CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

April 16, 2013

CULLMAN COUNTY TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP: Boland, Steele lead Vinemont to title; Still, Cold Springs girls win 2nd straight

(Continued)

COLD SPRINGS — Vinemont girls

Alex Pettus, first in discus throw (96’7”); and first in javelin (99’)

Karlie Cupp, first in long jump (13’3.5”); and second in triple jump (28’9.5”)

West Point girls

Erica Laidly, first in high jump (4’10”); and second in javelin (83’8”)

Taylor McManus, first in shot put (29’10”)

Amanda Miller, second in long jump (13’.5”); and second in 100-meter hurdles (18.66)

Rachel Persall, second in 400-meter dash (1:06.53); and third in 100-meter dash (14.47)



Cold Springs boys

Logan Campbell, first in pole vault (11’)

Kramer Crider,  first in 1,600-meter run (4:55.07); second in 800-meter run (2:15.65); and second in 3,200-meter run (11:26.51)

Vince Stewart, second in long jump (19’1.5”); second in triple jump (42’4”); third in 400-meter dash (57.25) and third in 200-meter dash (25.35)

Austin Richard, third in pole vault (9’)

Campbell, Crider, Richard and Morgan Smith were second in the 4x400 relay

Fairview boys

Brady Johnson, first in 100-meter hurdles (17.89); and second in 300-meter hurdles (43.95)

Colby Chapman, third in 1,600-meter run (5:11.55)

Ben Carroll, Tyler Echols, Austin Harris and Johnson were second in the 4x100-meter relay

Carroll, Echols, Kurtis Miller and Aaron Prater were third in the 4x400-meter relay

Good Hope boys

Justin Turner, first in high jump (5’8”); third in 300-meter hurdles (48.37); and third in 100-meter dash (12.19)

Luke Taylor, second in shot put (39’2”)

Hanceville boys

Sheldon Lewis, first in shot put (48’7”); and first in discus throw (143’5”)

Chris Smith, second in 100-meter dash (11.66); and second in 200-meter dash (24.37)

Torrey Green, second in discus throw (126’6”

Caleb Hurst, third in long jump (19’.5”)

Corey Barbee, Eric Flanigan, Green and Smith were first in the 4x100-meter relay

Holly Pond boys

Chris Whitehead, first in javelin (146’8”)

Matt Cahoon, second in high jump (5’6”)

Austin Hammonds, Edgar Orona, Colton Teeling and Taylor Tucker were third in the 4x800-meter relay

Vinemont boys

Tyler Boland, first in long jump (19’5.5”); first in triple jump (44’7.5”); first in 100-meter dash (11.64); and first in 200-meter dash (23.74)

T.J. Steele, first in 300-meter hurdles (45.03); first in 400-meter dash (53.42); and first in

800-meter dash (2:09.42)

Nathan Handley, first in 3,200-meter run (11:24.92); and second in 1,600-meter run (5:00.28)

Bo Wright, second in javelin (142’1”); second in 100-meter hurdles (19.05); and third in shot put (37’3”)

Trey Guthery, third in high jump (5’6”); and third in triple jump (37’7”)

Hayden Shutt, second in pole vault (10’6”)

Holden Barrone, third in javelin (131’2”)

Kurtis Brawner, third in discus throw (108’10”)

Zach Drake, third in 800-meter run (2:20.17)

Kyle Weems, third in 100-meter hurdles (19.18)

Drake, Taylor Evans, Nick Jarrett and Steele were first in the 4x400-meter relay

Drake, Kyle Dyer, Wayne Partian and Char Stevens were first in the 4x800-meter relay

Tyler Johnson, Jarrett, Weems and Wright were third in the 4x100-meter relay

West Point boys

Isaiah Osborne, Nick Parrott, Joey Riggs and Nick Roman were second in the 4x800-meter relay

 

Text Only
Top Sports