CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 17, 2013

ASWA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS: Lady Broncos’ Terry leads local list of selections

Elliott, Harris earn 2nd-Team spots, 5 others picked as honorable mentions

(Continued)

MONTGOMERY — Second Team

Imoras Agee, Linden, Jr., F, 6-0

Barry Hill, Parrish, Jr., C, 6-8

Cody Jones, Ragland, Sr., C, 6-2

Cletrell Pope, Sunshine, So., G/F, 6-5

Shauka Reese, Linden, Sr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

LaDarius Brinson, St. Jude, Jr., G; Nick Carroll, Geneva County, So., F; Lance Davis, Pleasant Home, Sr., PG; Jermichael Harris, Parrish, Jr., G; Chase Landers, Belgreen, Jr., G; KJ Lawrence, Red Level, Sr., G; Sean Moriarty, St. Bernard, Sr., F; Davey Posey, Collinsville, Sr., F; Terrence Scales, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G; Anfernee Simmons, Keith, Jr., G; Ready Swanigan, Marion County, Jr., G; Jacob Walker, Skyline, Sr., C.

Coach of the Year: Andrew Kilcrease, Brantley

AISA

First team


Ant Holtzclaw, Glenwood, Jr., G, 6-2

Jaylen McCoy, East Memorial Christian, So., G, 5-10

MarQuen Mitchell, Lee-Scott, Sr., PG, 6-2

Alex Morris, Ashford, Sr., G, 6-2

Kyle White, Macon-East, Sr., F, 6-2

Second Team

Titus Adams, Kingwood Christian, Sr., F, 6-4

Jack Bates, Fort Dale, Jr., F, 6-8

Darius Bennett, Hooper, Sr., G, 5-11

Dalton Lee, Morgan, Jr., G/F, 6-2

Dillian McMullen, Lyman Ward, Sr., PG, 6-3

Honorable mention

Hunter Brooks, Macon-East, Sr., G; Zach Bruce, Evangel Christian, Sr., G; Pride Snow, Tuscaloosa, Jr., F; Mike Swann, Glenwood, Sr., G; Preston Traywick, Patrician, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Mack Williams

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

First Team


Alexis Jennings, Sparkman, Jr., F, 6-1

Cierra Johnson, Blount, Fr., G, 5-8

Takisha Jordan, Austin, Sr., G, 5-8

Marqu’es Webb, Hoover, Sr., F/C, 6-1

Morgan William, Shades Valley, Jr., PG, 5-4

Second Team

Daniele Ewert, Prattville, Sr., F, 5-10

Jasman Hamilton, Northview, Sr., PG, 5-10

Kiana Johnson, Northridge, Sr., PG, 5-10

Tyler Phelion, Murphy, Jr., C, 6-1

Shaquera Wade, Huntsville, So., G, 5-11

Honorable mention

Whytney Singleton, Blount, Jr., G; Starr Taylor, Auburn, Fr., G; Keyuana Thompson, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G; Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis, Fr., F; Breigha Wilder-Cochran, Hoover, Sr., G; Dajia Williams, Gadsden City, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Krystle Johnson, Huntsville

Text Only
Top Sports