CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

June 19, 2013

LOCAL SWIMMING: Catfish blitz competition in Cullman Challenge

CULLMAN — It came all too easy for the Cullman Swim Team on Tuesday afternoon, as the Catfish battered and bruised a trio of opponents en route to a decisive quad-meet victory.

Cullman collected a whopping 1,270 total points, finishing well ahead of Jasper (697) and Sheffield (692), respectively. Florence brought up the rear with a fourth-place finish.

The big winners on the day were Sawyer Trimble (8U boys) and Sarah Peel (13-14 girls), both of whom earned three first-place finishes to go along with a pair of relay victories as well.

Trimble bested his field in the 100-yard individual medley, as well as the 25-yard breaststroke and 50-yard freestyle.

Peel, on the other hand, took home top honors in the 50-yard breaststroke and 100-yard freestyle, while also finishing above the rest in the 100-yard IM.

Other top contributors for the Catfish included Bennett Glasscock (15-18 boys), Claire Ogstad (9-10 girls) and Kelly Warren (9-10 girls).

Glasscock was his usual amphibious self on Tuesday, securing wins in both the 50-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle, as well as a second-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle.

Ogstad (first in 100-yard IM and 50-yard breaststroke) and Warren (first in 50- and 100-yard freestyles) rounded out the remaining dual-event winners for the Catfish.

After victories over Jaspar, Albertville and River City last week and a good showing at the Madison Medal Meet this past Saturday, Cullman will look to keep the momentum going when it travels to Scottsboro today.

The Catfish beat the Wildcats in a dual-meet last season. It was their first victory over Scottsboro since 2007.

Boys

In the 8-and-under age group, top-three finishers were: Cooper Ogstad (first in 25-yard butterfly, second in 100-yard IM and third in 25-yard backstroke); C.J. Arnold (first in 25-yard backstroke and second in 25-yard butterfly); Luke Johnson (first in 25-yard freestyle and third in 50-yard freestyle); Jacob Hilb (second in 25-yard freestyle); and Brody Schaefer (third in 25-yard freestyle).

Arnold, Trimble, Ogstad and Johnson combined for first in the 100-yard medley and freestyle relays.

In the 9- to 10-year-old age group, top-three finishers were: Jonah Hilb (first in 50-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard freestyle and third in 100-yard IM); Cannon Trimble (first in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 50-yard backstroke); and Jaden Orr (second in 50-yard backstroke and third in 50-yard freestyle).

Orr, Trimble, Hilb and Jake Dye combined for first in the 200-yard medley and freestyle relays.

In the 11- to 12-year-old age group, top-three finishers were: Jacob Thiot (first in 100-yard IM, as well as second in 50-yard and 100-yard freestyles); Clay McAlpin (second in 50-yard breaststroke); and Clay Tomlin (second in 50-yard butterfly).

In the 13- to 14-year-old age group, top-three finishers were: Seth Campbell (second in 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke, as well as third in 100-yard freestyle); Colby Hutson (second in 50-yard breaststroke, as well as third in 100-yard IM and 50-yard butterfly); and Check Freeman (third in 50-yard breaststroke).

In the 15- to 18-year-old age group, top-three finishers were: Chris McAlpin (first in 100-yard IM, second in 50-yard butterfly and third in 50-yard backstroke) and Eric Pilcher (second in 100-yard IM and 50-yard breaststroke).

Glasscock, Seth Donaldson, McAlpin and Pilcher combined for first in the 200-yard medley relay. Kyle Norris swapped with Donaldson for first in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Text Only
Top Sports
Facebook
SEC Video
AP Video