CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

January 29, 2014

PREP BASKETBALL: Broncos, Bulldogs drop spots in latest AWSA rankings

CULLMAN — Holly Pond and Hanceville both came up a little short in their quests to become county champs in the varsity boys bracket.

The Bulldogs fell to the Green and White during second-round action, before the latter was ousted by Cold Springs in the title game by a 66-63 score.

It cost both teams a few spots in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Assocation’s prep basketball rankings released on late Wednesday evening. The Broncos dropped two spots from No. 3 to No. 5 in the Class 3A poll, while Hanceville fell three slots from No. 4 to No. 7 with a 19-6 record — the Purple and Gold also fell to West Point on Monday.

Meanwhile, the county champions — Cold Springs (16-9) — found its way back in 2A in the other nominated category.

Cullman (17-7) remained in the same category in 5A as well.

Over on the girls side, Holly Pond (22-3) was unable to move up a spot following its dominant county tourney run and held a familiar No. 4 position in 3A. Cold Springs (22-6) remained at No. 3 in the 2A polls to round out the rest of the local teams.

See full rankings below.

% The Times’ Jake Winfrey contributed to this report.

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Mountain Brook (25-3)

2. Theodore (18-3)

3. Lee-Huntsville (20-4)

4. Blount (20-3)

5. Carver-Montgomery (18-4)

6. Tuscaloosa County (20-3)

7. Albertville (22-4)

8. Central-Phenix City (21-1)

9. McGill-Toolen (18-6)

10. Gadsden City (18-5)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (16-8), Daphne (17-9), Grissom (17-10), Hazel Green (16-11), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-4), James Clemens (19-7).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (23-2)

2. Wenonah (23-7)

3. Athens (21-3)

4. Parker (16-5)

5. Columbia (17-9)

6. Paul Bryant (20-5)

7. Sumter Central (23-6)

8. LeFlore (18-6)

9. Eufaula (17-5)

10. Ramsay (17-12)

Others nominated: Arab (18-8), Cullman (17-7), Etowah (19-3).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (20-3)

2. Madison County (17-5)

3. J.O. Johnson (18-4)

4. Hokes Bluff (22-5)

5. Bibb County (22-4)

6. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-3)

7. Guntersville (19-6)

8. Wilcox Central (18-6)

9. Headland (20-4)

10. Butler (10-7)

Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (17-8), Dora (19-6), Monroe County (12-8).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (19-7)

2. Madison Academy (15-11)

3. Cleveland (18-5)

4. West Morgan (20-6)

5. Holly Pond (18-7)

6. Sipsey Valley (20-6)

7. Hanceville (19-6)

8. Straughn (15-4)

9. American Christian (17-7)

10. Barbour County (16-10)

Others nominated: Colbert County (14-6), Daleville (16-8), Deshler (17-8), Geraldine (16-10), Hamilton (17-4).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Washington County (17-1)

2. Luverne (18-2)

3. Lanett (13-2)

4. R.C. Hatch (14-7)

5. Westbrook Christian (19-4)

6. Elba (20-2)

7. Fyffe (19-6)

8. Aliceville (18-3)

9. Montgomery Academy (17-5)

10. Tanner (12-6)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (16-6), Cold Springs (16-9), Section (17-7).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (17-5)

2. Sunshine (19-2)

3. Parrish (20-2)

4. Keith (16-6)

5. Brantley (13-6)

6. Shades Mountain Christian (16-5)

7. Phillips-Bear Creek (19-5)

8. South Lamar (19-2)

9. Belgreen (23-3)

10. Autaugaville (16-5)

Others nominated: Collinsville (17-9), Linden (12-5), Sumiton Christian (18-7).

 

AISA

1. Glenwood (24-2)

2. Restoration (23-6)

3. Evangel Christian (20-7)

4. Patrician (18-4)

5. Lee-Scott (14-4)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-4)

7. Chambers Academy (21-1)

8. Kingwood (11-6)

9. Lakeside (18-8)

10. Sparta (12-7)

Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (13-10), Northside Methodist (15-8).

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (24-2)

2. Blount (25-3)

3. Shades Valley (22-3)

4. Hazel Green (24-4)

5. Huntsville (18-7)

6. Bob Jones (19-7)

7. Lee-Huntsville (17-9)

8. Mountain Brook (19-6)

9. Gadsden City (18-3)

10. Dothan (21-3)

Others nominated: Austin (20-8), Baldwin County (17-4), Enterprise (19-9), Hoover (13-12), Lee-Montgomery (15-7), McGill-Toolen (19-5), Murphy (15-6).

Text Only
Top Sports