CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

March 21, 2013

ASWA: Bearcat baseball, Bronco softball drop in latest rankings

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

CULLMAN — The Cullman baseball team fell from second to fourth in Class 5A, and the Holly Pond softball squad dropped from No. 5 to the “others nominated” category in 3A when the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s latest rankings were released late Wednesday night.

The Bearcats (10-8) were 2-2 this past week with wins versus East Limestone and losses to Southside, which leapfrogged the Bearcats for the No. 3 spot.

The Lady Broncos have lost five straight ballgames following a hot 6-2-1 start, resulting in their short stint in the top 10.

The Good Hope softball team (12-5) held its No. 8 spot in 3A, as did Vinemont’s baseball squad (11-4) with its No. 9 ranking, also in 3A.

County-baseball champion West Point (8-5) dropped out of the ASWA’s 5A list altogether after being nominated the week prior.

See the ASWA's complete rankings below:

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A


1. Smiths Station (18-4)

2. Thompson (22-7)

3. Hoover (17-10)

4. Huntsville (16-5)

5. Fairhope (14-5)

6. McGill-Toolen (12-5)

7. Hewitt-Trussville (16-4)

8. Baker (13-3)

9. Hazel Green (13-8)

10. Spain Park (13-9)

Others nominated: Lee-Huntsville (11-3), Northview (14-6), Opelika (10-7), Oxford (7-7), Prattville (12-7), Tuscaloosa County (13-8), Wetumpka (11-8).



CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (16-2)

2. Faith Academy (18-1)

3. Southside-Gadsden (11-4)

4. Cullman (10-8)

5. Russell County (14-6)

6. Hartselle (17-6)

7. Homewood (13-1)

8. Demopolis (11-3)

9. Chilton County (12-6)

10. Etowah (11-5)

Others nominated: Jackson (10-5), Rehobeth (9-8), St. Paul’s (12-2).



CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (16-1)

2. Central-Florence (18-4)

3. Beauregard (13-5)

4. Thomasville (9-3)

5. Alexandria (12-5)

6. UMS-Wright (10-5)

7. Guntersville (9-4)

8. Jacksonville (8-3)

9. Alabama Christian (11-7)

10. Ardmore (10-3)

Others nominated: Andalusia (15-4), Brooks (13-5), Cleburne County (7-5), Elmore County (9-8), Hokes Bluff (8-2), Holtville (9-6), St. James (10-6), Tallassee (10-8).



CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (10-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (13-7)

3. Deshler (16-7)

4. Thorsby (18-2)

5. Montevallo (14-2)

6. Plainview (12-1)

7. Cleveland (11-4)

8. Opp (10-2)

9. Vinemont (11-4)

10. Trinity (10-4)

Others nominated: Colbert County (13-5), Cordova (12-5), Leeds (12-1), Slocomb (10-6), Madison Academy (8-10), Piedmont (7-6), T.R. Miller (8-2), West Morgan (7-3).



CLASS 2A

1. Hale County (13-3)

2. Sheffield (14-8)

3. G.W. Long (12-6)

4. Section (15-1)

5. Randolph County (10-2)

6. Prattville Christian (9-4)

7. Westbook Christian  (5-8)

8. Sand Rock (6-5)

9. New Brockton (7-3)

10. Washington County (7-4)

Others nominated: Ohatchee (7-5), Ranburne (7-3), West End (5-4).



CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (10-2)

2. Athens Bible (15-0)

3. St. Luke’s (13-5)

4. Geneva County (12-2)

5. Spring Garden (11-4)

6. Hackleburg (12-1)

7. Cedar Bluff (9-4)

8. Sumiton Christian (9-4)

9. South Lamar (9-2)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (8-3)

Others nominated: Fayetteville (9-8), Marion County (6-5).



AISA

1. Edgewood (20-2)

2. Tuscaloosa (18-3)

3. Pike Liberal (16-5)

4. Glenwood (8-3-1)

5. Lee-Scott (7-3)

6. Macon-East (13-8)

7. Lowndes Academy (11-4-1)

8. Clarke Prep (14-3)

9. Fort Dale (8-4)

10. Lakeside (9-5)

Others nominated: Autauga (9-2), Cornerstone Christian (8-4), Coosa Valley (9-6), Jackson Academy (11-8).



ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A


1. Sparkman (15-3)

2. Pelham (16-2)

3. Hueytown (16-3)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-5)

5. Vestavia Hills (11-5-1)

6. Dothan (17-7)

7. Baker (15-2-1)

8. Bob Jones (11-7-1)

9. Central-Phenix City (17-5)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (16-4)

Others nominated: Enterprise (9-6), Fairhope (10-6), Mountain Brook (13-7), Oak Mountain (13-6), Spain Park (14-9), Thompson (12-6), Wetumpka (10-5).



CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (16-3)

2. Southside-Gadsden (14-3-1)

3. Lawrence County (15-5-1)

4. Curry (7-4)

5. Hayden (10-2-1)

6. Moody (10-9)

7. Mortimer Jordan (8-3)

8. Shelby County (9-0)

9. Citronelle (19-3)

10. Rehobeth (17-4)

Others nominated: Athens (12-7-2), Brookwood (14-7), Faith Academy (12-6), Hartselle (9-7-1), Saraland (8-4), Springville (11-6).



CLASS 4A

1. Haleyville (16-0)

2. Alabama Christian (13-2-1)

3. Cherokee County (10-1)

4. Holtville (10-5)

5. Sardis (15-4-2)

6. West Blocton (8-5)

7. Bibb County (10-7)

8. Headland (11-7)

9. Ardmore (11-7)

10. Beauregard (12-2)

Others nominated: Ashford (10-7), Clarke County (8-2), Corner (7-5), UMS-Wright (16-6).



CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (11-2)

2. Glencoe (13-3)

3. American Christian (12-5)

4. Winfield (10-4)

5. White Plains (13-5)

6. Leeds (8-5)

7. Cordova (10-4-1)

8. Good Hope (12-5)

9. Opp (10-0)

10. Madison Academy (15-5)

Others nominated: Danville (13-6), Geneva (17-4), Gordo (6-2), Hamilton (8-5), Holly Pond (6-7-1), Saks (10-5), Susan Moore (10-2-1).



CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (12-3)

2. Houston Academy (16-2)

3. Ider (15-5)

4. Mobile Christian (15-8)

5. Pleasant Valley (10-1)

6. Sand Rock (11-2)

7. West End (11-7)

8. Lexington (5-5)

9. Ariton (9-6)

10. Hale County (8-6-2)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (6-1), Elba (5-6), Leroy (11-10), Prattville Christian (10-5), Walter Wellborn (5-5-1).



CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (4-2-1)

2. Kinston (11-4)

3. Sumiton Christian (11-2)

4. Pleasant Home (8-3)

5. Waterloo (6-6)

6. Parrish (8-4)

7. Decatur Heritage (8-6)

8. South Lamar (7-3)

9. Lynn (6-5)

10. Athens Bible (9-6)

Others nominated: Belgreen (4-2), Berry (10-3), Collinsville (10-3), Maplesville (8-3).



AISA

1. Marengo Academy (14-0)

2. Macon-East (18-6)

3. Glenwood (8-2)

4. Kingwood Christian (14-5)

5. Wilcox Academy (8-1)

6. Lowndes Academy (15-4)

7. Pickens Academy (9-4)

8. Clarke Prep (13-4)

9. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-4)

10. Edgewood Academy (9-11)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (6-5), Springwood (14-5).



% The Times’ sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.