CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

April 28, 2013

PREP TRACK & FIELD: Cold Springs girls win section title, 5 other local teams finish as runners-up

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

— The Times' coverage area will be extremely well-represented at next week's state track and field meets after strong sectional showings across the region on Friday and Saturday.

The top-five finishers in each individual event and relay race, as well as four wild cards from around the state, earned coveted spots at their respective state competitions. The Class 1A-3A State Championship will be held in Selma, while local 4A-6A squads will travel to Gulf Shores. Both meets will be this Friday and Saturday.

Cold Springs' girls were the only local team to head back home with a sectional title, though five others — Vinemont's boys, Holly Pond's girls, Addison's boys and girls, and Cold Springs' boys — returned as runners-up.

Cold Springs' girls were in a world of their own, dominating the 2A, Section 3 meet with 10 individual-event victories and two relay wins to finish more than 100 points ahead of second-place Tanner.

Cassi Still (800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs) and Dakota Lott (100- and 300-meter hurdles, as well as triple jump) both pulled triple duty, while Katie Self (discus), Courtney Dean (pole vault), Josie Stanley (400-meter dash) and Christian Wilson (high jump) all roped in one title apiece.

Katie Huffstutler, Lott, Kaleigh Merring and Stanley teamed up for first in the 4x400-meter relay, as did Emily Campbell, Huffstutler, Stanley and Still in the 4x800-meter relay.

Cullman County co-MVPs Tyler Boland and T.J. Steele, both from Vinemont, were in top form with state berths on the line. Boland leapt to first in the triple jump and long jump, while Steele beat the field to the line in the 800-meter run. Teammate Hayden Shutt earned a section championship in the pole vault.

Holly Pond's rising girls' program continued its successful season with individual wins from Mykenzie Heaton (long jump) and Melissa Clingman (100-meter hurdles). The pair combined with fellow speedsters Megan Barksdale and Starsha Trimble to snag a victory in the 4x100-meter relay.

Addison's top thrower Ronnie Willette was the boy to beat in the shot put. Teammate Jesse Seales sailed to No. 1 in the high jump.

The Lady Bulldogs were led by a win each from Jessica Taylor (javelin) and Summer Hinton (high jump).

Rounding out the extensive list of runners-up was Cold Springs' boys, who received a victory from pole-vault extraordinaire Logan Campbell.

Cullman senior Mark Gomez is looking to go out with a bang following first-place results in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Fellow Bearcat Garrison Hill walked away with a championship in the pole vault.

St. Bernard's Will Faulk is primed and ready to defend his state titles in the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs after winning the sectional crowns in the first two events. Despite suffering through a painful injury in the 3,200-meter race, he still had the will and the smarts to slow down and do just enough to qualify with a fifth-place finish.

Lady Saint Logan Ayers was untouchable in the 800-meter run. She also teamed up with Jaden Edge, Ayleana Mami and Morgan Matz for first in 4x800-meter relay.

Vinemont's girls picked up a pair of victories, one by Alex Pettus (discus) and the other by Taylor Randall (javelin).

Hanceville's Sheldon Lewis crushed the competition in the shot put and discus.

Holly Pond's Chris Whitehead was an easy winner in the javelin, while Erica Laidley was the proud owner of a section title in the high jump.

See full results for qualifying individuals and relay teams from every school in The Times' coverage area below:



Class 1A, Section 3

St. Bernard girls


Logan Ayers, first in 800-meter run (2:36.33)

Jaden Edge, second in 800-meter run (2:41.07), second in 1,600-meter run (5:51.15) and second in 3,200-meter run (12:29.12)

Ayleana Mami, third in 1,600-meter run (6:00.25) and third in 3,200-meter run (12:41.98)

Morgan Matz, third in 800-meter run (2:41.57)

Leahrose Mami, fourth in 1,600-meter run (6:14.28) and fifth in 3,200-meter run (13:30.68)

Cassie Mariano, seventh in javelin (81’7.25”)*

Lesley O’Donnell, eighth in 300-meter hurdles (59.22)*

Ayers, Edge, A. Mami and Matz were first in the 4x800-meter relay (10:50.28)

Ayers, Isabella Cline, Anna Faulk and Caitlyn Varquez were fourth in the 4x400-meter relay (4:51.14)



St. Bernard boys

Will Faulk, first in 800-meter run (2:05.65), first in 1,600-meter run (4:46.88) and fifth in 3,200-meter run (11:05.70)

Seamus Russell, second in 1,600-meter run (4:48.76), third in 3,200-meter run (10:49.90) and fifth in 800-meter run (2:13.66)

Sam Shin, eighth in 800-meter run (2:20.56)*

Steven Mami, seventh in 3,200-meter run (11:11.20)* and eighth in 1,600-meter run (5:18.22)*

Faulk, Mami, Russell and Sam Shin were second in the 4x800-meter relay (9:00.57)



Class 1A, Section 4

Addison girls


Jessica Taylor, first in javelin (106'3”), third in 100-meter dash (13.76) and third in 100-meter hurdles (17.33)

Summer Hinton, first in high jump (4'8”), fifth in shot put (26'11”), seventh in discus (80’3”)* and 10th in triple jump (27’11.5”)*

Emee Baldwin, second in high jump (4'4”), third in 300-meter hurdles (56.06) and eighth in triple jump (29’8.5”)*

Taylor Robinson, second in discus (88')

Kayla Robinson, second in javelin (101'6”)

Kayren Ballard, fourth in shot put (27'4”)

Taylor Erb, fourth in javelin (98')

Allie Chambless, fifth in high jump (4'4”)

Lauren Cutcher, fifth in discus (82'3”)

Katie Russell, fifth in 100-meter hurdles (19.32) and sixth in long jump (13’11”)*

McKensie Chambless, sixth in 100-meter hurdles (19.42)*

Callie Brewer, sixth in 300-meter hurdles (58.38)*

Sadie Brock, Russell, Chambless and Taylor were second in the 4x100-meter relay (56.27)

Brewer, Brock, A. Chambless and McKensie Berry were fourth in the 4x400-meter relay (4:52.80)

Jessica Robinson, A. Chambless, Kendre Hammack and Allie Townsend were fourth in the 4x800-meter relay (12:21.16)



Addison boys

Ronnie Willette, first in shot put (40'), second in discus (119'2”) and second in discus (119'2”)

Jesse Seales, first in high jump (6'), second in 110-meter hurdles (16.61) and third in triple jump (39'1.5”)

Seth Robinson, second in 100-meter dash (11.66), second in 200-meter dash (23.79) and second in long jump (18'11”)

Dustin Bladow, second in javelin (145'6”), fifth in 110-meter hurdles (18.80) and sixth in 100-meter dash (12.01)*

Franky Melson, second in shot put (38'8.5”) and seventh in javelin (130’6”)*

Levi Aldridge, third in long jump (18') and seventh in 300-meter hurdles (47.47)*

Dillon Early, fourth in 110-meter hurdles (17.98), fourth in 300-meter hurdles (46.27) and seventh in triple jump (34’6.5”)*

Tony Brown, fourth in high jump (5'4”)

Cameron Cooke, fourth in javelin (142'1”)

Logan Denson, fifth in 800-meter run (2:17.30)

Case Watts, fifth in 3,200-meter run (13:44.28)

Seales, Robinson, Early and Bladow were second in the 4x100-meter relay (46.42)

Kurtis Robinson, Brown, Jake Bryson and Stephen Bryson were second in the 4x400-meter relay (3:54.20)

Denson, Melson, Brown and Robinson were second in the 4x800-meter relay (10:04.07)



Class 2A, Section 3

Cold Springs girls


Cassi Still, first in 800-meter dash (2:40.41), first in 1,600-meter run (5:50.70) and first in 3,200-meter run (13:11.77)

Dakota Lott, first in 100-meter hurdles (18.74), first in 300-meter hurdles (53.44) and first in triple jump (27'2”)

Katie Self, first in discus (93'6”), second in shot put (30'3”) and fourth in javelin (78'3”)

Courtney Dean, first in pole vault (8'3”) and T-second in high jump (4'8”)

Josie Stanley, first in 400-meter dash (1:06.87)

Christian Wilson, first in high jump (4'10”)

Emily Campbell, second in 1,600-meter run (6:11.90), second in 3,200-meter run (13:11.77) and sixth in 800-meter run (2:56.44)*

Payton Strawbridge, second in pole vault (6'6”) and fifth in javelin (77'3”)

Rachel Haynes, second in 100-meter hurdles (19.88)

Haley Gay, third in 100-meter hurdles (20.21) and fifth in 300-meter hurdles (58.48)

Kaleigh Merring, third in 200-meter dash (30.09) and fifth in 400-meter dash (1:10.99)

Katie Huffstutler, third in 800-meter run (2:49.30) and fifth in 1,600-meter run (6:21.71)

Alexis Smith, third in pole vault (6')

Audrey McMikens, fourth in triple jump (26'4”)

Mckenzie Dunn, fifth in discus (68'10”)

Destiny Campbell, seventh in discus (66’5”)*

Hannah Watson, seventh in javelin (71’4”)*

Huffstutler, Lott, Merring and Stanley were first in the 4x400-meter relay (4:38.32)

Campbell, Huffstutler, Stanley and Still were first in the 4x800-meter relay (11:29.21)

Dean, Hanna Harbison, Merring and Hannah Watson were second in the 4x100-meter relay (58.18)



Cold Springs boys

Logan Campbell, first in pole vault (9'6”)

Kramer Crider, second in 3,200-meter run (10:45.56), second in 800-meter run (2:17.95) and third in 1,600-meter run (4:58.35)

Vince Stewart, second in triple jump (42'), third in long jump (19'6”) and fourth in 400-meter dash (57.10)

Austin Richard, second in pole vault (9') and fourth in high jump (5'2”)

Lucas Gay, third in pole vault (9')

Jared Stanley, fourth in 1,600-meter run (5:05.72) and fourth in 3,200-meter run (11:15.82)

Morgan Smith, fourth in 800-meter run (2:25.41)

Austin Burwell, fifth in 110-meter hurdles (19.38)

Justin Jones, fifth in javelin (134'11”)

C.J. Lang, sixth in 1,600-meter run (5:14.65)* and sixth in 3,200-meter run (11:23.21)*

Terry Campbell, sixth in discus (104’2.5”)*

Campbell, Richard, Stewart and Crider were third in the 4x400-meter relay (3:55.22)

Heath Hollis, Smith, Stanley and Lang were fourth in the 4x800-meter relay (9:52.81)

Burwell, Hollis, Jones and Brian Williamson were fifth in the 4x100-meter relay (50.32)



Class 3A, Section 3

Vinemont boys


Tyler Boland, first in triple jump (44'1.75”), first in long jump (20'3”), second in 100-meter dash (11.59) and second in 200-meter dash (23.36)

T.J. Steele, first in 800-meter run (2:05.53), second in 400-meter dash (52.31) and fourth in 300-meter hurdles (44.80)

Hayden Shutt, first in pole vault (10'6”)

Nathan Handley, second in 1,600-meter run (5:00.69) and third in 3,200-meter run (10:50.49)

Trey Guthery, second in high jump (5'6”)

Kurtis Brawner, second in discus (114'5”)

Kyle Weems, fourth in 110-meter hurdles (18.98) and seventh in 300-meter hurdles (47.80)*

Taylor Evans, fifth in 200-meter dash (25.16)

Zach Drake, fifth in high jump (5'4”)

Kyle Dyer, sixth in 800-meter dash (2:15.44)*

Nick Jarrett, sixth in 300-meter hurdles (47.77)*

Austin Mosley, sixth in high jump (5’4”)*

Holden Barrone, seventh in javelin (121’4”)*

Vinemont (runners not listed) was fourth in the 4x400-meter relay (3:55.00), fourth in the 4x800-meter relay (9:13.37) and seventh in the 4x100-meter relay (49.85)*



Vinemont girls

Alex Pettus, first in discus (86'4”) and third in javelin (99')

Taylor Randall, first in javelin (89'7”)

Tori Wisner, second in javelin (89'2”) and fourth in shot put (27'9.5”)

Erin Handley, fourth in pole vault (6')

Karlie Cupp, fifth in long jump (13'2”)

Vinemont (runners not listed) was fifth in the 4x100-meter relay (59.26) and sixth in the 4x400-meter relay (5:09.07)*



Class 3A, Section 4

Holly Pond girls


Mykenzie Heaton, first in long jump (15'6.75”), second in 200-meter dash (27.67) and sixth in 100-meter dash (13.45)*

Melissa Clingman, first in 100-meter hurdles (17.45), third in 300-meter hurdles (50.90) and sixth in 200-meter dash (29.16)*

Megan Barksdale, second in 400-meter dash (1:03.67), third in 200-meter dash (27.94) and fourth in 100-meter dash (13.39)

Demi Alvarez, fourth in javelin (67')

Nikki Christie, fifth in 1,600-meter run (6:13.76)

Starsha Trimble, fifth in 300-meter hurdles (58.38)

Sara Nava, seventh in discus (72’10”)*

Heaton, Clingman, Trimble and Barksdale were first in the 4x100-meter relay (54.68)

Jaycee Chaney, Christie, Haley Higginbotham and Trimble were fourth in the 4x400-meter relay (4:55.40)

Alvarez, Taylor Johnson, Savanah Reid and Trimble were fifth in the 4x800-meter relay (12:53.70)



Hanceville girls

Jasmine Cole, fourth in shot put (29'8”)

Kayla Hall, fifth in 200-meter dash (29.02) and seventh in 100-meter dash (14.09)*

Hall, Jade Hollingsworth, Dinah Hudson and Sereh Hudson were sixth in the 4x100-meter relay (58.45)*



Good Hope girls

Heather Middleton, fifth in 400-meter dash (1:07.49)



Hanceville boys

Sheldon Lewis, first in shot put (49'1.5”) and first in discus (144'10.5”)

Chris Smith, third in 100-meter dash (11.44), third in 200-meter dash (23.34) and fifth in long jump (20'2.75”)

Matt Burns, second in 3,200-meter run (11:14.51) and third in 1,600-meter run (5:08.10)

Garrett Masters, fourth in discus (108')

Eric Flanigan, Torrey Green, C. Smith and Kody Smith were second in the 4x100-meter relay (46.06)

Burns, J.K. Davis, Casey Guthery and Tyler Tankersley were seventh in the 4x800-meter relay (11:27.01)*



Holly Pond boys

Chris Whitehead, first in javelin (160'10”)

Colton Teeling, third in 3,200-meter run (11:17.41)

Matt Cahoon, fourth in high jump (5'8”)

Austin Hammonds, Edgar Orona, Teeling and Taylor Tucker were sixth in the 4x800-meter relay (10:05.26)*



Good Hope boys

Luke Taylor, fourth in shot put (40'5.5”)

Luke Calvert, fourth in javelin (126')

Justin Turner, fourth in 300-meter hurdles and fifth in high jump (5'8”)



Class 4A, Section 4

Fairview boys


Brady Johnson, second in 110-meter hurdles (17.36) and fifth in 300-meter hurdles (45.61)

Bailey Strong, sixth in pole vault (9’)*



Fairview girls

Alexus Lindsey, third in 300-meter hurdles (51.76)

Ashlee Caldwell, sixth in discus (91’10”)*

Katie Noriega, eighth in discus (83’9”)*

Kelsi Davis, Porcha Hunter, Tiffany Lodge and August Stancil were fifth in the 4x800-meter relay (11:38.92)



Class 5A, Section 3

Cullman boys


Mark Gomez, first in 1,600-meter run (4:34.12) and first in 3,200-meter run (10:10.32)

Garrison Hill, first in pole vault (11'6”)

Chris Johnson, second in shot put (44') and third in discus (117'1”)

Nicholas Fillinger, second in 3,200-meter run (10:11.00) and fifth in 1,600-meter run (4:41.37)

Daniel Johnson, fifth in discus (114'5”)

Stephen McNeal, fifth in 800-meter run (2:05.61)

Matthew Huddleston, sixth in 800-meter run (2:06.40)*

Devan Hall, sixth in 1,600-meter run (4:42.19)*

McNeal, Gomez, Hall and Huddleston were second in the 4x800-meter relay (8:26.59)

John Hood, Huddleston, Cody Kane and McNeal were sixth in the 4x400-meter relay (3:38.85)*



Cullman girls

Savannah L. Smith, second in discus (80'3.5”) and third in javelin (115'6”)

Kelsey Wren, T-third in high jump (4'8”)

Emma Doss, fourth in 100-meter hurdles (17.61)

Olivia Kontogeorge, fifth in triple jump (32'10.5”)

Laura Addison, fifth in pole vault (7'6”)

Julia Masters, sixth in 100-meter hurdles (17.67)*

Marisa Franklin, ninth in 800-meter run (2:37.94)*

Hillary Crider, ninth in 3,200-meter run (12:52.53)*

Savannah B. Smith, 13th in 3,200-meter run (13:18.04)*

Tayler Blalock, Emily Booker, Savanna Canter and Tayla Sparg were fourth in the 4x100-meter relay (54.02)

Doss, Franklin, Kontogeorge, Megan Pendley and Sparg were fifth in the 4x400-meter relay (4:28.20)

Anna Bailey, Crider, Franklin, Pendley and Savannah B. Smith were sixth in the 4x800-meter relay (10:49.85)*



West Point girls

Erica Laidley, first in high jump (5')

Taylor McManus, fourth in shot put (28'8”)

Amanda Miller, eighth in 100-meter hurdles (18.32)*



* wild card

% The Times' sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.