CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

January 10, 2013

PREP BASKETBALL: Holly Pond squads, Cold Springs’ girls hold spots in newest ASWA poll

Only three county teams made waves in this week’s ASWA basketball polls.

The Holly Pond boys were the only boys’ team to claim a spot with a No. 10 ranking in Class 3A. Others to receive votes included Cullman and West Point in 5A, Fairview in 4A, Hanceville in 3A and Cold Springs in 2A.

Cold Springs led the way for the girls, coming in at No. 6 in their Class 2A poll, while Holly Pond grabbed seventh in their poll.

Cullman and Good Hope also received votes on the girls’ side.

% The Times’ Jake Winfrey contributed to this report.

ASWA Basketball Rankings

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (19-0)

2. Shades Valley (18-1)

3. Hoover (11-4)

4. Bob Jones (20-2)

5. Blount (20-3)

6. Murphy (15-3)

7. Buckhorn (18-4)

8. Carver-Montgomery (12-0)

9. Mountain Brook (14-4)

10. Huntsville (16-4)

Others nominated: Austin (12-5); Davidson (11-5); Gadsden City (16-3); Lee-Montgomery (13-3); Opelika (11-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (17-1)

2. Center Point (13-7)

3. Faith Academy (15-4)

4. Wenonah (19-3)

5. Valley (16-1)

6. Fairfield (13-5)

7. Sylacauga (12-3)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (15-2)

9. Carroll (17-3)

10. Athens (8-9)

Others nominated: Cullman (10-7); East Limestone (12-5); Hayden (12-5); Lawrence County (13-6); Sumter Central (14-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (16-2)

2. UMS-Wright (15-3)

3. Anniston (20-2)

4. Clarke County (16-1)

5. Randolph (13-1)

6. Jacksonville (13-4)

7. Brewbaker Tech (11-1)

8. Cherokee County (13-4)

9. Douglas (16-5)

10. Locust Fork (15-4)

Others nominated: Ashford (15-7); Carbon Hill (13-5); Calera (10-5); Madison County (12-5); St. James (13-3).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (17-2)

2. Mars Hill Bible (16-4)

3. Pisgah (14-4)

4. Deshler (11-5)

5. Madison Academy (13-5)

6. Midfield (10-7)

7. Holly Pond (17-4)

8. Ashville (16-2)

9. Straughn (17-1)

10. Glencoe (13-6)

Others nominated: Abbeville (12-3); Clements (10-9); Good Hope (12-10); Piedmont (14-5); Winfield (12-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (16-1)

2. Prattville Christian (17-0)

3. North Sand Mountain (16-2)

4. Lexington (17-4)

5. Red Bay (12-2)

6. Cold Springs (13-5)

7. Providence Christian (12-3)

8. Fyffe (11-5)

9. Ariton (14-1)

10. Sand Rock (12-4)

Others nominated: Flomaton (11-2); Luverne (10-5); Montgomery Academy (8-6); R.C. Hatch (7-3).

CLASS 1A

1. Covenant Christian (17-1)

2. Marengo (10-0)

3. St. Luke's (17-1)

4. Lynn (15-1)

5. R.A. Hubbard (6-2)

6. Brantley (9-5)

7. Ragland (15-4)

8. Winterboro (15-1)

9. Skyline (12-5)

10. Falkville (14-1)

Others nominated: Keith (16-3); Berry (14-2); Collinsville (12-5); Geneva County (11-3); Loachapoka (8-1); McIntosh (7-5); Notasulga (10-4).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (16-2)

2. Lakeside (18-3)

3. Evangel Christian (12-4)

4. Glenwood (12-2)

5. Marengo Academy (16-0)

6. Sparta Academy (12-4)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (9-9)

8. Autauga Academy (13-1)

9. Pickens Academy (11-1)

10. Ashford Academy (10-8)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (11-8); Chambers Academy (7-5); Coosa Valley (11-2); Fort Dale Academy (9-6); Tuscaloosa Academy (11-5).

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (11-0)

2. Hoover (18-0)

3. Blount (16-2)

4. Lee-Huntsville (21-2)

5. Thompson (20-2)

6. Sparkman (18-2)

7. Mountain Brook (17-3)

8. Murphy (17-3)

9. McGill-Toolen (14-4)

10. Tuscaloosa County (15-3)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (14-5), Hazel Green (14-6), Smiths Station (16-2).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (20-1)

2. Paul Bryant (17-3)

3. Spanish Fort (18-2)

4. Sumter Central (14-4)

5. Shelby County (17-4)

6. Parker (13-0)

7. Homewood (17-4)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (12-4)

9. Sylacauga (11-6)

10. Jackson (14-2)

Others nominated: Columbia (12-7), Cullman (13-6), Mortimer Jordan (15-2), St. Paul's (10-5), West Point (14-6).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Wilcox Central (13-2)

2. Madison County (13-3)

3. Brewbaker Tech (12-4)

4. Childersburg (13-6)

5. Dallas County (15-5)

6. Douglas (16-3)

7. Carbon Hill (12-6)

8. Locust Fork (14-5)

9. Dadeville (10-5)

10. Hokes Bluff (13-4)

Others nominated: Butler (10-7), Fairview (12-6), Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-4).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (15-1)

2. Midfield (11-7)

3. Mars Hill Bible (16-3)

4. Barbour County (10-5)

5. Madison Academy (10-5)

6. Geraldine (12-5)

7. Southside-Selma (12-6)

8. Daleville (15-1)

9. Leeds (11-7)

10. Holly Pond (16-4)

Others nominated: Bayside Academy (14-6), Hanceville (11-5), Straughn (12-1).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (10-1)

2. Washington County (8-0)

3. Westbrook Christian (16-2)

4. Lanett (14-3)

5. R.C. Hatch (11-5)

6. Vincent (14-4)

7. Francis Marion (12-7)

8. North Sand Mountain (13-4)

9. Section (12-5)

10. Prattville Christian (14-5)

Others nominated: Calhoun (11-6), Cold Springs (11-7), Houston Academy (12-5), Luverne (12-6).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (14-4)

2. Keith (13-6)

3. Collinsville (15-2)

4. Parrish (16-0)

5. Brantley (8-2)

6. Pickens County (8-3)

7. Skyline (13-4)

8. Georgiana (13-4)

9. Linden (11-1)

10. Marion County (9-4)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (10-3), R.A. Hubbard (6-2), Ragland (12-6), Sumiton Christian (15-3).

 

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (14-1)

2. Glenwood (15-1)

3. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-3)

4. Kingwood (13-1)

5. Evangel Christian (10-6)

6. East Memorial (16-2)

7. Escambia Academy (12-2)

8. Morgan Academy (14-3)

9. Lyman Ward (10-0)

10. Patrician (11-7)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (12-5), Fort Dale Academy (10-5), Macon-East (9-5).

 

1
Text Only
Top Sports