CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

December 6, 2012

PREP BASKETBALL: Bulldogs, Bearcats, Aggies join Cold Springs in rankings

Lady Broncos, Eagles hold firm in top 10

CULLMAN — Hanceville, Cullman and Fairview's boys basketball teams joined Cold Springs as top 10 squads in their respective classifications when the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its latest rankings late Wednesday night.

The Bulldogs (6-2) jumped up all the way to fifth in Class 3A, the Bearcats (5-2) were eighth in 5A and the Aggies (5-1) debuted at No. 10 in 4A. The Eagles (9-1) fell one spot to No. 5 in 2A after losing their first game of the year to Fairview last Friday.

Holly Pond (7-2) was among four teams nominated in 3A, while West Point (7-3) dropped out of the poll altogther

The Warriors opened at No. 9 in 5A last week. They played only one game since the last ranking, losing 56-54 to East Limestone in an area contest on Nov. 30.

Holly Pond and Cold Springs' girls squads remained in the mix amidst respectable win streaks — six for the red-hot Broncos and four for the Eagles. Holly Pond (9-1) didn't budge from seventh in 3A, while Cold Springs (7-3) moved down just one spot to No. 9 in 2A.

ASWA Basketball Rankings        

GIRLS

CLASS 6A


1. Sparkman (7-0)

2. Shades Valley (6-1)

3. Hoover (3-3)

4. Bob Jones (7-0)

5. Murphy (4-0)

6. Mountain Brook (8-0)

7. Blount (3-1)

8. Buckhorn (7-0)

9. Carver-Montgomery (5-0)

10. Austin (4-3)

Others nominated: Davidson (4-4), Gadsden City (4-1), Huntsville (5-1), Lee-Montgomery (7-1), Northview (4-1).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (9-0)

2. Center Point (6-2)

3. Faith Academy (5-2)

4. Wenonah (7-1)

5. Valley (6-0)

6. Lawrence County (7-1)

7. Fairfield (8-2)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (7-0)

9. East Limestone (9-1)

10. Sylacauga (3-1)

Others nominated: B.C. Rain (3-0), Carroll (8-1), Demopolis (2-0), Hartselle (2-2), Hayden (5-0), Scottsboro (5-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (7-2)

2. UMS-Wright (9-0)

3. Jacksonville (4-0)

4. Anniston (6-0)

5. Randolph (7-1)

6. Clarke County (5-0)

7. Douglas (8-1)

8. Cherokee County (7-2)

9. Calera (3-1)

10. Locust Fork (6-2)

Others nominated: Ashford (6-4), Hokes Bluff (6-1), Lincoln (4-1), Madison County (3-1), St. James (6-1).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (4-1)

2. Pisgah (5-0)

3. Mars Hill Bible (4-0)

4. Midfield (4-3)

5. Deshler (3-0)

6. Madison Academy (2-2)

7. Holly Pond (9-1)

8. Glencoe (4-3)

9. Ashville (6-1)

10. Piedmont (4-3)

Others nominated: Clements (5-3), Cottage Hill (3-5), Danville (8-3), Straughn (6-1).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (1-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (3-0)

3. Tanner (0-0)

4. Prattville Christian (8-0)

5. Lexington (7-2)

6. Red Bay (4-0)

7. Montgomery Academy (1-1)

8. R.C. Hatch (3-1)

9. Cold Springs (7-3)

10. Providence Christian (5-3)

Others nominated: Abbeville (5-2), Ariton (7-1), Flomaton (5-2), Lanett (1-1), Sand Rock (4-2).

Text Only
Top Sports
Facebook
SEC Video
AP Video