CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

March 13, 2013

PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Still leads Cold Springs girls to team title at Fairview Invitational

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

FAIRVIEW — Cold Springs’ girls track and field squad is off to a torrid start after besting a six-school field to win the Fairview Invitational team title on Tuesday.

Cassi Still swept the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs, and Kaleigh Merring, Katie Self and Christian Wilson all pitched in individual-event victories to propel the Lady Eagles to a 143.25-point total, nearly 25 more than second-place Falkville.

Merring’s top spot came in the 100-meter dash, while Self’s came in the shot put. Wilson tied for first in the high jump with West Point’s Erica Laidley.

The host Aggies put together a strong performance for the second time in as many meets, finishing third behind wins from Kelsi Davis (800-meter run), Ashley Sena (long jump) and Ashlee Caldwell (discus). They also received wins from their 4x400-meter relay foursome of August Stancil, Alexus Lindsey, Emilie Sena and an unnamed runner, as well as their 4x800-meter relay squad of Davis, Porcha Hunter, Ashley Sena and Stancil.

Holly Pond’s girls cleaned house in the short-distance races en route to a fifth-place result. Mykenzie Heaton stole the show in the 200-meter dash, as did Megan Barksdale in the 400-meter dash. The two combined with Melissa Clingman and Starsha Trimble for first in the 4x100-meter relay.

With Falkville owning the boys’ portion of the competition, the battle for second place came down to Fairview and Cold Springs. In the end, the runner-up spot went to the home-town team, which edged the Eagles by a single point.

Brady Johnson led the Aggies with a win in the 110-meter hurdles and teamed up with Ben Carroll, Tyler Echols and Austin Harris for a victory in the 4x100-meter relay.

Like his female counterpart in Still, Kramer Crider went back to Cold Springs with wins in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, while Logan Campbell and Vince Stewart joined in the fun by claiming respective victories in the pole vault and long jump.

West Point’s Kobe Smith couldn’t be beat in the 200-meter dash, and neither could his teammate, Austin Young, in the 100-meter dash.

Holly Pond’s Matt Cahoon rounded out the lengthy list of local winners.

With much-needed renovations not quite complete, Cold Springs will host its annual March Invite at Corner High on Friday. In addition to the Eagles’ boys and girls, Addison, Good Hope, Holly Pond and St. Bernard are teams from The Times’ coverage area scheduled to compete.

See a list of local top-five individuals and top-three relay results below: 



Cold Springs girls

Cassi Still, first in 1,600-meter run, 6:16.70; and first in 3,200-meter run, 13:34.12

Kaleigh Merring, first in 100-meter dash, 14.38; and third in 400-meter dash, 1:09.17

Katie Self, first in shot put, 27'10"; fifth in discus, 76'10"; and fifth in javelin, 63'10"

Christian Wilson, T-first in high jump, 4'8"

Emily Campbell, second in 3,200-meter run, 13:42.95; and third in 1,600-meter run, 6:29.50

Alexis Smith, second in pole vault, 6'6"

Josie Stanley, third in 200-meter dash, 31.65; and fifth in 400-meter dash, 1:13.09

Payton Strawbridge, third in pole vault, 6'

Katie Huffstutler, T-fourth in 800-meter run, 2:59.89; and fifth in 1,600-meter run, 6:39.38

Courtney Dean, T-fourth in pole vault, 6'; and fifth in high jump, 4'4"

Dakota Lott, fourth in 300-meter hurdles, 59.12

Hannah Watson, fourth in javelin, 66'4"

Haley Gay, fifth in 100-meter hurdles, 20.50

Dean, Jessi Garmon, Hannah Harbison and Stanley were second in the 4x100-meter relay

Harbison, Merring, Stanley and Still were third in the 4x400-meter relay

Campbell, Huffstutler, Merring and Still were third in the 4x800-meter relay



Cold Springs boys

Kramer Crider, first in 1,600-meter run, 5:08.59; and first in 3,200-meter run, 11:17.75

Logan Campbell, first in pole vault, 12'

Vince Stewart, first in long jump, 16'5"

Austin Richard, second in discus, 98'10: and T-third in high jump, 5'

C.J. Lang, fifth in 3,200-meter run, 11:55.69

Dakota Tolbert, fifth in 110-meter hurdles, 19.75

Justin Jones, Richard, Trey Tillman and Drew Mcclendon were third in the 4x100-meter relay, 51.59



Fairview girls

Kelsi Davis, first in 800-meter run, 2:55.31

Ashley Sena, first in long jump, 12'.5"

Ashlee Caldwell, first in discus, 85'9"

Alexus Lindsey, second in 100-meter dash, 14.97; and second in 300-meter hurdles, 56.78

Porcha Hunter, second in 1,600-meter run, 6:21.99; and third in 3,200-meter run, 13:45.52

Katie Noriega, second in javelin, 69'11"; fourth in shot put, 24'10"; and fourth in discus, 78'4"

Emilie Sena, second in 200-meter dash, 31.45

Madilyn Anderson, third in 100-meter hurdles, 18.94

August Stancil, Lindsey, Sena and an unnamed runner were first in the 4x400-meter relay

Davis, Hunter, Sena and Stancil were first in the 4x800-meter relay



Fairview boys

Brady Johnson, first in 110-meter hurdles, 17.41; third in 400-meter dash, 58.13; and third in 300-meter hurdles, 47.42

Austin Harris, second in high jump, 5'; third in long jump, 15'4"; and fifth in 200-meter dash, 26.51

Bailey Strong, T-third in high jump, 5'; and T-fifth in pole vault, 7'6"

Reece Walker, third in 1,600-meter run, 5:22.78

Cody Ashley, third in discus, 95'9"

Colby Chapman, fourth in 3,200-meter run, 11:51.99; and fifth in 800-meter run, 2:25.56

Ben Carroll, fourth in 100-meter dash, 12.72

Carroll, Tyler Echols, Harris and Johnson were first in the 4x100-meter relay, 49.74

Chapman, Josh Kilgore, Walker and an unnamed runner were third in the 4x800-meter relay



Holly Pond girls

Mykenzie Heaton, first in 200-meter dash, 30.31; and second in long jump, 11'8"

Megan Barksdale, first in 400-meter dash, 1:06.17

Nikki Christie, fourth in 1,600-meter run, 6:38.68; and fifth in 3,200-meter run, 14:15.63

Starsha Trimble, fourth in 100-meter dash, 15.28

Melissa Clingman, fourth in 100-meter hurdles, 19.74

Barksdale, Clingman, Heaton and Trimble were first in the 4x100-meter relay, 57.26

Barksdale, Christie, Heaton and Savanah Reid were second in the 4x800-meter relay



Holly Pond boys

Matt Cahoon, first in high jump, 5'2"

Chris Whitehead, third in javelin, 122'11" and fifth in shot put, 35'9"

M.J. Ford, third in 200-meter dash, 26.40

Cahoon, Ford, Austin Hammonds and Taylor Tucker were third in the 4x400-meter relay



West Point girls

Erica Laidley, T-first in high jump, 4'8"; and third in javelin, 68'9"

Amanda Miller, second in 100-meter hurdles, 17.79; third in 100-meter dash, 15.04; and T-third in long jump, 11'4"

Taylor McManus, second in shot put, 27'9"



West Point boys

Kobe Smith, first in 200-meter dash, 25.53; and second in 100-meter dash, 12.38

Austin Young, first in 100-meter dash, 12.33

Joey Riggs, second in 800-meter run, 2:21.87

Nick Parrott, fourth in 800-meter run, 2:24.96

Joseph Carmona, fourth in discus, 95'5"

% The Times’ sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.