CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

October 16, 2012

PREP FOOTBALL: Cullman stuck in place in ASWA poll, remain 10th for 4th week in a row

By Paul Beaudry
FOR THE ASWA

BIRMINGHAM —

With two weeks left in the AISA’s regular season and three weeks remaining on the Alabama High School Athletic Association’s schedule, some 34 teams remain unbeaten heading into the home stretch.

Of the 34, 30 are ranked in the top 10 of their respective classes in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll with the other four at least getting votes. Every class has at least three unbeaten teams, with Class 1A  leading the way with eight and 5A following with seven.

Those two classes also make up the two classes that have unbeaten teams still outside the top 10. Class 5A has three with 7-0 Benjamin Russell, McAdory and Wenonah, while 6-0 Falkville is the lone unranked, unbeaten team in Class 1A. Class  3A and the AISA have four unbeaten teams each, with Class 4A and 2A seeing three.

Class 1A also has this week’s lone battle between teams that are ranked and unbeaten as No. 1 Marion County is at No. 5 Pickens County in a Region 5 matchup. Other games between ranked teams include Class 4A No. 3 Dadeville hosting No.  10 Handley, No. 2 Fyffe at No. 8 North Sand Mountain and No. 6 Mobile Christian at No. 5 Washington County in Class 2A and AISA No. 1 Edgewood Academy at No. 9 Fort Dale along with No. 4 Lee-Scott at Macon-East.

Cullman held down the 10th spot in Class 5A for a fourth straight week.

The 6-1 Bearcats defeated Lawrence County 38-0 on homecoming last Friday night but still managed to drop 11 points from their Week 6 total of 59.

Fairview was nowhere to be seen in the poll for a second time this year following last week’s 59-21 home loss to 4A’s top-ranked Oneonta.

% The Times' sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.

ASWA Week 7 Poll

Class 6A


1. Hoover (32) (7-0)    384

2. Clay-Chalkville (7-0)    277

3. McGill-Toolen (7-0)    262

4. Austin (7-0)    212

5. Carver-Montgomery (6-1)    195

6. Mountain Brook (7-0)    153

7. Vestavia Hills (6-1)    128

8. Auburn (6-1)    99

9. Spain Park (6-1)    43

10. Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1)    33



Others receiving votes: Davidson (6-1) 15, Central-Phenix City (5-2) 8, Stanhope Elmore (6-1) 5, Daphne (4-3) 3, Foley (5-2) 3, Oxford (5-2) 2, Pell City (4-3) 2.



Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (28) (7-0)    371

2. Jackson (4) (7-0)    296

3. St. Paul’s (6-1)    237

4. Fort Payne (7-0)    199

5. Demopolis (7-0)    168

6. Homewood (6-1)    158

7. Spanish Fort (6-1)    125

8. Eufaula (6-1)    71

9. Hartselle (5-2)    64

10. Cullman (6-1)    48



Others receiving votes: Wenonah (7-0) 36, Benjamin Russell (7-0) 30, McAdory (7-0) 16, Russell Co. (2-4-1) 5.

 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (26) (7-0)    365

2. Central-Clay Co. (6) (7-0)    301

3. Dadeville (7-0)    260

4. UMS-Wright (6-1)    222

5. Beauregard (6-1)    185    

6. Thomasville (5-2)    140    

7. Madison Co. (6-1)    128

8. Tallassee (6-1)    78

9. Dora (6-1)    57

10. Handley (5-2)    38



Others receiving votes: Brooks (6-1) 19, Sardis (6-1) 16, J.O. Johnson (6-1) 9, Calera (6-1) 5, Lincoln (5-2) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (29) (7-0)    375

2. T.R. Miller (3) (7-0)    289

3. Leeds (6-1)    248

4. Hamilton (7-0)    215

5. Lauderdale Co. (6-1)    198

6. Madison Acad. (5-2)    140

7. Daleville (7-0)    133

8. Fayette Co. (6-1)    105

9. W.S. Neal (6-1)    43

10. Sylvania (6-1)    28



Others receiving votes: Saks (6-1) 19, Deshler (4-3) 13, Geraldine (5-2) 11, Trinity (5-2) 4, Straughn (5-2) 2, Bayside Acad. (3-4) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (7-0)    377

2. Fyffe (1) (7-0)    278

3. Sweet Water (1) (6-1)    267          

4. Reeltown (6-1)    219

5. Washington Co. (6-1)    164

6. Mobile Chr. (7-0)    153    

7. G.W. Long (6-1)    123       

8. N. Sand Mountain (6-1)    85

9. Lanett (6-1)    52  

10. Woodland (5-2)    40  

   

Others receiving votes: Oakman (6-1) 18, Horseshoe Bend (6-1) 14, Fultondale (5-2) 12, Walter Wellborn (5-2) 9, Luverne (5-2) 7, Elba (4-3) 6.

 

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (29) (7-0)    374

2. Linden (2) (7-0)    291

3. Brantley (1) (7-0)    252    

4. Ragland (6-0)    207

5. Pickens Co. (7-0)    201                     

6. Cedar Bluff (7-0)    156     

7. Maplesville (6-1)    144

8. Keith (7-0)    94

9. Collinsville (6-1)    54         

10. Hackleburg (6-1)    23



Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 22, Spring Garden (6-1) 6.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (9-0)    375

2. Monroe Acad. (1) (8-0)    285

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2) (8-0)    266

4. Lee-Scott (7-1)    209

5. Pickens Acad. (8-0)    191

6. Autauga Acad. (7-1)    157

7. Restoration (8-1)    128

8. Clarke Prep (7-1)    108

9. Fort Dale Acad. (6-2)    69

10. Macon-East (6-2)    23



Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-3) 8, Ashford Acad. (6-3) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (3-6) 1, Escambia Acad. (4-4) 1, Wilcox Acad. (4-4) 1.