CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

January 22, 2014

PREP BASKETBALL: Broncos down one spot in latest ASWA rankings, Cullman enters the fray in Class 5A

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

— Following a tough loss to Madison Academy, Holly Pond’s boys fell to No. 3 in Class 3A in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Assocation’s prep basketball rankings released late Wednesday evening.

The Broncos (16-6) aren't the only ones who've recently been jumped by the Mustangs. Fourth-ranked Hanceville (19-4), which is currently riding a 12-game win streak, was bypassed by the now-No. 2 team last week.

Meanwhile, 5A Cullman (15-7) made its first appearance in the "others nominated" section of the poll.

On the girls’ side, Holly Pond (20-3) and Cold Springs (20-5) maintained firm holds on their respective positions — 3A No. 4 and 2A No. 3 — after yet another week of play. Good Hope, however, dropped out of the rankings completely.

The Lady Broncos lost 58-28 in their marquee matchup at No. 2 Madison Academy.

See the complete polls below.

% The Times' sports writer Jake Winfrey contributed to this report.

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (16-3)

2. Mountain Brook (22-3)

3. Theodore (17-3)

4. Lee-Huntsville (19-4)

5. Blount (18-3)

6. Tuscaloosa County (19-3)

7. Grissom (17-9)

8. Albertville (20-4)

9. McGill-Toolen (16-5)

10. Central-Phenix City (19-1)

Others nominated: Clay-Chalkville (18-7), Gadsden City (17-5), Hoover (20-6), James Clemens (17-7), Sparkman (13-11).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (22-5)

2. Sumter Central (22-5)

3. Faith Academy (21-2)

4. Athens (18-3)

5. Parker (15-5)

6. Columbia (16-9)

7. LeFlore (18-5)

8. Paul Bryant (19-5)

9. Eufaula (15-5)

10. Ramsay (15-12)

Others nominated: Center Point (15-6), Central-Tuscaloosa (16-5), Cullman (15-7), Talladega (20-2).

 

CLASS 4A

1. J.O. Johnson (18-3)

2. Dallas County (19-3)

3. Madison County (16-5)

4. Hokes Bluff (20-5)

5. Wilcox Central (16-5)

6. Guntersville (19-6)

7. Bibb County (21-4)

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (10-3)

9. Headland (19-4)

10. Butler (10-7)

Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (16-8), Dora (18-5), Monroe County (12-6).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (17-6)

2. Madison Academy (13-11)

3. Holly Pond (16-6)

4. Hanceville (19-4)


5. Cleveland (17-4)

6. Sipsey Valley (18-5)

7. West Morgan (18-6)

8. American Christian (16-6)

9. Colbert County (14-3)

10. Straughn (13-4)

Others nominated: Barbour County (14-10), Daleville (15-8), Geneva (20-3), Geraldine (14-9).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Washington County (15-1)

2. Westbrook Christian (17-3)

3. Luverne (16-2)

4. Lanett (12-2)

5. R.C. Hatch (12-7)

6. Aliceville (15-2)

7. Elba (19-2)

8. Tanner (11-5)

9. Montgomery Academy (16-4)

10. Section (14-6)

Others nominated: Fyffe (14-6).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (14-5)

2. Sunshine (16-2)

3. Parrish (17-2)

4. Keith (15-6)

5. Brantley (11-5)

6. Shades Mountain Christian (15-5)

7. South Lamar (19-2)

8. Linden (11-4)

9. Phillips (17-5)

10. Collinsville (16-8)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (16-4), Belgreen (19-3), Georgiana (16-8).

 

AISA

1. Glenwood (21-2)

2. Restoration (21-5)

3. Tuscaloosa Academy (18-3)

4. Evangel Christian (19-7)

5. Lee-Scott (14-3)

6. Patrician (15-4)

7. Chambers Academy (18-1)

8. Kingwood (10-6)

9. Lakeside (17-7)

10. Sparta (11-7)

Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (12-9), Northside Methodist (14-6).

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (23-2)

2. Blount (24-3)

3. Shades Valley (19-3)

4. Hazel Green (24-3)

5. Huntsville (17-7)

6. Bob Jones (18-7)

7. Lee-Huntsville (16-6)

8. Mountain Brook (18-6)

9. Gadsden City (18-3)

10. Dothan (19-3)

Others nominated: Austin (19-8), Baldwin County (15-4), Enterprise (16-9), Hoover (13-10), Lee-Montgomery (14-7), McGill-Toolen (17-4), Murphy (14-5).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (19-6)

2. Brewer (17-6)

3. Valley (13-2)

4. Sylacauga (18-3)

5. Faith Academy (16-5)

6. Center Point (15-9)

7. B.C. Rain (20-5)

8. Selma (19-4)

9. Paul Bryant (18-2)

10. Athens (13-7)

Others nominated: Central-Tuscaloosa (13-7), East Limestone (19-5), LeFlore (14-9), Muscle Shoals (15-7), Scottsboro (16-7).



CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (22-5)

2. Clarke County (15-2)

3. Priceville (20-2)

4. Brewbaker Tech (17-6)

5. UMS-Wright (16-9)

6. Anniston (14-5)

7. West Limestone (13-7)

8. Madison County (15-9)

9. Hokes Bluff (18-4)

10. Charles Henderson (12-2)

Others nominated: Ashford (16-9), Beauregard (11-3), Calera (17-4), St. James (14-8).



CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (25-0)

2. Madison Academy (18-7)

3. Straughn (19-1)

4. Holly Pond (20-3)

5. Pisgah (14-6)

6. Trinity (18-0)

7. Winfield (18-2)

8. Abbeville (14-4)

9. Midfield (13-7)

10. Brindlee Mountain (20-3)

Others nominated: Cordova (19-5), Daleville (17-5), Deshler (11-7), Greensboro (16-4), Mars Hill Bible (15-9), Sipsey Valley (15-4).



CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (22-1)

2. North Sand Mountain (18-1)

3. Cold Springs (20-5)

4. Samson (22-1)

5. Tanner (13-5)

6. Lexington (20-4)

7. Sand Rock (21-2)

8. Red Bay (19-2)

9. Lanett (12-4)

10. Montgomery Academy (14-5)

Others nominated: Aliceville (13-3), Ariton (11-5), Prattville Christian (15-6).



CLASS 1A

1. Covenant Christian (22-1)

2. St. Luke's (14-5)

3. Brantley (16-4)

4. Geneva County (18-4)

5. Spring Garden (17-4)

6. Loachapoka (18-2)

7. Tharptown (15-6)

8. Winterboro (14-6)

9. Lynn (18-2)

10. Skyline (19-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (15-6), Berry (17-4), Holy Spirit (17-4), Keith (16-6), Woodville (18-4).



AISA

1. Glenwood (17-1)

2. Lee-Scott (19-1)

3. Evangel Christian (19-4)

4. Sparta Academy (14-2)

5. Marengo Academy (20-0)

6. Patrician Academy (16-3)

7. Lakeside (18-9)

8. Hooper Academy (13-10)

9. Autauga Academy (15-3)

10. Pickens Academy (12-4)

Others nominated: Coosa Valley (10-7), Fort Dale Academy (12-8), Kingwood (10-8), Southern Academy (12-6), Tuscaloosa Academy (13-6).