CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

April 23, 2013

PREP TRACK & FIELD: Cold Springs, Holly Pond girls finish 2nd, 3rd at Falkville Invitational

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

FALKVILLE — Courtney Dean (pole vault), Cassi Still (1,600-meter run) and Emily Campbell (3,200-meter run) all won one individual event this past Saturday, leading Cold Springs' girls track and field team to second place at the Falkville Invitational.

Hanna Harbison, Katie Huffstutler, Dakota Lott and Josie Stanley were also first in the 4x400-meter relay for the Eagles, who finished with 114.5 points, 30 less than the host squad.

Holly Pond rounded out the top three with an impressive display from its speedy specialists.

The Broncos' Melissa Clingman, Megan Barksdale, Mykenzie Heaton and Nikki Christie all snagged top-three results in at least one event.

Cold Springs' boys received a victory from Vince Stewart in the triple jump, while Holly Pond's Matt Cahoon soared to the top spot in the high jump.

See local top-eight individual and top-three relay results from Saturday's Falkville Invitational below:

 

Cold Springs girls

Courtney Dean, first in pole vault (8'1”) and sixth in high jump (4'6”)

Cassi Still, first in 1,600-meter run (5:52.79)

Emily Campbell, first in 3,200-meter run (13:13.82)

Dakota Lott, third in 100-meter hurdles (18.61), third in 300-meter hurdles (51.46) and fifth in triple jump (26'9”)

Katie Self, third in shot put (28'6.5”), fourth in discus (85'4.5”) and fourth in javelin (78'5”)

Alexus Smith, third in pole vault (7')

Payton Strawbridge, T-fourth in pole vault (6'6”) and sixth in javelin (74')

Christian Wilson, T-fourth in high jump (4'6”)

Katie Huffstutler, fifth in 800-meter run (2:54.52)

Josie Stanley, sixth in 400-meter dash (1:09.51)

Rachel Haynes, sixth in 100-meter hurdles (20.15)

Hanna Harbison, Huffstutler, Lott and Stanley were first in the 4x400-meter relay (4:39.18)

Campbell, Huffstutler, Kaleigh Merring and Still were second in the 4x800-meter relay (11:24.03)

 

Holly Pond girls

Melissa Clingman, second in 100-meter hurdles (18.41), second in 300-meter hurdles (51.46) and seventh in 100-meter dash (14.22)

Megan Barksdale, second in 400-meter dash (1:05.99), third in 100-meter dash (14.01) and fifth in 200-meter dash (28.41)

Mykenzie Heaton, second in long jump (14'5”), third in 200-meter dash (28.10) and fifth in 100-meter dash (14.14)

Nikki Christie, second in 800-meter run (2:48.91)

Logan Chambers, seventh in 3,200-meter run (15:54.93)

Sara Nava, seventh in discus (72'10”)

Starsha Trimble, eighth in 300-meter hurdles (58.12)

Heaton, Clingman, Trimble and Barksdale were second in the 4x100-meter relay (56.05)

 

Cold Springs boys

Vince Stewart, first in triple jump (39'4”), second in long jump (19'2”) and T-seventh in 200-meter dash (25.54)

Terry Campbell, third in discus (106'7”)

Austin Richard, fifth in pole vault (9') and T-fifth in high jump (5'2”)

Austin Burwell, seventh in 110-meter hurdles (19.34) and eighth in 300-meter hurdles (49.37)

Morgan Smith, seventh in 800-meter run (2:22.29)

Justin Jones, seventh in javelin (127'6”)

Logan Campbell, Jones, Richard and Stewart were second in the 4x400-meter relay (4:01.75)

 

Holly Pond boys

Matt Cahoon, first in high jump (5'8”)

Chris Whitehead, second in javelin (150') and seventh in shot put (36'5”)

 

% The Times' sports editor Rob Ketcham contributed to this report.