CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 17, 2013

ASWA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS: Lady Broncos’ Terry leads local list of selections

Elliott, Harris earn 2nd-Team spots, 5 others picked as honorable mentions

(Continued)

MONTGOMERY —

BOYS

Class 6A

First Team


Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-6

T.J. Lang, McGill-Toolen, Jr., F, 6-6

Riley Norris, Albertville, Jr., F, 6-7

Lewis Sullivan, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 6-7

Marquez White, Northview, Sr., G, 6-2

Second Team

Khwan Fore, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-1

Terrance LeFlore, Wetumpka, Sr., G, 6-1

Rakim Lubin, Gadsden City, Jr., F/C, 6-8

Divine Myles, Blount, Jr., G, 5-7

Chaunce Watkins, Florence, Sr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

Jarvis Calhoun, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G; Xavier Dortch, Baldwin County, Sr., G; Malek Grant, Mountain Brook, Sr., F; Justice Green, Tuscaloosa County, So., G; Devin Hankins, Sparkman, Sr., G; Demetrius Houston, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F; Tre'von McNeal, Enterprise, Sr., PG; Devin Pugh, Central-Phenix City, Jr., G/F; Phillip Rankin, Murphy, Sr., C.

Coach of the Year: Bucky McMillan, Mountain Brook

CLASS 5A

First Team


Justin Coleman, Wenonah, Jr., PG, 5-10

James Currington, Paul Bryant, Sr., F, 6-6

Tyler Madison, Shelby County, Sr., G, 6-4

Greg White, St. Paul's, Jr., G, 5-11

De'Runnya Wilson, Wenonah, Sr., F, 6-6

Second Team

Isaiah Maston, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-3

Marquell Oliver, Parker, Jr., F, 6-6

Nathanial Potts, Athens, Jr., G, 6-1

Jaylin Robinson, Eufaula, Jr., G, 6-1

Josh Thompson, Rehobeth, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

Dylan Brown, Faith Academy, Sr., G; Glenn Bryant,

Jackson, Sr., PG; Darius Bush, Etowah, Sr., G;

Jordon Gandy, East Limestone, Jr., F; Jeffrey

Hodge, Center Point, Sr., PG; Kelvin Marbury,

Sylacauga, Sr., G; Fred Seals, Sumter Central, So., F.

Coach of the Year: John Price, Faith Academy

CLASS 4A

First Team


C.J. Duncan, St. James, Sr., G, 6-0

Fred Knight, Escambia County, Sr., PG, 5-10

William Lee, Dallas County, Jr., F, 6-8

Lorenzo Moore, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-0

Seab Webster, Madison County, Sr., F, 6-6

Second Team

Travius Dunson, Handley, Sr., G, 5-10

Isaac Haas, Hokes Bluff, Jr., C, 7-2

Jamal Harris, Clarke County, Sr., G, 6-1

Gerald Smith, Carbon Hill, Jr., C, 6-4

Charles Woodard, J.O. Johnson, Sr., G, 5-10

Text Only
Top Sports