CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

May 2, 2014

PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Good Hope’s Guevara nabs pair of state titles; several other locals enjoy success at state meet

(Continued)

SELMA — Girls

Addison

Kayla Pruitt, first in high jump (5'1”) and fourth in discus

Emee Baldwin, second in pole vault

Summer Hinton, fourth in high jump

Abbie Chambless, seventh in high jump

Jessica Taylor, seventh in 100-meter hurdles prelim, qualifies for Saturday’s final

Lauren Cutcher, eighth in discus

McKensie Chambless, eighth in 100-meter hurdles prelim, qualifies for Saturday’s final

Good Hope

Elena Guevara, first in the shot put (4’3.5”) and 400-meter dash (3:15)

St. Bernard

Logan Ayers, second in 1,600-meter run

Leahrose Mami, seventh in 1,600-meter run

Ayers, Ayleana Mami, Ivy Edge and Jaden Edge, second in the 4X800-meter relay

Cold Springs

Dakota Lott, second in 100-meter hurdles prelim, qualifies for Saturday’s final

Rachel Haynes, eighth in 100-meter hurdles prelim, qualifies for Saturday’s final

Katie Huffstutler, Abi Burrow, Emily Campbell, Josie Stanley, eighth in the 4x800-meter relay

Holly Pond

Mykenzie Heaton, sixth in long jump

Melissa Clingman, eighth in high jump

Megan Barksdale, Clingman, Heaton and Starsha Trimble, fifth in 4x100-meter relay prelim, qualifies for Saturday’s final

Fairview

Alexus Lindsey, fifth in 100-meter hurdles prelim, qualifies for Saturday’s final

Sarah Harper, eighth in 400-meter dash

Hanceville

Kaela Hall, fifth in 400-meter dash

Vinemont

Taylor Randall, first in javelin (104’)

Tori Wisner, third in javelin and seventh in shot put

Cullman

Savanna Canter, eighth in 100-meter hurdles prelim, qualifies for Saturday’s final

Boys

Vinemont

Kurtis Brawner, second in discus and javelin

Tyler Boland, fourth in triple jump

Bo Wright, sixth in javelin

Nathan Handley, Trey Waldrep, Wayne Partain and Stevie Yeager, seventh in 4X800-meter relay

Cullman

Kyle Norris, second in 1,600-meter run

Ben Johnson, fifth in shot put

Norris, Ben Ratliff, JD Warner and Walker Caretti, seventh in the 4X800-meter relay

Fairview

Caine Robinson, second in high jump and fourth in triple jump

Cold Springs

Austin Burwell, sixth in 110-meter hurdles prelim, qualifies for Saturday’s final

Jared Stanley, seventh in 1,600-meter run

Kenneth Barfield, Stanley, C.J Lang and Morgan Smith, fifth in the 4X800-meter relay

Addison

Ronnie Willette, third in discus

Kaleb Estil, fourth in discus

Holly Pond

Matt Cahoon, eighth in discus

St. Bernard

Marco Tona, fifth in 1,600-meter run

Fourth in 4x800-meter relay (Steven Mami, Will Sciaroni, Nate Giffin and Tona)

Hanceville

Caleb Hurst, sixth in 400-meter dash

Text Only
Top Sports