CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

November 5, 2013

ASWA PREP FOOTBALL POLL: 1A Addison’s No. 3 ranking highest since start of 2008 season

(Continued)

Others receiving votes: Daphne (8-2) 23, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 20, Opelika (7-3) 18, Smiths Station (8-2) 7, Spain Park (8-2) 4, Tuscaloosa Co. (7-3) 2.

 

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (30) (10-0)    369

2. Jackson (1) (10-0)    278

3. Benjamin Russell (9-1)    240

4. Southside-Gadsden (10-0)    191

5. Muscle Shoals (9-1)    188

6. Center Point (9-1)    132

7. Saraland (9-1)    115

8. St. Paul’s (8-2)    80

9. Homewood (8-2)    76

10. McAdory (8-2)    59

Others receiving votes:  Pleasant Grove (9-1) 28, Hartselle (8-2) 5, Briarwood Chr. (8-2) 4, Walker (8-2) 2.

 

Class 4A

1. Charles Henderson (27) (10-0)    360

2. Oneonta (9-1)    251

3. Calera (1) (9-1)    223

4. UMS-Wright (3) (8-2)    219

5. Dadeville (9-1)    197

6. Bibb Co. (9-1)    140

7. J.O. Johnson (9-1)    126

8. Central-Clay Co. (8-2)    80

9. Munford (9-1)    68

10. Guntersville (9-1)    49

Others receiving votes: Beauregard (8-2) 18, Andalusia (8-2) 15, Haleyville (9-1) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-3) 3, Central-Florence (8-2) 2, Childersburg (8-2) 1, Madison Co. (8-2) 1, Tallassee (8-2) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (30) (10-0)    369

2. T.R. Miller (1) (10-0)    278

3. Saks (10-0)    245

4. Fayette Co. (9-1)    210

5. Piedmont (9-1)    179

6. Dale Co. (10-0)    156

7. Leeds (8-2)    110

8. Colbert Co. (9-1)    91

9. Trinity (8-2)    56

10. Straughn (7-2)    38

Others receiving votes: Hanceville (9-1) 13, Lauderdale Co. (8-2) 11, Hamilton (8-2) 6, Geraldine (8-2) 2, New Hope (8-2) 2, Deshler (7-3) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (24) (8-1)    346

2. Lanett (6) (9-0)    290

3. Washington Co. (9-1)    237

4. Fyffe (9-1)    215

5. Oakman (9-1)    144

6. Luverne (1) (9-1)    129

7. G.W. Long (9-1)    108

8. Fultondale (9-1)    81

9. Sweet Water (7-3)    75

10. Ranburne  (9-1)    62

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-1) 36, Montgomery Acad. (9-1) 19, Houston Acad. (8-1) 10, Mobile Chr. (7-3) 10, Red Bay (8-2) 3, Walter Wellborn (7-3) 2.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (27) (10-0)    360

2. Maplesville (4) (10-0)    291

3. Addison (8-1)    215

4. Brantley (8-2)    192

5. Ragland (8-1)    178

6. Falkville (8-1)    140

7. Valley Head (9-1)    102

8. Linden (7-3)    100

9. Loachapoka (8-2)    90

10. McKenzie (8-2)    37

Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (8-2) 28, R.A. Hubbard (7-3) 9, Geneva Co. (8-2) 8, A.L. Johnson (7-2) 7, Autaugaville (7-3) 5, St. Jude (8-2) 5.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (27) (11-0)    357

2. Monroe Acad. (4) (10-0)    280

3. Restoration (10-1)    258

4. Marengo Acad. (10-0)    216

5. Bessemer Acad. (10-1)    188

6. Autauga Acad. (8-2)    141

7. Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-3)    86

8. Escambia Acad. (9-2)    82

9. Abbeville Chr. (9-2)    55

10. Patrician Acad. (8-3)    53

Others receiving votes: Wilcox Acad. (7-3) 20, Clarke Prep (6-4) 11, Kingwood Chr. (8-3) 10, Pickens Acad. (7-3) 7, Fort Dale (6-4) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (6-5) 1.

Text Only
Top Sports