CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

April 4, 2013

ASWA: Lady Raiders climb to 4th, Bearcats drop for 3rd straight week

CULLMAN — Good Hope’s surging softball squad continued to shoot up the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A rankings, climbing from sixth to fourth in this week’s list.

Meanwhile, the Cullman baseball team fell for the third straight week in 5A, dropping for No. 5 to No. 6.

The Raiders (20-5) are riding a 12-game win streak that includes 10 shutouts, while the Bearcats (21-11) sported a 7-1 record since the rankings were last released.

No other local teams were ranked or nominated.

See the ASWA’s entire baseball and softball rankings below:

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A


1. Thompson (30-8)

2. Smiths Station (26-5)

3. Huntsville (22-6)

4. Hoover (27-13)

5. Fairhope (20-6)

6. McGill-Toolen (20-7)

7. Baker (20-5)

8. Bob Jones (21-7)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (20-8)

10. Enterprise (19-10)

Others nominated: Hazel Green (19-12), Northview (21-7), Prattville (17-11).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (21-4)

2. Faith Academy (24-2)

3. Russell County (27-6)

4. Southside-Gadsden (17-7)

5. Hartselle (26-8)

6. Cullman (21-11)

7. Homewood (21-1)

8. Etowah (15-8)

9. Chilton County (17-9)

10. Pinson Valley (20-9)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (11-12), Demopolis (14-5).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (22-2)

2. Central-Florence (30-7)

3. UMS-Wright (17-7)

4. Brooks (26-6)

5. Guntersville (15-5)

6. Alexandria (16-8)

7. Beauregard (18-7)

8. Thomasville (15-4)

9. Jacksonville (15-6)

10. Childersburg (20-4)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (16-9), Andalusia (17-6), Ardmore (15-6), Hokes Bluff (13-4). Holtville (20-9), St. James (12-11).

 

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (17-0)

2. Plainview (21-1)

3. Deshler (25-8)

4. Mars Hill Bible (18-13)

5. Trinity (16-7)

6. Opp (17-4)

7. Leeds (19-5)

8. Thorsby (24-3)

8. Madison Academy (16-12)

9. Indian Springs (8-3)

10. Piedmont (14-6)

Others nominated: Montevallo (18-5), T.R. Miller (11-6), Slocomb (15-7).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Section (21-1)

2. Randolph County (17-3)

3. Sheffield (23-11)

4. G.W. Long (17-8)

5. Hale County (16-4)

6. Prattville Christian (15-5-1)

7. Westbrook Christian (12-10)

8. Washington County (11-6)

9. Ranburne (13-6)

10. Ariton (13-8)

Others nominated: Sand Rock (7-7), Zion Chapel (13-3).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (15-5)

2. St. Luke's (19-6)

3. Athens Bible (21-2)

4. Geneva County (16-6)

5.  Hackleburg (15-3)

6. Brantley (12-10)

7. Cedar Bluff (12-8)

8. Spring Garden (13-10)

9. Sumiton Christian (13-5)

10. Fayetteville (10-13)

Others nominated: Florala (9-3), Shades Mountain Christian (9-6).

 

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa (26-3)

2. Edgewood (29-3)

3. Monroe Academy (18-7)

4. Pike Liberal (17-6)

5. Lowndes Academy (15-5)

6. Lee-Scott (14-4)

7. Autauga (18-6)

8. Glenwood (14-8-1)

9. Macon-East (15-9)

10. Fort Dale (12-6)

Others nominated: Clarke Prep (18-6), Jackson Academy (13-8), Lakeside (13-7), Cornerstone (10-5).



ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A


1. Sparkman (27-3)

2. Pelham (21-2)

3. Hueytown (22-5)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-6)

5. Vestavia Hills (17-6-1)

6. Central-Phenix City (26-7)

7. Dothan (26-7)

8. Baker (27-3-1)

9. Oak Mountain (21-9)

10. Albertville (21-6)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (18-11-1), Buckhorn (18-8), Fairhope (20-9), Hewitt-Trussville (19-7), Mountain Brook (19-7), Thompson (17-8), Wetumpka (11-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (24-5)

2. Southside-Gadsden (18-7-1)

3. Lawrence County (24-8-1)

4. Mortimer Jordan (11-5)

5. Curry (13-7)

6. Hayden (21-4-1)

7. Moody (16-9)

8. Saraland (14-5)

9. Citronelle (24-4)

10. Springville (19-9)

Others nominated: East Limestone (12-7-1), Hartselle (19-8-1), McAdory (12-10), Pleasant Grove (13-10), Rehobeth (20-7), Shelby County (9-2).

Text Only
Top Sports