CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

June 24, 2013

LOCAL SWIMMING: Catfish squeak by Scottsboro in weather-shortened meet

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

— From 2008-11, the Cullman Swim Team couldn’t buy a dual-meet victory over Scottsboro.

My how things have changed.

The Catfish turned the tables on the Wildcats for the second-straight season last Thursday, earning a 310-270 team win over their swimming rivals in a weather-shortened meet.

In what’s been a common occurrence so far this summer, Sawyer Trimble paced all Cullman swimmers with three victories in the 8-and-under age group. Trimble coasted to first-place finishes in the 100-yard individual medley, 25-yard breaststroke and 50-yard freestyle.

Trimble, along with teammates Cooper Ogstad, Luke Johnson and C.J. Arnold, also combined to take first in the 100-yard medley relay for the Catfish.

Seth Campbell (13-14) and Bennett Glasscock (15-18) were the only other boys to take home two event wins for Cullman.

Campbell was successful in the 50-yard freestyle and backstroke events, while Glasscock cruised to victories in the 100-yard IM and 50-yard backstroke.

Over on the girls’ side, it was another young gun who stole the show for the Catfish, as 7-year-old Jaedyn Martin cashed in three solid performances for her team, finishing first in the 25-yard freestyle and butterfly, as well as the 50-yard freestyle.

Anna Page (8U), Claire Ogstad (9-10), Sarah Peel (13-14), Anna Evans (13-14) and Michelle Pilcher (15-18) also provided a pair of event wins to help lift the Catfish to a razor-thin decision over the Wildcats.

With plenty of momentum on its side, Cullman will look to pile up some more team victories when the Catfish host Madison today and travel to Arab on Thursday.



Boys

In the 8-and-under age group, top-three finishers were Cooper Ogstad (first in 25-yard butterfly, second in 100-yard IM and third in 25-yard backstroke); Jacob Hilb (first in 25-yard freestyle); C.J. Arnold (first in 25-yard backstroke); Luke Johnson (second in 25-yard breaststroke and second in 50-yard freestyle); and Reagan Ogstad (second in 25-yard freestyle and third in 25-yard breaststroke).

Trimble, Ogstad, Johnson and Arnold combined for first in the 100-yard medley relay.

In the 9- to 10-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Cannon Trimble (second in 100-yard IM, second in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 100-yard freestyle); Jonah Hilb (second in 50-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard butterfly); and Jaden Orr (second in 50-yard backstroke).

In the 11- to 12-year-old age group, top three finishers were Jacob Thiot (first in 100-yard IM, second in 50-yard freestyle and second in 100-yard freestyle); Clay McAlpin (third in 50-yard breaststroke, third in 50-yard backstroke); and Grey Gerding (third in 100-yard IM).

In the 13- to 14-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Colby Hutson (first in 50-yard butterfly, second in 100-yard IM and second in 50-yard breaststroke) and Check Freeman (second in 50-yard butterfly, third in 100-yard IM and third in 50-yard breaststroke).

Hutson, Thiot, Freeman and Campbell combined for first in the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 15- to 18-year-old age group, top three finishers were Chris McAlpin (second in 50-yard backstroke and second in 50-yard butterfly); Eric Pilcher (second in 50-yard breaststroke); and Seth Donaldson (third in 50-yard breaststroke).



Girls

In the 8-and-under age group, top-three finishers were Anna Page (first in 100-yard IM, first in 25-yard backstroke and second in 25-yard breaststroke); Mollie Woods (second in 25-yard butterfly, second in 50-yard freestyle and third in 25-yard breaststroke); Haley Shannon (second in 100-yard IM); and Lana Potter (second in 25-yard backstroke).

Page, Shannon, Martin and Woods combined for first in 100-yard medley relay.

In the 9- to 10-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Claire Ogstad (first in 100-yard IM, first in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 100-yard freestyle); Cabri Adams (first in 50-yard backstroke, second in 50-yard butterfly and third in 50-yard freestyle); Kelly Warren (second in 50-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard freestyle and third 50-yard breaststroke); and Sydney Ratliff (third in 50-yard backstroke)

Adams, Ogstad, Ratliff and Warren combined for first in the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 11- to 12-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Keelie Balch (first in 50-yard butterfly, second in 50-yard freestyle and second in 100-yard freestyle); Hannah Ogstad (second in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 50-yard backstroke); Jordan Windham (second in 50-yard backstroke and third in 50-yard breaststroke); Reagan Martin (second in 100-yard IM); and Grace Friar (third in 100-yard freestyle).

In the 13- to 14-year old age group, top-three finishers were Sarah Peel (first in 100-yard IM and first in 50-yard breaststroke); Anna Evans (first in 50-yard freestyle and first in 50-yard backstroke); Kacie Donaldson (first in 50-yard butterfly and second in 50-yard freestyle); Charis Peek (second in 50-yard backstoke, third in 100-yard IM and third in 50-yard butterfly; and Rachel Hilb (third in 50-yard freestyle).

Evans, Peel, Donaldson and Hilb combined for first in the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 15- to 18-year old age group, top-three finishers were Michelle Pilcher (first in 100-yard IM and first in 50-yard breaststroke); Claire Hollingsworth (first in 50-yard freestyle and second in 50-yard butterfly); Morgan Matz (first in 50-yard backstroke, third in 100-yard IM and third in 50-yard butterfly); and Madi Smith (third in 50-yard backstroke).

Matz, Pilcher, Smith and Hollingsworth combined for first in the 200-yard medley relay.

% The Times’ Jake Winfrey contributed to this report.