CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 17, 2013

ASWA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS: Lady Broncos’ Terry leads local list of selections

Elliott, Harris earn 2nd-Team spots, 5 others picked as honorable mentions

(Continued)

MONTGOMERY — CLASS 5A

First Team


Jameka Holmes, Wenonah, Jr., G/F, 5-7

Riley Northway, Brewer, Jr., C, 6-1

Dominique Patrick, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-6

Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 5-9

Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, Jr., F, 6-0

Second Team

Shaquala Bryant, Sumter Central, Sr., G/F, 5-8

Kadaleus Gissendanner, Carroll, Sr., G, 5-7

Toborsha Holley, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G/F, 5-5

Gabrielle Holston, Center Point, Sr., G/F, 6-0

Jamya Williams, B.C. Rain, Fr., F, 5-11

Honorable mention

Rachel Childress, Lawrence County, Fr., F; Hannah Liverett, Boaz, Sr., F; Kaitlyn Rogers, Wenonah, Fr., F/C; Morgan Smith, Cullman, Sr., F; Audrianna Walker, Valley, Jr., G.

Coach of the Year: Woodie Head, Faith Academy

CLASS 4A

First Team


Ashley Asouzu, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., F, 5-10

Quanetria Bolton, Anniston, Jr., F, 6-0

Rachel Brownlee, Clarke County, Sr., G, 5-7

Destiney Elliott, Oneonta, Jr., F, 5-11

Hannah Nichols, Madison County, Sr., G/F, 5-10

Second Team

Tori Davis, Cherokee Co., Sr., F, 5-10

Emani Mhoon, UMS-Wright, So., G, 5-6

Crisshada Rogers, Ashford, So., G, 5-9

Jacey Scott, Douglas, Sr., G, 5-10

Rae Williams, Dadeville, Sr., C, 6-1

Honorable mention

India Blakely, Charles Henderson, Fr., G; Ciarra Edwards, Wilson, Sr., F; Tyesha Haynes, Calera, Fr., G; Kelly Joyner, St. James, Sr., G; Mac Kelley, Childersburg, Sr., G; Sharon Osterbind, Jacksonville, Sr., F; LaJessica Rivers, Clarke County, Sr., PG; K’Maya Roach, Brooks, Sr., PG; Carlie Shields, Hokes Bluff, Jr., G; Shelby Williams, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Amber Deline, Oneonta

CLASS 3A

First Team


Chatara Cox, Lauderdale County, Jr., F, 5-8

Brittany Driver, Straughn, Sr., F, 5-11

Daneshia Malone, Clements, Sr., C, 6-1

Taylor Terry, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 5-10

Malesha Williams, Greensboro, Jr., F, 5-7

Second Team

Nisha Stoudemire, Opp, Sr., C, 6-0

Shyanne Peterman, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-6

Sierra Jones, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 5-9

Karlee Brown, Lauderdale County, Sr., F, 5-9

BreAnna Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., C, 5-11

Honorable mention

Tia Fils-aime, Daleville, So., C; Janie Hampton, Trinity, Jr., G; Gabby Nicholson, Midfield, Jr., G; Ivy Wallen, Lauderdale County, Fr., G; Mary Brooke Willis, Mars Hill, So., C.

Text Only
Top Sports