CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

April 10, 2013

PREP TRACK & FIELD: Boland, Lewis lead local field at Mortimer Jordan Invitational

KIMBERLY — Five local student-athletes were victorious in at least one event at the Mortimer Jordan Invitational on Tuesday.

Vinemont phenom Tyler Boland swept the long jump and triple jump, as did Hanceville macho man Sheldon Lewis in the shot put and discus.

Cold Springs claimed a pair of winners in its latest meet. Justin Jones represented the boys with first place in the javelin, and Cassi Still pulled off the feat for the girls with her latest 2-mile triumph.

Vinemont’s Nathan Handley paced his way to the top spot in the boys’ 2-mile run.

Cold Springs’ girls finished third as a team, while Vinemont’s boys landed in fourth, 10.5 points behind first-place Mortimer Jordan.

See local top-eight individual and top-three relay results from Tuesday's meet below:

Cold Springs girls

Cassie Still, first in 3,200-meter run (13:11.18), second in 1,600-meter run (6:18.85) and fifth in 800-meter run (2:40.74)

Emily Campbell, second in 3,200-meter run (13:40.70) and fifth in 1,600-meter run (6:33.32)

Christian Wilson, second in high jump (5')

Dakota Lott, fourth in 100-meter hurdles (19.06), fifth in 300-meter hurdles (55.08) and eighth in triple jump (27'4”)

Katie Self, fifth in shot put (28'10”) and fifth in discus (70'7”)

Payton Strawbridge, fifth in javelin (77'2”)

Haley Gay, eighth in 100-meter hurdles (20.41)

Destiny Campbell, eighth in javelin (70'2”)

Still, Katie Huffstutler, Campbell and Kaleigh Merring were second in the 4x800-meter relay (11:23.98)

Vinemont girls

Tori Wisener, second in javelin (84'4”), seventh in discus (64'9”) and T-eighth in shot put (27'7”)

Taylor Randall, fourth in javelin (77'3”)

Karlie Cupp, seventh in triple jump (27'8”)

Hanceville girls

Lupe Daniel, seventh in shot put (28'3”)

Vinemont boys

Tyler Boland, first in long jump (20'), first in triple jump (46'3”) and eighth in 200-meter dash (23.78)

Nathan Handley, first in 3,200-meter run (11:22.24) and seventh in 1,600-meter run (5:14.05)

TJ Steele, second in 800-meter run (2:06.77)

Bo Wright, second in javelin (135')

Kurtis Brawner, fourth in discus (101'10”) and fourth in javelin (127'6”)

Holden Barrone, fifth in javelin (126'4”)

Kyle Weems, sixth in 110-meter hurdles (18.96)

Char Stevens, seventh in 3,200-meter run (12:13.95)

Trey Guthery, T-seventh in high jump (5'6”)

Stevens, Handley, Kyle Dyer and Zach Drake were second in the 4x800-meter relay (9:41.63)

Cold Springs boys

Justin Jones, first in javelin (138')

Kramer Crider, second in 1,600-meter run (4:57.95)

Vince Stewart, third in triple jump (44'3”) and fourth in long jump (19'6”)

Austin Richards, seventh in discus (94'10”)

Jared Stanley, eighth in 3,200-meter run (12:18.02)

Hanceville boys

Sheldon Lewis, first in shot put (47'6”), first in discus (116'9.5”)

Torrey Green, third is discus (108'6.5”)

Matt Burns, fifth in 3,200-meter run (11:39.27)

% The Times’ sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.

1
Text Only
Top Sports