CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

April 16, 2013

CULLMAN COUNTY TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP: Boland, Steele lead Vinemont to title; Still, Cold Springs girls win 2nd straight

(Continued)

COLD SPRINGS —

% Rob Ketcham can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 257 or at robk@cullmantimes.com.

Cold Springs girls

Cassi Still, first in 800-meter run (2:40.86); first in 1,600-meter run (5:51.21); and first in 3,200 meter run (12:51.91)

Courtney Dean, first in pole vault (7’6”); and third in high jump (4’4”)

Dakota Lott, first in triple jump (29’6.5”); third in 100-meter hurdles (18.67) and third in 300-meter hurdles (54.53)

Emily Campbell, second in 1,600-meter run (6:19.74): and second in 3,200-meter run (14:22.57)

Katie Self, second in shot put (29’5”); and second in discus throw (96’07”)

Alexis Smith, second in pole vault (7’)

Christian Wilson, second in high jump (4’6”)

Peyton Strawbridge, third in javelin (81’10.5”); and third in pole vault (7’)

Audrey McMikens, third in triple jump (28’.25”)

Josie Stanley, third in 400-meter dash (1:07.88)

Campbell, Katie Huffstutler, Stanley and Still were first in the 4x800-meter relay

Dean, Hannah Harbison, Kaitlyn Pete and Hannah Watson were second in the 4x100-meter relay

Campbell, Harbison, Huffstutler and Lott were third in the 4x400-meter relay

Fairview girls

Alexus Lindsey, second in 300-meter hurdles (54.23)

Porcha Hunter, third in 800-meter run (2:52.22); third in 1,600-meter run (6:22.84); and third in 3,200-meter run (15:37.13)

Ashlee Caldwell, third in discus throw (87’2”)

Bethany Frazier, Madison Harbison, Tiffany Lodge and Emilie Sena were second in the 4x400 relay

Kelsi Davis, Hunter, Sena and August Stancil were second in the 4x800-meter relay

Hanceville girls

Kayla Hall, second in 200-meter dash (29.36)

Jasmine Cole, third in shot put (29’)

Hall, Jade Hollingsworth, Dinah Hudson and Sereh Hudson were third in the 4x100-meter relay

Holly Pond girls

Melissa Clingman, first in 100-meter hurdles (18.44); first in 300-meter hurdles (52.68); and second in 100-meter dash (14.24)

Mykenzie Heaton, first in 100-meter dash (14.06); first in 200-meter dash (28.97); and third in long jump (12’10”)

Megan Barksdale, first in 400-meter dash (1:05.13); and third in 200-meter dash (29.84)

Nikke Christie, second in 800-meter run (2:50.62)

Barksdale, Clingman, Heaton and Starsha Trimble were first in the 4x100-meter relay

Taylor Johnson, Sarah Nava, Savanah Reid and Trimble were first in the 4x400-meter relay

Christie, Haley Higginbotham, Reid and Trimble were third in the 4x800-meter relay

Text Only
Top Sports