CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

April 23, 2014

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS: Lady Broncos, Bearcats tumble for second straight week

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

CULLMAN — A couple of local squads continued to fall in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s latest softball rankings, the last the group will release for the 2014 season.

Holly Pond (24-11), which spent most of the spring at No. 3 in Class 3A, dropped to seventh, while Cullman (24-13), once No. 8 in 5A, was only nominated.

Cold Springs (14-7), winners of 12 of its last 15 games, was among six 2A squads nominated.

See the ASWA’s final softball rankings of the season in their entirety below:



Class 6A

1. Sparkman (50-2)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (37-6-1)

3. Huntsville (38-8)

4. Baker (46-4)

5. Pelham (29-9)

6. Spain Park (39-8)

7. Albertville (29-7)

8. Enterprise (32-7)

9. Daphne (28-14-1)

10. Pell City (35-6)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (34-15-1), Florence (33-11), Hewitt-Trussville (29-14), Oxford (33-15).

 

Class 5A

1. Hayden (32-2)

2. Curry (37-6)

3. Southside-Gadsden (29-6)

4. Hartselle (33-9)

5. Mortimer Jordan (19-13)

6. Valley (22-8-1)

7. Springville (31-16)

8. McAdory (30-9)

9. Scottsboro (18-15)

10. Muscle Shoals (38-10)

Others nominated: Athens (32-17), Citronelle (26-7), Cullman (24-13), Faith Academy (15-14-2), Rehobeth (21-10), Saraland (21-14).

 

Class 4A

1. Alabama Christian (34-8-2)

2. Handley (27-11)

3. Haleyville (25-16)

4. Alexandria (21-14-1)

5. Clarke County (16-6-1)

6. Central-Florence (27-10)

7. Oneonta (18-12-1)

8. Elmore County (24-4)

9. Beauregard (25-9)

10. West Blocton (18-14)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (21-14-1), Central-Clay (20-14-1), Headland (17-9), Holtville (13-15), Oak Grove (17-12-1).

 

Class 3A

1. White Plains (30-5-1)

2. Pisgah (26-8)

3. Winfield (24-9)

4. Glencoe (21-2)

5. Cordova (26-14-1)

6. Brindlee Mountain (18-5-1)

7. Holly Pond (25-10)

8. Westminster Christian (21-8)

9. Slocomb (29-8)

10. Leeds (22-15)

Others nominated: Geneva (20-8), Gordo (18-15), Northside (27-14-1), Opp (23-8), Straughn (19-11).

 

Class 2A

1. Ider (34-13-1)

2. Mobile Christian (27-12)

3. Hale County (29-11)

4. Hatton (24-17-2)

5. Horseshoe Bend (18-10)

6. Colbert Heights (21-4)

7. Pleasant Valley (18-11)

8. G.W. Long (22-5)

9. Oakman (20-15)

10. Ariton (22-10)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (14-6), Elba (16-11), Goshen (20-15), Lamar County (27-11), Lexington (21-11), Walter Wellborn (20-14).

 

Class 1A

1. Sumiton Christian (31-13-1)

2. Ragland (20-6)

3. Lynn (38-5)

4. Kinston (21-8)

5. Brantley (27-8)

6. Athens Bible (34-11)

7. Decatur Heritage (16-13)

8. South Lamar (19-14)

9. Florala (15-9)

10. Berry (16-16)

Others nominated: Belgreen (17-9), Billingsley (12-5), Spring Garden (15-10-1).