CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

December 18, 2013

PREP BASKETBALL: Class 3A Bulldogs move up two spots to No. 3 in latest ASWA rankings

By Jake Winfrey
The Cullman Times

— Hanceville’s boys were the big winners in the latest Alabama Sport Writers Association’s rankings released late Wednesday.

The Bulldogs — now 10-4 — moved up two spots to third in Class 3A following wins over Fairview, Good Hope and Curry.

Meanwhile, Holly Pond’s boys stayed No. 2 in the same poll.

In 2A, Cold Springs (8-5) fell a couple of spots to No. 10 after a loss to area-rival Oakman on Tuesday.

On the girls’ side, there was no movement at all.

The 12-2 Lady Broncos — No. 4 in 3A — and 11-4 Cold Springs — No. 3 in 2A — each stayed in the same spot as a week ago. Good Hope received votes in the 3A poll as well.

See the full rankings below.

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville (7-1)

2. Carver-Montgomery (4-1)

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-1)

4. Blount (10-1)

5. Mountain Brook (9-2)

6. Tuscaloosa County (13-0)

7. Woodlawn (13-3)

8. Theodore (10-2)

9. Bob Jones (9-2)

10. McGill-Toolen (10-3)

Others nominated: Albertville (9-3), Gardendale (8-2), Grissom (9-5), Hazel Green (8-5), Hewitt-Trussville (11-2), Jeff Davis (8-2).



CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (9-0)

2. Parker (5-3)

3. Sumter Central (12-3)

4. Faith-Mobile (10-2)

5. Lawrence County (12-2)

6. Athens (7-3)

7. Ramsay (6-7)

8. LeFlore (11-3)

9. Benjamin Russell (8-0)

10. Center Point (9-4)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (9-4), Central-Tuscaloosa (9-2), Muscle Shoals (7-1), Paul Bryant (9-5), Southside-Gadsden (9-0).



CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (11-2)

2. J.O. Johnson (7-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (8-2)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-1)

5. Madison County (9-3)

6. Monroe County (4-1)

7. Guntersville (9-3)

8. UMS-Wright (7-5)

9. Wilcox Central (8-3)

10. Hokes Bluff (9-3)

Others nominated: Bibb County (10-2), Butler (7-3), St. James (7-1).



CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (9-3)

2. Holly Pond (10-3)

3. Hanceville (10-4)


4. Geraldine (9-2)

5. Madison Academy (5-4)

6. Straughn (7-1)

7. Cleveland (9-2)

8. Weaver (7-2)

9. Sipsey Valley (7-4)

10. Westminster (6-4)

Others nominated: Colbert County (6-1), Piedmont (4-3), Saks (3-2), West Morgan (10-3).



CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (4-0)

2. Section (11-3)

3. Washington County (5-0)

4. Lanett (4-0)

5. R.C. Hatch (5-5)

6. Westbrook Christian (11-1)

7. Aliceville (5-0)

8. Prattville Christian (8-1)

9. Vincent (6-4)

10. Cold Springs (8-5)

Others nominated: Asbury (8-4), Cherokee (7-2), Randolph County (4-3).



CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (7-0)

2. Keith (9-2)

3. Sunshine (8-3)

4. Collinsville (8-2)

5. South Lamar (10-0)

6. Linden (5-0)

7. Brantley (3-3)

8. Georgiana (9-3)

9. Sacred Heart (8-4)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (9-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (8-0), Pickens County (3-2), R.A. Hubbard (5-1), Ragland (5-3).



AISA

1. Glenwood (7-1)

2. Restoration (6-3)

3. Lee-Scott (8-0)

4. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-2)

5. Eastwood (7-3)

6. Patrician (6-3)

7. Chambers Academy (9-0)

8. Crenshaw Christian (7-4)

9. Evangel Christian (7-5)

10. Kingwood (2-2)

Others nominated: Cornerstone (4-1), Sparta (6-4).



GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (10-2)

2. Blount (13-1)

3. Shades Valley (9-1)

4. Mountain Brook (11-0)

5. Bob Jones (9-2)

6. Huntsville (7-4)

7. Lee-Huntsville (8-4)

8. Spain Park (10-2)

9. Hazel Green (10-3)

10. Dothan (13-0)

Others nominated: Austin (8-4), Carver-Montgomery (7-2), Gadsden City (10-2), Hoover (5-7), Jeff Davis (11-2), McGill-Toolen (12-2), Murphy (7-3).



CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (11-3)

2. Faith Academy (9-2)

3. Sylacauga (9-1)

4. Valley (5-0)

5. Wenonah (8-3)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (9-3)

7. Paul Bryant (11-1)

8. Center Point (9-4)

9. B.C. Rain (12-4)

10. Scottsboro (12-2)

Others nominated: Athens (8-3), Benjamin Russell (7-2), Boaz (8-3), East Limestone (10-3), Hayden (8-3), Jackson (7-3), Selma (10-3).



CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (12-2)

2. West Limestone (10-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (10-3)

4. Priceville (9-2)

5. UMS-Wright (8-6)

6. Anniston (7-3)

7. Clarke County (7-0)

8. Madison County (9-3)

9. Ashford (11-4)

10. Hokes Bluff (7-3)

Others nominated: Calera (4-2), Dadeville (5-3), Jacksonville (7-3), Jemison (8-3), Locust Fork (11-3), St. James (6-3).



CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (9-0)

2. Madison Academy (7-2)

3. Straughn (10-1)

4. Holly Pond (12-2)

5. Mars Hill Bible (7-2)

6. Pisgah (7-3)

7. Trinity (7-0)

8. Deshler (4-2)

9. Abbeville (9-2)

10. Cordova (10-3)

Others nominated: Brindlee Mountain (13-3), Daleville (9-3), Danville (10-4), Good Hope (9-4), Midfield (7-5), White Plains (10-1), Winfield (8-1).



CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (8-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (9-0)

3. Cold Springs (11-4)

4. Lexington (9-1)

5. Samson (12-1)

6. Tanner (4-2)

7. Sand Rock (14-0)

8. Red Bay (7-0)

9. Ariton (8-1)

10. Montgomery Academy (4-2)

Others nominated: Luverne (5-3), Prattville Christian (7-2).



CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke's (7-3)

2. Brantley (8-1)

3. Covenant Christian (12-1)

4. Geneva County (11-3)

5. Spring Garden (8-1)

6. Tharptown (7-2)

7. Lynn (6-1)

8. Skyline (10-2)

9. Loachapoka (8-0)

10. Falkville (7-1)

Others nominated: Akron (7-3), Belgreen (9-1), Berry (7-1), Marengo (4-1), Winterboro (9-3), Woodville (9-1).



AISA

1. Lee-Scott (12-0)

2. Glenwood (6-1)

3. Evangel Christian (7-3)

4. Sparta Academy (8-1)

5. Marengo Academy (9-0)

6. Patrician Academy (9-1)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-3)

8. Hooper Academy (7-4)

9. Autauga Academy (9-2)

10. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)

Others nominated: Coosa Valley (3-3), Pickens Academy (4-2), Southern Academy (5-2).