CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 26, 2014

ASWA RANKINGS: Dawgs drop out of top 10 in 3A, Addison falls to 9th

CULLMAN — Hanceville and Addison took a tumble in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s latest baseball rankings released late Wednesday night.

The Dawgs (16-7), who split a pair of area games with Vinemont Tuesday, dropped all the way from sixth in Class 3A to “others nominated.”

According to the Alabama High School Athletics Association website, Addison has lost five straight to fall to 10-6 and from third to ninth in the 1A poll.

The only other mover from The Times’ coverage area was the Cullman (19-10) softball team, which came in at No. 9 in 5A after debuting at eighth last week.

 Bearcat baseball (5A, 21-8) and Holly Pond softball (3A, 18-4) haven’t budged from their respective No. 3 positions since the rankings started coming out three weeks ago.

See the ASWA’s complete baseball and softball rankings below:

ASWA Baseball Rankings

Class 6A


1. Sparkman (22-4)

2. Thompson (24-9)

3. Opelika (21-4)

4. Huntsville (20-6)

5. Pelham (16-8)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-5)

7. Hoover (24-9)

8. Buckhorn (17-6)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (18-5)

10. Central-Phenix City (21-6)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (16-2), Baker (14-6), Clay-Chalkville (16-8), Mountain Brook (15-7), Northview (20-5), Spain Park (20-10),  Vestavia Hills (17-11).

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (22-5)

2. Southside-Gadsden (21-4)

3. Cullman (21-8)

4. St. Paul’s (21-0)

5. Hartselle (15-12)

6. Briarwood Christian (11-5)

7. Etowah (14-8)

8. Muscle Shoals (19-9)

9. Pinson Valley (15-7)

10. Homewood (15-9)

Others nominated: Citronelle (10-7), Faith Academy (12-7), Mortimer Jordan (18-8), Pleasant Grove (18-8), Rehobeth (17-8).

Class 4A

1. Charles Henderson (19-6)

2. Oneonta (22-2)

3. Brooks (22-6)

4. UMS-Wright (18-8)

5. Alexandria (13-8)

6. Ardmore (11-7)

7. Alabama Christian (17-3)

8. Childersburg (15-2)

9. Beauregard (18-10)

10. Guntersville (17-8)

Others nominated: Andalusia (14-7), Bibb County (15-16).

Class 3A

1. Colbert County (20-6)

2. American Christian (20-6)

3. Bayside Academy (19-5)

4. Lauderdale County (20-6)

5. Cleveland (15-5)

6. Trinity (12-4)

7. Thorsby (18-4)

8. Opp (14-8)

9. W.S. Neal (12-3)

10. Slocomb (16-10)

Others nominated: Cordova (13-6), Deshler (15-12), Geneva (11-4), Hanceville (16-7), Leeds (16-8), Montevallo (10-6), Piedmont (14-6).

 

Class 2A

1. Sheffield (21-9)

2. Sand Rock (17-3)

3. G.W. Long (14-7)

4. Houston Academy (17-4)

5. Leroy (15-6)

6. Oakman (18-5)

7. Section (14-8)

8. Ariton (13-5)

9. Luverne (7-3)

10. Ranburne (7-2)

Others nominated: New Brockton (10-3), West End (10-8), Zion Chapel (9-3).

Class 1A

1. St. Luke’s (15-4)

2. Fayetteville (12-4)

3. Shoals Christian (18-5)

4. Falkville (14-2)

5. Marion County (13-4)

6. Decatur Heritage (13-4)

7. Spring Garden (11-3)

8. Maplesville (11-3)

9. Addison (10-6)

10. Florala (8-1)

Others nominated: Berry (11-7), Billingsley (10-6), Cedar Bluff (12-6), Shades Mountain Christian (9-6).

AISA

1. Edgewood (25-3)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-3)

3. Pike Liberal Arts (18-8)

4. Autauga (17-5-2)

5. Glenwood (17-4)

6. Marengo Academy (15-3-2)

7. Clarke Prep (15-3-1)

8. Hooper Academy (16-9)

9. Macon East (12-7)

10. Abbeville Christian (12-5)

Others nominated: Fort Dale (13-6), Jackson (12-9), Lakeside (8-5).

Text Only
Top Sports