CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 14, 2013

ASWA: Bronco softball up to No. 5, Bearcat baseball jumps to 2nd

(Continued)

CULLMAN — CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (5-1)

2. Athens Bible (10-0)

3. St. Luke’s (6-3)

4. Geneva County (9-2)

5. Spring Garden (7-3)

6. Hackleburg (7-1)

7. Fayetteville (7-5)

8. Sumiton Christian (7-3)

9. Shades Mountain Christian (7-3)

10. Cedar Bluff (4-4)

Others nominated: Billingsley (5-4), Vina (4-3)

AISA

1. Edgewood (14-2)

2. Pike Liberal (13-3)

3. Glenwood (6-2)

4. Tuscaloosa (13-3)

5. Clarke Prep (10-2)

6. Macon-East (10-6)

7. Lee-Scott (7-3)

8. Autauga (9-2)

9. Coosa Valley (8-4)

10. Fort Dale (7-2)

Others nominated: Jackson Academy (9-7), Pickens (4-2).

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A


1. Sparkman (12-1)

2. Pelham (15-2)

3. Hueytown (14-3)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-5)

5. Vestavia Hills (9-5-1)

6. Bob Jones (5-5-1)

7. Dothan (13-6)

8. Baker (8-1-1)

9. Mountain Brook (13-5)

10. Central-Phenix City (14-5)

Others nominated: Enterprise (9-5), Fairhope (10-5), Oak Mountain (12-6), Spain Park (13-7), Thompson (11-5), Wetumpka (8-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (14-3)

2. Southside-Gadsden (7-3-1)

3. Lawrence County (9-4-1)

4. Mortimer Jordan (7-1)

5. Curry (7-4)

6. Moody (9-7)

7. Shelby County (9-0)

8. Citronelle (12-2)

9. Rehobeth (11-4)

10. Hartselle (5-5-1)

Others nominated: Athens (8-5-2), Brookwood (12-6), Faith Academy (5-3), Hayden (7-2-1), Springville (7-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Haleyville (9-0)

2. Alabama Christian (9-2)

3. Holtville (9-4)

4. Cherokee County (2-1)

5. West Blocton (8-4)

6. Bibb County (8-4)

7. Carbon Hill (7-3)

8. Headland (7-2)

9. Sardis (9-3-2)

10. Ardmore (4-3)

Others nominated: Ashford (7-4), Beauregard (10-2), Corner (3-3), Hokes Bluff (6-1-1), UMS-Wright (13-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (4-2)

2. Glencoe (9-1)

3. American Christian (10-3)

4. Cordova (10-2-1)

5. Holly Pond (6-2-1)

6. Leeds (7-4)

7. Winfield (7-4)

8. Good Hope (9-5)

9. White Plains (6-5)

10. Opp (7-0)

Others nominated: Danville (9-2), Geneva (13-2), Hamilton (7-4), Northside (8-5-1), Saks (8-5), Susan Moore (6-0).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (8-1)

2. Houston Academy (12-1)

3. Ider (10-4)

4. Mobile Christian (11-4)

5. Pleasant Valley (4-0)

6. West End (8-4)

7. Lexington (4-1)

8. Elba (4-6)

9. Ariton (8-5)

10. Hale County (8-5-1)

Others nominated: Leroy (9-9), Prattville Christian (4-5), Sand Rock (4-1), Walter Wellborn (4-4-1).

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (3-0)

2. Kinston (7-2)

3. Sumiton Christian (10-1)

4. Pleasant Home (5-3)

5. Waterloo (6-6)

6. Parrish (6-4)

7. Decatur Heritage (7-1)

8. South Lamar (6-2)

9. Athens Bible (6-3)

10. Berry (7-1)

Others nominated: Belgreen (2-0), Collinsville (6-1), Maplesville (3-1), Spring Garden (2-1).

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (11-0)

2. Glenwood (7-0)

3. Macon-East (NA)

4. Kingwood Christian (12-4)

5. Clarke Prep (11-3)

6. Wilcox Academy (5-1)

7. Pickens Academy (7-3)

8. Lowndes Academy (12-4)

9. Edgewood Academy (NA)

10. Tuscaloosa Academy (12-2)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (5-4), Lakeside (NA).

% The Times’ sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.

Text Only
Top Sports