CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

October 8, 2013

ASWA PREP FOOTBALL POLL: Class 1A Addison not budging from 4th spot, 3 other local teams receive votes

Two top-ranked teams will put their lofty perch on the line this week against other ranked opponents, as Class 4A Calera and 5A Spanish Fort work to maintain their positions in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school  football poll.

Calera, the 4A leader after the first week of the season, will travel to Centerville for a Region 4 date with seventh-ranked Bibb County — the second ranked school the Eagles have faced this season.

As for the Toros, a Region 1 loss to ninth-ranked Vigor would shake up the 5A rankings — especially with No. 2 Jackson hosting No. 8 Saraland in Region 3 play.

The top teams in every class remained the same in this week’s vote of the state’s high school sports writers: 3A Madison Academy remained the only unanimous team, while 6A Hoover joined Spanish Fort by grabbing 30 of the 32  votes in their respective classes. Class 2A Washington County held its lead with 29 first-place votes, while 1A Pickens County and AISA’s Edgewood Academy had 28 each. Calera had 24 first-place votes.

There wasn’t much movement from any of the teams in the Times’ coverage area. Addison (6-0) didn’t budge from its No. 4 status in 1A, while Cullman (5-1) used a 30-7 homecoming win over Russellville to advance from 13th (six votes) to 11th (14 votes). Hanceville (5-1) received two votes in the 3A rankings for the second week in a row. Fairview (3-3) was one of three 4A squads with one vote apiece.

In other games involving ranked teams this week, 6A No. 5 Smiths Station is at No. 3 Opelika, 1A No. 7 McKenzie is at No. 3 Brantley, while in the AISA, No. 5 Tuscaloosa Academy is at No. 7 Bessemer Academy and No. 6 Marengo Academy hosts No. 4 Pickens Academy.

 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (6-0)    378

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (6-0)    292

3. Opelika (6-0)    247

4. Bob Jones (6-0)    184

5. Smiths Station (6-0)    181

6. Vestavia Hills (5-1)    144

7. Auburn (5-1)    108

8. Shades Valley (6-0)    93

9. McGill-Toolen (5-1)    71

10. Murphy (6-0)    61

Others receiving votes: Blount (5-1) 24, Spain Park (6-0) 18, Oxford (4-2) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 9, Carver-Montgomery (4-2) 2, Florence (4-2) 1.

 

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (30) (6-0)    378

2. Jackson (1) (6-0)    282

3. Muscle Shoals (6-0)    256

4. Homewood (5-1)    198

5. Center Point (1) (6-0)    163

6. McAdory (5-1)    162

7. Benjamin Russell (5-1)    152

8. Saraland (6-0)    117

9. Vigor (5-1)    58

10. Southside-Gadsden (6-0)    29

Others receiving votes: Cullman (5-1) 14, St. Paul’s (4-2) 13, Etowah (5-1) 1, Pleasant Grove (5-1) 1.

 

Class 4A

1. Calera (24) (6-0)    358

2. UMS-Wright (5) (5-1)    290

3. Charles Henderson (1) (6-0)    257

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0)    240

5. Oneonta (5-1)    186

6. Andalusia (6-0)    157

7. Bibb Co. (6-0)    100

8. Dadeville (5-1)    90

9. Tallassee (5-1)    65

10. J.O. Johnson (5-1)    29

Others receiving votes: Munford (5-1) 17, Guntersville (5-1) 10, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 6, Beauregard (4-2) 5, Sardis (5-1) 5, Jemison (5-1) 4, Central-Florence (5-1) 2, Brooks (4-2) 1, Fairview (3-3) 1, Haleyville (5-1) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (32) (6-0)    384

2. Piedmont (6-0)    287

3. T.R. Miller (6-0)    257

4. Fayette Co. (5-1)    189

5. Straughn (5-1)    166

6. Trinity (5-1)    149

7. Saks (6-0)    128

8. Colbert Co. (6-0)    120

9. Leeds (4-2)    69

10. Dale Co. (6-0)    49

Others receiving votes: New Hope (5-1) 10, Hamilton (5-1) 7, Lauderdale Co. (4-2) 5, Hanceville (5-1) 2, Deshler (4-2) 1, W.S. Neal (4-2) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (6-0)    374

2. Mobile Chr. (6-0)    271

3. Tanner (2) (5-1)    265

4. Lanett (6-0)    225

5. Fyffe (5-1)    174

6. Fultondale (6-0)    156

7. Luverne (1) (6-0)    120

8. Oakman (5-1)    98

9. G.W. Long (5-1)    43

10. Ranburne (6-0)    34

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (5-1) 17, Sweet Water (4-2) 11, Houston Acad. (5-1) 10, Reeltown (4-2) 10, Lexington (5-1) 7, Aliceville (4-2) 4, Isabella (5-1) 2, Red Bay (4-2) 2, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 1.

 

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (28) (6-0)    372

2. Maplesville (4) (6-0)    297

3. Brantley (5-1)    252

4. Addison (6-0)    225

5. Marion Co. (5-1)    185

6. Falkville (6-0)    149

7. McKenzie (6-0)    120

8. Linden (4-2)    73

9. Loachapoka (5-1)    59

10. Valley Head (6-0)    44

Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (5-1) 13, Autaugaville (5-1) 11, Geneva Co. (4-2) 7, Fayetteville (5-1) 5, Ragland (4-1) 5, Berry (3-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (4-2) 3.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (7-0)    368

2. Restoration (6-1)    278

3. Monroe Acad. (4) (6-0)    249

4. Pickens Acad. (6-0)    246

5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-1)    174

6. Marengo Acad. (6-0)    162

7. Bessemer Acad. (6-1)    135

8. Fort Dale Acad. (5-1)    94

9. Kingwood Acad. (6-1)    64

10. Autauga Acad. (4-2)    20

Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-2) 14, Wilcox Acad. (4-2) 12, Patrician (5-2) 4, Escambia Acad. (5-2) 3, Abbeville Chr. (5-2) 1.

1
Text Only
Top Sports