CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

January 17, 2013

PREP BASKETBALL: Holly Pond boys the biggest movers in this week's ASWA polls

 

This week’s ASWA poll doesn’t bring much change for local schools around the county.

The biggest mover on the boys’ side was Holly Pond. The 3A Broncos moved up from last week’s No. 10 position to No. 8 in this week’s poll. They were the only county team ranked for the boys. Cullman, Fairview and Cold Springs all received votes in their respective polls, but did not crack the top 10.

The Cold Springs’ girls moved up one spot to No. 5 this week in the Class 2A poll, while the Lady Broncos of Holly Pond remained at No. 7 in Class 3A. Cullman received votes in the 5A poll as well.

% The Times’ Jake Winfrey contributed to this report.

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A 

1. Sparkman (23-0)

2. Shades Valley (20-1)

3. Hoover (14-4)

4. Blount (21-3)

5. Bob Jones (21-3)

6. Murphy (18-3)

7. Carver-Montgomery (15-0)

8. Buckhorn (18-5)

9. Mountain Brook (15-4)

10. Huntsville (18-4)

Others nominated: Austin (15-5), Davidson (14-5), Gadsden City (17-3), Lee-Montgomery (15-5), McGill-Toolen (14-9), Opelika (15-3).

 

CLASS 5A 

1. Brewer (20-1)

2. Center Point (14-7)

3. Faith Academy (17-4)

4. Wenonah (20-3)

5. Valley (17-2)

6. Fairfield (16-5)

7. Sylacauga (15-3)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (17-2)

9. Carroll (19-3)

10. Sumter Central (15-4)

Others nominated: Athens (9-11), Cullman (12-8), East Limestone (19-5), Hayden (15-5), Lawrence County (16-6).

 

CLASS 4A 

1. Oneonta (19-3)

2. UMS-Wright (17-3)

3. Anniston (21-2)

4. Clarke County (18-2)

5. Randolph (14-1)

6. Jacksonville (15-4)

7. Brewbaker Tech (14-1)

8. Douglas (17-6)

9. Cherokee County (14-4)

10. Locust Fork (17-4)

Others nominated: Ashford (16-8), Calera (12-6), Carbon Hill (16-5), Childersburg (14-4), Madison County (14-5), St. James (15-4).

 

CLASS 3A 

1. Lauderdale County (19-3)

2. Mars Hill Bible (17-5)

3. Pisgah (15-5)

4. Madison Academy (14-7)

5. Midfield (14-7)

6. Deshler (15-5)

7. Holly Pond (19-4)

8. Ashville (18-2)

9. Straughn (20-1)

10. Glencoe (15-6)

Others nominated: Abbeville (13-3), Clements (11-10), Greensboro (14-6), Piedmont (17-5), Winfield (13-5).

 

CLASS 2A 

1. Woodland (19-2)

2. Prattville Christian (21-0)

3. North Sand Mountain (18-2)

4. Lexington (18-5)

5. Cold Springs (15-5)

6. Red Bay (13-3)

7. Providence Christian (13-3)

8. Ariton (16-1)

9. Sand Rock (14-4)

10. Fyffe (13-6)

Others nominated: Flomaton (14-2), Lamar County (9-2), Luverne (12-5), Montgomery Academy (11-6), R.C. Hatch (9-3).

 

CLASS 1A 

1. St. Luke's (19-1)

2. Covenant Christian (18-3)

3. R.A. Hubbard (9-2)

4. Marengo (12-1)

5. Lynn (18-1)

6. Brantley (11-5)

7. Ragland (17-4)

8. Winterboro (18-1)

9. Skyline (12-6)

10. Falkville (16-1)

Others nominated: Berry (18-2), Collinsville (15-4), Geneva County (15-3), Keith (18-3), Notasulga (12-5), Tharptown (12-4).

 

AISA 

1. Glenwood (18-2)

2. Lee-Scott (18-3)

3. Lakeside (19-4)

4. Evangel Christian (14-5)

5. Marengo Academy (19-0)

6. Sparta Academy (12-4)

7. Coosa Valley (13-2)

8. Autauga Academy (16-2)

9. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-6)

10. Pickens Academy (13-1)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (12-9), Abbeville Christian (13-10), Chambers Academy (8-5), Fort Dale Academy (11-6).

Text Only
Top Sports