CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

May 3, 2013

STATE TRACK AND FIELD: Lewis, Faulk, Shutt win individual gold, Saints win 4x800 relay

(Continued)

SELMA — Class 1A

Addison girls


Summer Hinton, T-second in high jump (4’8”)

Jessica Taylor, third in 100-meter hurdle prelim (17.19) to advance to Saturday’s final

Taylor Robinson, seventh in discus (90’)

Addison boys

Jesse Seales, second in high jump (6’2”) and third in 110-meter hurdle prelim (16.67) to advance to Saturday’s final

Seales, Seth Robinson, Tony Brown and Dustin Bladow were fifth in the 4x100-meter relay prelim (46.14) to qualify for Saturday’s final

St. Bernard boys

Will Faulk, first in 1,600-meter run (4:35.10)

Seamus Russell, fifth in 1,600-meter run (4:56.04)

Faulk, Steven Mami, Russell and Sam Shin were first in the 4x800-meter relay (8:45.94)

St. Bernard girls

Jaden Edge, third in 1,600-meter run (5:37.15)

Ayleana Mami, fifth in 1,600-meter run (5:54.81)

Logan Ayers, Edge, Mami and Morgan Matz were second in the 4x800-meter relay (10:48.12)

Class 2A

Cold Springs girls


Dakota Lott, second in 100-meter dash prelim (17.60) to qualify for Saturday’s final; and seventh in triple jump (28’.25”)

Cassi Still, fourth in 1,600-meter run (5:52.81)

Emily Campbell, sixth in 1,600-meter run (6:04.38)

Josie Stanley, seventh in 400-meter dash (1:05.94)

Katie Self, eighth in javelin (80’8”)

Katie Huffstutler, eighth in 1,600-meter run (6:11.65)

Campbell, Huffstutler, Stanley and Still were third in the 4x800-meter relay (11:15.20)

Courtney Dean, Hanna Harbison, Kaleigh Merring and Hannah Watson were eighth in 4x100-meter relay prelim (58.27) to qualify for Saturday’s final

Cold Springs boys

Vince Stewart, third in long jump (20’.5”)

Kramer Crider, fifth in 1,600-meter run (4:55.00)

Class 3A

Hanceville boys


Sheldon Lewis, first in discus (151’10”) and first in shot put (48’10.25)

Chris Smith, sixth in 200-meter dash prelim (23.45) to qualify for Saturday’s final

Eric Flanigan, Torrey Green, C. Smith and Kody Smith were fourth in 4x100-meter relay prelim (45.37) to qualify for Saturday’s final

Vinemont boys

Hayden Shutt, first in pole vault (11’)

T.J. Steele, fourth in 400-meter dash (52.83)

Kurtis Brawner, seventh in discus (118’7”)

Tyler Boland, seventh in 200-meter dash prelim (23.46) to qualify for Saturday’s final; and eighth in 100-meter dash prelim (11.46) to qualify for Saturday’s final

Seventh in the 4x800-meter relay (9:01.25; runners not listed)

Text Only
Top Sports