CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 14, 2013

ASWA: Bronco softball up to No. 5, Bearcat baseball jumps to 2nd

CULLMAN — Holly Pond’s softball team was the biggest mover and shaker from The Times’ coverage area when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its weekly baseball and softball poll late Wednesday night.

The Broncos vaulted from the “others nominated” category  to No. 5 in Class 3A following a hot 6-2-1 start, while Good Hope (9-5) dropped from seventh to eighth.

Cullman’s perenially powerful baseball team rebounded from a five-game skid against top-notch competition with a four-game streak in the opposite direction to jump up one spot to No. 2 in 5A. The only team ahead of the Bearcats (8-6) is 13-2 Spanish Fort.

West Point was placed among the “others nominated.” Behind phenomenal pitching from Wesley Waters and others, as well as  timely team hitting, the Cullman County champions are sporting an impressive 8-1 record.

Vinemont (8-2) is now ninth in 3A after debuting at No. 10.

See the the complete baseball and softball rankings below:

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A


1. Smiths Station (14-3)

2. Hoover (13-6)

3. Thompson (16-4)

4. Huntsville (11-3)

5. Hazel Green (10-5)

6. Fairhope (9-4)

7. McGill-Toolen (10-4)

8. Hewitt-Trussville (12-3)

9. Opelika (9-4)

10. Spain Park (8-6)

Others nominated: Baker (7-1), Hueytown (10-3), Lee-Huntsville (7-2), Northview (11-4), Oak Mountain (7-7), Oxford (5-4), Stanhope Elmore (4-6), Prattville (11-5), Wetumpka (8-6).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (13-2)

2. Cullman (8-6)

3. Faith Academy (11-1)

4. Russell County (9-6)

5. Southside-Gadsden (7-4)

6. Hartselle (10-4)

7. Homewood (13-1)

8. Pinson Valley (11-5)

9. Demopolis (10-2)

10. Chilton County (10-5)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (7-6), Etowah (8-4) Mortimer Jordan (14-3), Rehobeth (9-5), West Point (8-1).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (15-1)

2. Central-Florence (14-4)

3. Beauregard (10-5)

4. Thomasville (7-2)

5. UMS-Wright (8-4)

6. Guntersville (7-2)

7. Alexandria (9-4)

8. Alabama Christian (10-4)

9. Jacksonville (7-2)

10. Ardmore (7-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (13-2), Brooks (10-4), Hokes Bluff (6-1), Holtville (9-6), Pope John Paul II (5-1), Randolph (7-2), St. James (8-4).

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (7-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (10-5)

3. Deshler (14-4)

4. Piedmont (5-3)

5. Thorsby (9-1)

6. Montevallo (10-1)

7. Cleveland (9-0)

8. Opp (8-2)

9. Vinemont (8-2)

10. Plainview (7-1)

Others nominated: Clements (9-5), Fayette County (8-3), Leeds (9-1), Slocomb (8-6), Madison Academy (5-7), T.R. Miller (5-2), White Plains (5-4)

CLASS 2A

1. Hale County (10-2)

2. Westbrook Christian  (4-5)

3. Sheffield (11-7)

4. G.W. Long (10-5)

5. Ohatchee (5-2)

6. Sand Rock (5-4)

7. Section (11-1)

8. Prattville Christian (6-3)

9. Randolph County (7-2)

10. Washington County (5-2)

Others nominated: New Brocton (6-1), Ranburne (5-2), West End (4-2)

Text Only
Top Sports