CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

October 9, 2012

PREP FOOTBALL: Cullman holds down 10th spot for 3rd straight week

Fairview actually drops one point with win

(Continued)

CULLMAN —

 

% The Times’ sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.

ASWA Week 6 Poll

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (6-0)    384

2. Clay-Chalkville (6-0)    276

3. McGill-Toolen (6-0)    254

4. Austin (6-0)    206

5. Carver-MGY (5-1)    192

6. Mountain Brook (6-0)    168

7. Vestavia Hills (5-1)    120

8. Auburn (5-1)    101

9. Central-Phenix City (5-1)    42

10. Fairhope (5-1)    29

Others receiving votes: Spain Park (5-1) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 11, Davidson (5-1) 9, Pelham (5-1) 6, Daphne (3-3) 3, Dothan (5-1) 3, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 3, Oxford (4-2) 2, Pell City (3-3) 2, Gadsden City (4-2) 1, Oak Mountain (5-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (28) (6-0)    371

2. Jackson (4) (6-0)    295

3. St. Paul’s (5-1)    244

4. Fort Payne (6-0)    188

5. Demopolis (6-0)    169

6. Homewood (5-1)    144

7. Spanish Fort (5-1)    125

8. Eufaula (5-1)    76

9. Hartselle (4-2)    70

10. Cullman (5-1)    59

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (6-0) 37, Wenonah (6-0) 23, McAdory (6-0) 14, Vigor (5-1) 7, Chilton Co. (5-1) 2.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (29) (6-0)    374

2. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0)    282

3. Dadeville (1) (6-0)    269

4. UMS-Wright (5-1)    223

5. Handley (5-1)    173

6. Beauregard (5-1)    159    

7. Thomasville (4-2)    115    

8. Madison Co. (5-1)    106

9. Tallassee (5-1)    49

10. Dora (5-1)    24

       

Others receiving votes: Brooks (5-1) 12, Sardis (5-1) 11, Fairview (5-1) 7, J.O. Johnson (5-1) 6, Jemison (5-1) 6, Calera (5-1) 4, Clarke Co. (4-2) 2, Jacksonville (5-1) 1, Lincoln (4-2) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (29) (6-0)    375

2. T.R. Miller (3) (6-0)    290

3. Leeds (5-1)    245

4. Hamilton (6-0)    216

5. Lauderdale Co. (5-1)    194

6. Madison Acad. (4-2)    137

7. Daleville (6-0)    114

8. Fayette Co. (5-1)    112

9. Bayside (3-3)    34

10. Colbert Co. (5-1)    30

Others receiving votes: Sylvania (5-1) 22, Saks (5-1) 20, W.S. Neal (5-1) 15, Geraldine (4-2) 11. Deshler (3-3) 4, Dale Co. (4-2) 2, Winston Co. (5-1) 2, Trinity (4-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (6-0)    375

2. Washington Co. (2) (6-0)    289

3. Fyffe (6-0)    256

4. Sweet Water (5-1)    225 

5. Reeltown (5-1)    183

6. Walter Wellborn (5-1)    132          

7. Elba (4-2)    118   

8. Mobile Chr. (6-0)    95      

9. G.W. Long (5-1)    74         

10. N. Sand Mountain (5-1)    23

Others receiving votes: Vincent (5-1) 19, Lanett (5-1) 15, Woodland (4-2) 9, Oakman (5-1) 6, Horseshoe Bend (5-1) 3, Fultondale (4-2) 2.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (29) (6-0)    374

2. Linden (2) (6-0)    291

3. Brantley (1) (6-0)    250    

4. Ragland (5-0)    208

5. Pickens Co. (6-0)    201                     

6. Cedar Bluff (6-0)    157     

7. Maplesville (5-1)    139

8. Keith (6-0)    95

9. Spring Garden (6-0)    50

10. Collinsville (5-1)    21 

     

Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 18, Hackleburg (5-1) 18, Lynn (4-2) 2.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (8-0)    375

2. Monroe Acad. (2) (7-0)    288

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (7-0)    256

4. Lee-Scott (6-1)    209

5. Pickens Acad. (7-0)    194

6. Autauga Acad. (6-1)    153

7. Restoration (7-1)    126

8. Clarke Prep (6-1)    92

9. Fort Dale Acad. (5-2)    76

10. Patrician (5-2)    28

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-2) 19, Macon-East (5-2) 5, Cornerstone (6-2) 1, Escambia Acad. (4-3) 1, Marengo Acad. (4-3) 1.

Text Only
Top Sports