6)

7. Clarke Prep (15-5)

8. Wilcox Academy (7-4)

9. Lakeside (8-9)

10. Bessemer Academy (9-9)

Others nominated: Pike Liberal Arts (16-8), Tuscaloosa Academy (16-9).

% The Times' sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.

Text Only
Top Sports