CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 21, 2013

ASWA: Bearcat baseball, Bronco softball drop in latest rankings

CULLMAN — The Cullman baseball team fell from second to fourth in Class 5A, and the Holly Pond softball squad dropped from No. 5 to the “others nominated” category in 3A when the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s latest rankings were released late Wednesday night.

The Bearcats (10-8) were 2-2 this past week with wins versus East Limestone and losses to Southside, which leapfrogged the Bearcats for the No. 3 spot.

The Lady Broncos have lost five straight ballgames following a hot 6-2-1 start, resulting in their short stint in the top 10.

The Good Hope softball team (12-5) held its No. 8 spot in 3A, as did Vinemont’s baseball squad (11-4) with its No. 9 ranking, also in 3A.

County-baseball champion West Point (8-5) dropped out of the ASWA’s 5A list altogether after being nominated the week prior.

See the ASWA's complete rankings below:

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A


1. Smiths Station (18-4)

2. Thompson (22-7)

3. Hoover (17-10)

4. Huntsville (16-5)

5. Fairhope (14-5)

6. McGill-Toolen (12-5)

7. Hewitt-Trussville (16-4)

8. Baker (13-3)

9. Hazel Green (13-8)

10. Spain Park (13-9)

Others nominated: Lee-Huntsville (11-3), Northview (14-6), Opelika (10-7), Oxford (7-7), Prattville (12-7), Tuscaloosa County (13-8), Wetumpka (11-8).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (16-2)

2. Faith Academy (18-1)

3. Southside-Gadsden (11-4)

4. Cullman (10-8)

5. Russell County (14-6)

6. Hartselle (17-6)

7. Homewood (13-1)

8. Demopolis (11-3)

9. Chilton County (12-6)

10. Etowah (11-5)

Others nominated: Jackson (10-5), Rehobeth (9-8), St. Paul’s (12-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (16-1)

2. Central-Florence (18-4)

3. Beauregard (13-5)

4. Thomasville (9-3)

5. Alexandria (12-5)

6. UMS-Wright (10-5)

7. Guntersville (9-4)

8. Jacksonville (8-3)

9. Alabama Christian (11-7)

10. Ardmore (10-3)

Others nominated: Andalusia (15-4), Brooks (13-5), Cleburne County (7-5), Elmore County (9-8), Hokes Bluff (8-2), Holtville (9-6), St. James (10-6), Tallassee (10-8).

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (10-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (13-7)

3. Deshler (16-7)

4. Thorsby (18-2)

5. Montevallo (14-2)

6. Plainview (12-1)

7. Cleveland (11-4)

8. Opp (10-2)

9. Vinemont (11-4)

10. Trinity (10-4)

Others nominated: Colbert County (13-5), Cordova (12-5), Leeds (12-1), Slocomb (10-6), Madison Academy (8-10), Piedmont (7-6), T.R. Miller (8-2), West Morgan (7-3).

CLASS 2A

1. Hale County (13-3)

2. Sheffield (14-8)

3. G.W. Long (12-6)

4. Section (15-1)

5. Randolph County (10-2)

6. Prattville Christian (9-4)

7. Westbook Christian  (5-8)

8. Sand Rock (6-5)

9. New Brockton (7-3)

10. Washington County (7-4)

Others nominated: Ohatchee (7-5), Ranburne (7-3), West End (5-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (10-2)

2. Athens Bible (15-0)

3. St. Luke’s (13-5)

4. Geneva County (12-2)

5. Spring Garden (11-4)

6. Hackleburg (12-1)

7. Cedar Bluff (9-4)

8. Sumiton Christian (9-4)

9. South Lamar (9-2)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (8-3)

Others nominated: Fayetteville (9-8), Marion County (6-5).

Text Only
Top Sports